Girls' player: Jordan Britt
The Signal Mountain senior and University of Tennessee at Chattanooga signee won the Class A/AA state tournament by nine strokes with an even-par 144, won the Region 4 event and won the City Prep Tournament with a 5-under 67.
Jessica Cathey
Soddy-Daisy
Sophomore
She tied for third in the City Prep and for fourth in the Class AAA state, which Soddy-Daisy won.
Haley Cothran
Soddy-Daisy
Junior
The City Prep runner-up and region winner finished third in leading the Lady Trojans to the state title.
Maddi Everts
Notre Dame
Junior
She tied for sixth in the Class A/AA state tournament and finished seventh in the City Prep.
Mary Alice Murphy
GPS
Senior
After third-place City Prep and region finishes, she won the Division II-AA state title with a 147.
Kaleigh Toole
Baylor
Senior
She finished second in the Division II-AA state tournament, leading Baylor to another team win.
Girls' second team
Elena Baker: Baylor, freshman
Haley Davidson: Signal Mountain, freshman
Sarah Dolmovich: Signal Mountain, sophomore
Avery George: Walker Valley, sophomore
Sofia Hoglund: Baylor, senior
Kelsey Weiner: Sequatchie County, sophomore
Girls' teams of the year
1. Soddy-Daisy: The Lady Trojans won the City Prep Tournament by 10 strokes and later won the Region 3 and state Class AAA tournaments, the latter with a 294 aggregate.
2. Baylor: The Lady Red Raiders were City Prep runners-up, won the Division II-AA East/Middle Region title and earned the state championship with a two-day 302.
3. Signal Mountain: The Lady Eagles were third in the City Prep, won their Region 4 tournament and took the Class A/AA state championship with a 314.
Girls' coach of the year: Wes Moore
The second-year coach guided Signal Mountain to its first state championship in any sport. The Lady Eagles were led by individual state champion Jordan Britt, a senior transfer from GPS.
Boys' player: Hunter Vest
The Walker Valley senior tied for ninth at the Class AAA state tournament with a 150 after winning the District 5 and Region 3 events with a 68 and a 69, respectively, and he tied for third in the City Prep Tournament with a 72.
Zach Hester
Soddy-Daisy
Sophomore
He tied for fourth in Region 3-AAA, tied for ninth at the City Prep and tied for 26th in the state.
Michael Huang
Baylor
Senior
The City Prep runner-up was fifth in his Division II regional and tied for 19th in the state tournament.
Max Markley
McCallie
Senior
After tying for third in the City Prep, he tied for sixth in the East/Middle regional and 14th at the state.
Keith Mitchell
Baylor
Senior
He tied for ninth at the Division II-AA state tourney after sharing sixth place in the East/Middle regional.
Rob Talbott
McCallie
Sophomore
The City Prep winner with a 69, he tied for sixth in the Division II-AA regional and 12th at the state.
Kyle Wittler
Notre Dame
Senior
The District 7 champion and Region 4 runner-up finished 11th at the Class A/AA state tournament.
Boys' second team:
Patrick Clossin: McCallie, junior
Ramsey Kimbrough: Silverdale Baptist, junior
Todd Krum: Notre Dame, junior
McKeehanon Rue: McMinn County, senior
Andrew Weathers: McCallie, freshman
David Weeks: Notre Dame, sophomore
Boys' teams of the year
1. McCallie: The Blue Tornado won the City Prep Tournament by eight shots, won the Division II East/Middle Region and finished third at the state tournament.
2. Notre Dame: The Fighting Irish won the District 7 and Region 4 tournaments and finished third in the Class A/AA state tournament.
3. Baylor: The Red Raiders finished second at the City Prep Tournament and sent two individuals to the Division II-AA state tournament.
Boys' coach of the year: Tony Meyers
The second-year coach directed the Blue Tornado to victory in the City Prep and Division II-AA East/Middle Region tournaments, and they were second in the Father Ryan Invitational and third in the state tournament.