published Saturday, August 28th, 2010

From the Pulpit

All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday’s paper is close of business on Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at www.timesfreepress.com.

ALLIANCE

First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, “Setting the Record Straight,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

North River, 5954 Highway 153, “Love Story, Hadassah Style,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Duane Mabee; 6:30 p.m., Malawi, Africa and United States Midwest mission reports by Grace Freuler and David Robbins.

ANGLICAN (ACNA)

Anglican Church of the Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), “The Big ‘But’,” 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.

BAPTIST

Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, “More Than a Miracle Worker,” 9:30 and 11 a.m., John Barber; “Road to Heaven,” 6 p.m., Bill Thornburg.

Brittsville, 2650 Brittsville Road, 6 p.m., fifth Sunday singing.

Calvary, 5201 Dayton Blvd., “King Solomon — A Lesson in Idolatry,” 10 a.m., Steve Roberson; 6 p.m., Dave McCoy of McDonough, Ga., guest speaker.

Chamberlain, 4239 Benton Drive, “Justified by Faith in Christ Jesus,” 11 a.m., Jake Carroll; “Seven Powerful Reasons To Live Holy,” 6 p.m., Jake Carroll.

Community, 1001 E. Eighth St., 5 p.m. today, installation service.

Duncan Park, 1617 Glowmont Drive, East Ridge, “Welcome to Church: Will You Be Sitting in First Class or Coach?” 11 a.m., Jeffrey Jackson; “Viewing Others,” 6 p.m., Jeffrey Jackson; 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Awana Clubs kickoff.

Elizabeth Terrace, 600 Mohawk St., 7 p.m. Tuesday, David Cape of Tunnel Hill, Ga., evangelist for Tremendous Tuesdays series.

First, 401 Gateway Ave., “Four Startling Words,” 11 a.m., John Pierce.

First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., “A Harvest, to Our Surprise,” 10:55 a.m., John Wyatt.

Greater Faith Temple Missionary, 652 E. 10th St., “Making Your Mess Your Message,” 11 a.m., Nathaniel Carter Sr.; 3 p.m., concert by Willie Eva Carter and the Golden Trumpets.

Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., 10:50 a.m., NASCAR Sunday service led by Finish a Winner ministry team; “The Love of Jesus,” 6 p.m. Dr. David Bouler.

Macedonia Missionary, 1156 E. Main St., 11 a.m., Missionary Society Day; 5 p.m. “It’s Because of the Blood” presentation.

Middle Cross, 4009 Norcross Road, 6 p.m., hymn singing.

New Jerusalem, 2625 . Chamberlain Ave., 11 a.m., pastor Arthur Carson and members of Springfield Baptist of Atlanta guests.

New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, Rising Fawn, Ga., 11 a.m., the Rev. Mike Whelin, campus ministry at Georgia Tech, guest speaker.

Oakwood, 4501 Bonny Oaks Drive, “The Keys to Dynamic Worship,” 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Ken Clark.

People’s, 102 Bryan St., Rossville, Ga., “Weaning Grown-ups From Bottles and Bibs,” 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.

Red Bank, 4000 Dayton Blvd., “A Nation Without God,” 8:15 and 10:45 a.m., Adam Dooley.

Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, “Taking It to the House,” 9 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Bill McGinnis; 9 a.m. contemporary (Christian Life Center), the Rev. David Apps, minister of administration, speaker; 6 p.m., Golden Oldies Night.

Ridgeview, 6 . Moore Road, 7 p.m., service at Tacoa Park (Tacoa Avenue).

Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., “The Benefits of Trust,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Steven Wright.

Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, “What God Is Seeking,” 8:30, 9:45 and 11:15 a.m., the Rev. Tony Walliser.

Stuart Heights, 3208 Hixson Pike, “C’mon in Boys, the Water Is Fine,” 9 and 11 a.m., Gary Jared; 6 p.m., baptismal service (Chester Frost Park).

Stuart Heights, 1505 Cloverdale Drive, “C’mon in Boys, the Water Is Fine,” 10 a.m., Gary Jared; 6 p.m., baptismal service (Chester Frost Park).

Tabernacle Missionary, 2634 Williams St., 4 p.m., drama, “The Decision: What To Do About Jesus.”

White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, “An Awesome Attitude!” 10:45 a.m. Tony Wilson; “Why Does It Use Up the Ground?” 6 p.m. Tony Wilson.

BAPTIST, REFORMED

Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., “The Fall of Noah,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Layton.

CHRISTIAN

Ashland Terrace, 915 Ashland Terrace, “Power, Love and Self-Control,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Glen Stewart, regional minister of the denomination, guest speaker.

Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, “How Long Is How Long?” 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

Mountain View, 9118 Snowhill Road, “In Today’s Troubled Economic Times, What Is Your Life Worth?” 11 a.m., Bob Johnson of Etowah, Tenn., guest speaker.

CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

St. Mary, 1417 Wheeler Ave., “Despite Our Insults, God Is Ever Faithful,” 3 p.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams of Eastdale Village Community United Methodist Church guest speaker.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

Central, 400 Vine St., “The Power of One,” 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; “Religion That Makes a Difference,” 6 p.m., David Schonhoff.

Central, 200 25th St., Cleveland, Tenn., “As the Bible Goes ...,” 10:30 a.m., Tom Harrison; 6:30 p.m., young men of congregation lead service.

LaFayette, 104 W. Main St., LaFayette, Ga., “Why Are We Here?” 11 a.m., Eddie Boggess; 6 p.m., fifth Sunday devotional service.

Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, “A Closer Look: A Public Confession,” 10:30 a.m., Shane Robinson.

North Hamilton, 8310 Dayton Pike, Soddy-Daisy, 6 p.m., congregational singing.

Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., 10:30 a.m., Roy Clark guest speaker (lunch follows); 1:30 p.m., Roy Clark guest speaker.

Signal Mountain, 960 Ridgeway Ave., “So, What Is the Kingdom Like?” 10:30 a.m., Greg Nance.

Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, “Let It Shine,” 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer.

White Oak, 2229 Lyndon Ave., “Paul’s Voyage to Rome: A Picture of Our Pilgrimage,” 10:30 a.m., Jim Dearman; 6 p.m., fifth Sunday singing.

CHURCH OF GOD

City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, “Get out of Babylon While You Have the Chance,” 9:15 and 11 a.m., Mike Chapman.

Fyffe, 778 Main St., Fyffe, Ala., 5:30 p.m. CDT today, Lindell Cooley, founding pastor of Grace Church in Nashville, evangelist for revival.

New Anointing Pure Holiness, 420 . Holly St., 11 a.m., Homecoming service.

EPISCOPAL

Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., “The Guest List,” 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Bill McGee.

St. Alban’s, 7514 Hixson Pike, “Who Is Sitting at Your Table?” 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Julie Anna Johnson.

St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, Ooltewah, “Your Commitment in Life,” 10 a.m., Greg Love speaker.

St. Paul’s, 305 W. Seventh St., 8, 9:15 and 10:30 a.m., Sarah Caldwell, Young Adult Service Corps missionary designee, guest speaker (and will be commissioned as a missionary; reception follows 10:30 a.m. service).

St. Timothy’s. 630 Mississippi Ave., 9 and 11 a.m., ministry fair (picnic lunch follows).

Thankful Memorial, 1607 W. 43rd St., “Paid Salvation,” 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, “Jesus in Camelot,” 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Pauline Pezzino.

Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, “God’s Dinner,” 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Schimmer.

LUTHERAN (INDEPENDENT)

Faith, Vine Street and Central Avenue, “Jesus, Kickin’ It up a Notch,” 10 a.m., Jon McKenzie.

LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, “The Rest of the Story — Do You Know How To Walk Humbly Before the Lord,” 10 a.m. (combined service), Barry Hildebrandt.

First, 2800 McCallie Ave., “Five Ways To Wreck Your Life: How To Commit Adultery,” 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark McCrory.

Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., “Idols of the Heart,” 10 a.m. (combined service), Jonathan Horsman (potluck lunch follows).

METHODIST, UNITED

Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, 8:45 contemporary (fellowship hall), Jimmy Goddard, praise leader, speaker; “If It Wasn’t for Christians, Church Would Be a Wonderful Place,” 9 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Dennis W. Flaugher.

Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, “Why Do You Pray?” 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, “Is God Generous or Waiting for Us To Be Worthy,” 7:45, 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn; 4 p.m., district-wide picnic; 6 p.m., district-wide service.

Daisy, 9508 Dayton Pike, Soddy-Daisy, “Repayment,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Don Jones; 6 p.m., fifth Sunday singing featuring the Kindred Spirits Vocal Band.

Eastdale Village Community, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., “Men After God’s Own Heart,” 11:30 a.m., Anthony Dupree guest speaker for Men’s Day.

East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, “The Religion Police,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.

First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., “Tenants’ Tents of the Kingdom,” 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., Dr. Dwight Kilbourne; “The Kingdom is the Heart of the Matter,” 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Brian Davis.

Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., “Eye 2 Eye, Ear 2 Ear, Heart 2 Heart,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Janice Robertson.

Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, “Eye 2 Eye, Ear 2 Ear, Heart 2 Heart,” 9 a.m., the Rev. Janice Robertson.

Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, “Just Consider,” 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Travis.

Graysville, 2331 Graysville Road, Graysville, Ga., 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Rob Pierce, a former pastor at the church, guest speaker for 170th Homecoming service (covered-dish lunch follows).

Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, “The Acts of Jesus Continue,” 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Randy Martin; “The Continuing Acts of Jesus: The Good News Does Not Quit; Neither Does Jesus,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Paul Longmire.

Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, East Ridge, “SPAM — Cheap, Easy and Full of Fat,” 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Larry J. Dial.

Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, “The Journey,” 9:30 and 11 a.m., Eric Light.

Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., “Paul’s Six Spiritual Laws II,” 8:40 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Lambert.

St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, “Table Manners,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Cynthia Thompson.

St. Marks, 701 Mississippi Ave., “What Have We Done for Jesus?” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. David Anderson.

Signal Crest, 1005 Ridgeway Ave., 10:30 a.m., outdoor service at Signal Mountain Playhouse (Rolling Way at James Boulevard).

Sardis, 6771 Valley View Highway, Whitwell, Tenn., “Have You Ever Seen a Hearse With a Luggage Rack?” 11 a.m. CDT, the Rev. Bryan E. Daniel.

Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., “Manners in the Kingdom,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Natalie Smart.

Soddy, 255 Depot St., Soddy-Daisy, “A Winning Life,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, “Things God Can’t Do,” 9 and 11 a.m., Robert Haskins speaker for camp meeting services.

Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, “When Love Is More Than a Put-on To Be Impressive,” 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.

NAZARENE

Fairview, 2009 McFarland Ave., 6 p.m., Mark Fuller concert.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, “It’s Time To Get Weaned,” 8:30 and 11 a.m., Carmen Lastoria.

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

Charleston, 1845 Lee Highway, Charleston, Tenn., “Nazis in the Church,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Bill Bond.

Falling Water, 6534 Old Dayton Pike, “The Privilege,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Jim Barry.

First, 1505 . Moore Road, “The Reason for the Rules,” 11 a.m., Gary Carver.

First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn., “My Prayer for Our Church,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson.

Jasper, 148 College St., Jasper, Tenn., “A Most Difficult Duty,” 11 a.m. CDT, the Rev. James H. Patterson; “The Standard of True Greatness,” 5 p.m., James Patterson.

Red Bank, 115 Morrison Springs Road, 10:50 a.m., time capsule opening celebration.

Richard City, 1706 Marion Ave., South Pittsburg, Tenn., “Christianity Is All About Remembering To Forget,” 11 a.m. CDT, the Rev. Carlton Harper.

Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, “First Words of a Living Church,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Christian Smith.

PRESBYTERIAN, EVANGELICAL

Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, “Revelation to the Church at Sardis,” 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jonathan Schwartz.

Lookout Valley, 435 Patten Chapel Road, “Discovering Prophetable Prayer,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Grady Davidson.

Signal Mountain, 612 James Blvd., “Fair or Foul?” 8:15 and 10:40 a.m., the Rev. David Swanson, senior pastor of First Presbyterian, Orlando, Fla., and former Signal Mountain associate pastor, guest speaker.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

First, 554 McCallie Ave., “And the Truth Shall Set You Free,” 8:30 and 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Jerry Harwood; 6 p.m., worship celebration concert featuring Eric Parker (meal follows).

Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., “Paul Was a Missionary,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Everett Gossett.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., “The Antidote to Toxic Mindfill,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell.

First, 10612 Dayton Pike, Soddy-Daisy, “Would God Take Us to Court Over Our Actions?” 11 a.m., the Rev. Jim Hayes.

New Hope, 7301 Shallowford Road, “Shine,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Keith Jones.

Rivermont, 3319 Hixson Pike, “Building Bridges to Nowhere,” 9 and 11 a.m., Dr. Daniel . Sansbury.

Second, 700 Pine St., “Angels, Fornication and Prison,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Perry McCallen.

Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, “Q. — Why Church? A. — Community,” 11 a.m., the Rev. William E. Mills.

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

Unitarian Universalist-Chattanooga, 3224 Navajo Drive, “Small Group Ministry,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Briere.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, “False Gods and American Idols,” 11 a.m., the Rev. David Brown.

UNITY

Christ, 105 McBrien Road, 11 a.m., Kathy Carroll guest speaker.

Unity of Chattanooga, 604 Black St., “Heirs to the Kingdom,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Doug Werth.

about Clint Cooper...

Clint Cooper is the faith editor and a staff writer for the Times Free Press Life section. He also has been an assistant sports editor and Metro staff writer for the newspaper. Prior to the merger between the Chattanooga Free Press and Chattanooga Times in 1999, he was sports news editor for the Chattanooga Free Press, where he was in charge of the day-to-day content of the section and the section’s design. Before becoming sports ...

Comments do not represent the opinions of the Chattanooga Times Free Press, nor does it review every comment. Profanities, slurs and libelous remarks are prohibited. For more information you can view our Terms & Conditions and/or Ethics policy.
please login to post a comment

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.