published Saturday, August 20th, 2011

Sermons

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is 5 p.m. Wednesday. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or e-mail him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.

AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

  • Bethel, 2000 Walker Ave., 2 p.m. today, Women's Day fashion show/dinner; 11 a.m. Sunday, Annette Delois Bing Austin of Waycross, Ga., guest speaker.

  • St. Paul, 2574 Williams St., 9 a.m. today, family/friends/community cookout, with Sgt. Jerri Weary of the Chattanooga Police Department guest speaker; 11 a.m. Sunday, the Rev. James Elder Lester of Greater Primitive Baptist guest speaker for congregation's 122nd anniversary service.

ALLIANCE

  • First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, "God's Religion -- More Than a Church," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

  • North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "Salvation Means More," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Duane Mabee.

ANGLICAN (ACNA)

  • Anglican Church of the Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "I Will Build My Church," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. David Beckmann guest speaker.

BAPTIST

  • Abba's House, 5208 Hixson Pike, "The Faith for Favor," 10:30 a.m., Dr. Ron Phillips; 6 p.m., concert by Truth.

  • Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "Don't Be Shaken," 9 and 11 a.m., Dr. C. Richard Mason; "The Good Shepherd," 6 p.m., Dr. John Barber.

  • Community, 1001 E. Eighth St., 3:30 p.m., the Rev. Willis Stephen and members of Mount Joy Baptist guests for Choir Day service.

  • First, 2645 Lafayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Beautiful Submission II: A Gospel-Centered Marriage," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Jason Thomas.

  • First, 5425 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, the Rev. A.J. Bullard of Greater Pilgrim Baptist evangelist for revival services.

  • First Missionary of Avondale, 2203 Monroe St., "Women of God Empowered Through Praise," 11 a.m., Juanita Finnell of Rose of Sharon Baptist guest speaker for Women's Day.

  • Galilee Missionary, 2000 Jackson St., 5 p.m., concert by Inspirational Praise Ministry Choir.

  • New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, Rising Fawn, Ga., "Goodness: The Fruit of the Spirit," 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.

  • Pathway, 9754 East Brainerd Road, Ooltewah, 6 p.m., concert by Weston Hinson Group of Caddo Mills, Texas.

  • Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, "A Privileged People," 9 a.m., Dr. Bill Owens; 4 p.m., Extreme Makeover: Spiritual Edition event.

  • Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "The Gospel at Home," 11 a.m., Dr. Steven Wright.

  • Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "What Is Faith?" 9 and 10:45 a.m. (upper and lower gyms), the Rev. Tony Walliser.

  • White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "Speechless," 10:45 a.m., Tony Wilson; "Round the Tables," 6 p.m., Tony Wilson.

BAPTIST, REFORMED

  • Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "Immorality in the Church," 10:45 a.m., Dr. D. Wayne Layton.

CHRISTIAN

  • First, 650 McCallie Ave., "Not Squeezed Into a Mold," 10:45 a.m., Paul Rebelo.

  • Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "Things Are Not Always as They Seem," 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

  • Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, "Lessons Learned From Lot's Wife," 11 a.m., Gary Lewis.

CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

  • Phillips Temple, 1321 N. Moore Road, 9 a.m., Sunday school promotion breakfast; 11 a.m., Sunday school promotion day.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

  • Central, 400 Vine St., "A Fresh Start," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; 6 p.m., singing service.

  • Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., "You Need Help," 11 a.m., Shane Robinson; "I Need Your Help," 6 p.m., Shane Robinson.

  • Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, "Why Miracles?" 10:30 a.m., Johnny Owens Jr.; "Best Friends, Special Friends," 5 p.m., Johnny Owens Jr.

  • Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Spiritual Paralysis," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "Christian Living," 5 p.m., Ken Willis.

  • Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "Bringing Out the Best in Others," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; "How To Live in Troubled Times," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

  • Tiftonia, 159 Browns Ferry Road, "What Happens to You When You Die," 11 a.m., Gary McDade; "Come, Let Us All Unite To Sing," 6 p.m., Gary McDade.

  • Ware Branch, 11293 Birchwood Pike, Harrison, "First Things," 10 a.m., Raleigh Wooten; 11 a.m., lunch; "The Price Paid," noon, Raleigh Wooten.

CHURCH OF GOD

  • City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, "Awakening (part 2)," 9:15 and 11 a.m., Mike Chapman.

  • Middle Valley, 1703 Thrasher Pike, Hixson, 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tim Wilson guest speaker.

CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY

  • Oakwood Community, 3927 Webb Road, 6 p.m., Glenn Duncan Family and others featured in singing.

EPISCOPAL

  • Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Peter the Rock -- a Chip off the Old Block," 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Betty Latham.

  • St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "Who Am I?" 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark Bigley.

  • St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, "Birthing Babies and Defying Pharaoh," 8 and 10 a.m., the Rev. Lou Parsons.

  • St. Martin of Tours, 7547 East Brainerd Road, "I Will, With God's Help," 8 and 10 a.m., the Rev. Jim Wallace.

  • St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "Jesus Asked His Disciples, 'Who Do You Say That I Am?'" 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Robert K. Leopold; "Peter Confesses That Jesus Is the Messiah, the Son of the Living God," 9:15 a.m., the Rev. Robert K. Leopold.

  • St. Thaddaeus', 4300 Locksley Lane, 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Jocelyn Bell guest speaker.

  • Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "Babies and Bodies," 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla K. King.

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

  • Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold, "Who and Whose," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Pauline Pezzino.

  • Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, "I Will Give Thanks to the Lord With My Whole Heart -- a Lutheran's View of Worship," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Schimmer.

LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

  • Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, "I'll Love You, If ...," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Barry Hildebrandt.

  • First, 2800 McCallie Ave., "Church Is Boring!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark McCrory.

  • Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "Filters," 9 and 11:15 a.m., Jonathan Horsman.

  • Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "Storming the Gates of Hell," 10:30 a.m., Joe Jacks.

METHODIST, UNITED

  • Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "Having a Good Relationship," 9 and 11 a.m., lay leader Dave Akers; "Jesus Walks on Water," 11 a.m. contemporary (fellowship hall), the Rev. Dr. Dennis Flaugher.

  • Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., Lupton City, "Living From Tragedy to Triumph -- A New King of Happy Ever After," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer.

  • Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, "Learning To Love and Serve God," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

  • Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, "Make Our Home Your Home: Coming Home," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn.

  • Eastdale Village, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., "Easing God Out," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams.

  • East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "How Would You Answer This Question?" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.

  • Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, Hixson, "Rock and Roll," 11 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

  • First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., "Hospitality Service," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., Dr. Dwight Kilbourne; "Faith Is Personal, but Never Private," 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Brian Davis.

  • Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "Suffering and Sensibility," 10 a.m., the Rev. Janice N. Keebler.

  • Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, "Suffering and Sensibility," 9 a.m., the Rev. Janice N. Keebler.

  • Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Rock and Roll," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

  • Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "Living Resurrection Faith: The More Excellent Way of Love," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Randy Martin; "Living Resurrection Faith: The More Excellent Way of Love," 11 a.m. contemporary, the Rev. Paul Longmire; "Keys to the Kingdom," 5 p.m., the Rev. Randy Martin.

  • Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, "Call To Action: What Can I Put You Down for," 10:30 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Larry J. Dial.

  • Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, Ooltewah, "Modern Family," 9:30 and 11 a.m., Dr. Bill Effler guest speaker.

  • Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "The Inward Witness," 8:45 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Lambert.

  • Rising Fawn, 5311 Lambert Lane, Rising Fawn, Ga., 10 a.m., the Rev. Steve Doyal guest speaker for Homecoming service (Butch Reeves, Marty and Helen Hickey, and Ted Rumley guest musicians), with luncheon following.

  • St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, "Transformers," 8:45 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Sherry Boles.

  • St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, "A Child With No Name," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Cynthia Thompson.

  • St. Marks, 701 Mississippi Ave., "Who Is Jesus?" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Bailey.

  • Sale Creek, 14909 Dayton Pike, "Why Worry?" 11 a.m., the Rev. Damon Mitchell.

  • Sand Mountain, 2106 Highway 136, Trenton, Ga., 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Larry Williams guest speaker.

  • Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "Suffering and Sensibility," 11 a.m., the Rev. Janice M. Keebler.

  • Soddy, 255 Depot St., "I Will Build My Church," 11 a.m., the Rev. Ken Scoggins.

  • Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, "Adventures in a Yugo," 9 a.m., the Rev. Natalie Smart; "The Believer and Our Relationship to God," 11 a.m., the Rev. Charlie Harrison.

  • White Oak, 2232 Lyndon Ave., "Welcomed Guests to Feared Terrorists," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Amy Whatley.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

  • Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "The Law and Marriage," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Morty Lloyd.

  • City of Faith Christian, 4220 Dayton Blvd. (Suite 150), Red Bank, "Back to School," 11 a.m., Undra Finley.

  • GraceWorks, 6445 Lee Highway, "God's Faithfulness ... No Matter What," 10 a.m., the Rev. Jerry Redman.

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

  • Charleston, 1845 Lee Highway, Charleston, Tenn., "Seagull Sacrifice," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bill Bond.

  • First, Cleveland, 200 Church St., "Smooth Mouth," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson.

  • Jasper, 148 College St., Jasper, Tenn., "The Kingdom of God," 11 a.m. CDT, the Rev. James H. Patterson; "The King's Commission," 5 p.m., the Rev. James H. Patterson.

  • Red Bank, 115 Morrison Springs Road, "Why Go to Church? You Meet With God," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Philip Sumrall.

  • Richard City, 1706 Marion Ave., South Pittsburg, Tenn., "Three Scary Words," 11 a.m. CDT, the Rev. Carlton Harper.

  • Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, "Defeating the Enemies of the Church," 11 a.m., the Rev. Christian Smith.

PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)

  • Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, "The Signs of the Times," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jonathan Schwartz.

  • Signal Mountain, 612 James Blvd., "Great Awakenings," 8:15 and 10:40 a.m., the Rev. Margaret Ferguson.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

  • First, 554 McCallie Ave., "Walking With Grace and Peace," 8:30 and 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Tim Tinsley.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

  • Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., "When the Gang Puts on the Squeeze," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell.

  • New Hope, 7301 Shallowford Road, "Stewards," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Keith W. Jones.

  • Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, "Jesus Said, 'I Am the Way, the Truth and the Life' (part 1)," 11 a.m., the Rev. William Mills.

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

  • Unitarian Universalist of Chattanooga, 3224 Navajo Drive, "Tornadoes," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Briere.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

  • Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, "Your Questions," 11 a.m., the Rev. David Brown.

UNITY

  • Christ, 105 McBrien Road, 11 a.m., Gene Skaggs guest speaker (Tom Smith guest musician); 1-3 p.m., relationship workshop with Gene Skaggs.

  • Unity of Chattanooga, 604 Black St., "The Vision of Our Heart," 11 a.m., the Rev. Therese Lee guest speaker (Cindy Lou Harrington guest musician).

VINEYARD

  • Vineyard Chattanooga, 6837 Tyner Road (Tyner Middle Academy), "That's All," 11 a.m., Jeff Anderle.
about Clint Cooper...

Clint Cooper is the faith editor and a staff writer for the Times Free Press Life section. He also has been an assistant sports editor and Metro staff writer for the newspaper. Prior to the merger between the Chattanooga Free Press and Chattanooga Times in 1999, he was sports news editor for the Chattanooga Free Press, where he was in charge of the day-to-day content of the section and the section’s design. Before becoming sports ...

Comments do not represent the opinions of the Chattanooga Times Free Press, nor does it review every comment. Profanities, slurs and libelous remarks are prohibited. For more information you can view our Terms & Conditions and/or Ethics policy.
please login to post a comment

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.