published Saturday, December 3rd, 2011

Sermons

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is 5 p.m. Wednesday. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or email him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.

ALLIANCE

* First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, "The Power of Praise," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

* North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "Reigning With Christ," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Gene Hall guest speaker.

ANGLICAN (ACNA)

* Anglican Church of the Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "Baptized With the Holy Spirit? What?" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.

ANGLICAN CATHOLIC

* All Saints, 337 Hixson St., Soddy-Daisy, "God Is Calling," 10:30 a.m., Mike Rogers.

BAPTIST

* Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "Wisdom of the Wise," 9 and 11 a.m., Dr. C. Richard Mason; 6 p.m., children's choirs musical, "Dude, You Hear What I Hear?"

* Duncan Park, 1617 Glowmont Drive, East Ridge, "Guest List," 11 a.m., Jeffrey Jackson; "An Unlikely Candidate," 6 p.m., Jeffrey Jackson.

* First, 401 Gateway Ave., "Behold," 11 a.m., Dr. Thomas Quisenberry.

* First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Preparing for a Savior," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Jason Thomas.

* Greater Faith Temple Missionary, 652 E. 10th St., "Declare Your Victory," 11 a.m., Dr. Nathaniel Carter Sr.

* Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., "Shepherds Seize the Moment," 11 a.m., Dr. Danny Lovett, international evangelist and Christian schools/camps coordinator for Rawlings Foundation; "The Sin That Has No Forgiveness," 6 p.m., Dr. David Bouler.

* New Jerusalem, 2625 N. Chamberlain Ave., 6 p.m. today, Ronald Tucker guest speaker for banquet celebrating 32nd pastoral anniversary of Thomas and Jackie Jones; 11 a.m. Sunday, Harris Toney guest speaker; 3:30 a.m., pastor Wayne Johnson and members of New Hope Baptist guests.

* New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, "The Indescribable Gift," 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.

* Ooltewah, 5514 Main St., "Our Engaging God," 10:30 a.m., Chris Gaither; 6 p.m., Proverbs study.

* People's, 102 Bryan St., Rossville, Ga. "The First Christmas Words Weren't 'Ho, Ho, Ho,'" 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.

* Pleasant Hill, 1441 Crawford Road, "Noah's Ark of Safety," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler; "God Is Our Ark," 6 p.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler.

* Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, "No Easy Choices," 10:30 a.m., Dr. Bill Owens.

* Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "The Gift That Brings Peace," 11 a.m., Dr. Steve Wright.

* Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "A Christmas Miracle: Help, I Need a Miracle!" 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Tony Walliser.

* Spring Creek, 1312 Spring Creek Road, "Hymns ... of His Crucifixion," 10:50 a.m., James Julian.

* White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "Nothing Is Impossible," 10:45 a.m., Dr. Tony Wilson; "The Twelve," 6 p.m., Dr. Tony Wilson.

BAPTIST, REFORMED

* Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "The Love of Christ," 10:45 a.m., Dr. D. Wayne Layton.

CHRISTIAN

* Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "Halfway to Christmas," 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

* Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, Ooltewah, "Advent 2 -- Birth of John, the Voice in the Wilderness," 11 a.m., Richard Barr.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

* Central, 400 Vine St., "Your Walk," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; "Malachi -- Messenger of God," 6 p.m., David Schonhoff.

* Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., "Think About the Church: The Work of the Church," 11 a.m., Shane Robinson; 1:30 p.m., singing service.

* Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, "The Character of the Stone," 10:30 a.m., Johnny Owens Jr.; "Forbearance and Clemency," 5 p.m., Johnny Owens Jr.

* Red Bank, 3600 Dayton Blvd., "What's in Your Wallet?" 9 a.m., Tommy Stone; 6 p.m., service night.

* Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Enemies of the Cross," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "The Apostle Peter," 5 p.m., Ken Willis.

* Signal Mountain, 960 Ridgeway Ave., "Set an Example," 10:30 a.m., Greg Nance; 6 p.m., singing service.

* Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "One Person Can Make a Difference," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; "The Religion of Relativism," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

* Tiftonia, 159 Browns Ferry Road, "So Great Salvation," 11 a.m., Gary McDade; "Believing a Lie," 6 p.m., Gary McDade.

* White Oak, 2229 Lyndon Ave., "The Greatest Blessings (No. 3)," 10:30 a.m., Jim Dearman; "The Greatest Blessings (No. 4)," 6 p.m., Jim Dearman

CHURCH OF GOD

* City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, "Wondering," 9:15 and 11 a.m., Mike Chapman.

EPISCOPAL

* Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Christian Road Construction -- A Highway of Hope," 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Betty Latham.

* St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "Hearing Is Better in the Wilderness," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark Bigley.

* St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, 10 a.m., the Rev. Butch Tolley guest speaker.

* St. Martin of Tours, 7547 East Brainerd Road, "God Is on Your Side," 8 and 10 a.m., the Rev. James Wallace.

* St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "Comfort, Comfort. Where's the Comfort?" 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Suzanne N. Smitherman; 4 p.m., Advent Lessons and Carols.

* Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "In the Wilderness," 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.

EPISCOPAL, REFORMED

* St. Andrews, 2407 Fairmount Pike, Signal Mountain, "The Son of Man Coming in a Cloud With Power and Great Glory," 10 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Walter Ruby.

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

* Ascension, 720 S. Germantown Road, "Patience," 11 a.m., Jeff Crim.

* Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, "Grass-People and Comfort-Preaching," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Pauline Pezzino.

* Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, "Comfort, O Comfort," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Schimmer; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Advent Lessons and Carols.

LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

* Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "Shouting Out Comfort," 9 and 11:15 a.m., Jonathan Horsman.

* Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "Advent Patience," 10:30 a.m., Joe Jacks; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Advent service.

LUTHERAN (NALC)

* Faith, Vine Street and Central Avenue, "Voices," 10 a.m., Jon McKenzie.

METHODIST, UNITED

* Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "The Day of the Lord," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Dennis Flaugher.

* Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., Lupton City, "While We Wait: Bearing Witness to the Light," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer; 6 p.m., Christmas concert by the Dulcimers and Accompaniment.

* Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, "The Gift of Sacrifice," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

* Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, "The Meaning of Christmas -- Family," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn.

* Eastdale Village Community, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., "Mistaken Assumptions," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams.

* East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "Christmas Is Not Your Birthday: Giving Up on Perfect," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.

* Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, Hixson, "Mercy," 11 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

* First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., "Preparing for the Party," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., Dr. Dwight Kilbourne; "Christmas Isn't Your Birthday," 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Brian Davis.

* Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "The Advent Conspiracy: The Way of Peace," 10 a.m.

* Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "The Advent Conspiracy: The Way of Peace," 9 a.m.

* Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Mercy," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

* Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "Joseph of Bethlehem," 8:30 and 11 a.m. and 11 a.m. contemporary.

* Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, "Restore Us -- Peace," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Larry Dial.

* Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, "The Thrill of Hope: Zechariah's Story," 6 p.m. today and 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, the Rev. Amy Nutt.

* Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "Mary's He Hath Sermon," 8:40 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Lambert.

* St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, "Good News in an Unexpected Package," 8:45 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Sherry Boles; 5-7 p.m., open house.

* St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, "Challenges," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Cynthia Thompson.

* St. Marks, 701 Mississippi Ave., "Living in a Large Room," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Bailey.

* Sale Creek, 14909 Dayton Pike, "Discipleship," 11 a.m., the Rev. Damon Mitchell.

* Signal Mountain, 3419 Taft Highway, "But Is It True?" 11 a.m., Dr. J.N. Howard.

* Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "The Advent Conspiracy: The Way of Peace," 11 a.m.

* Soddy, 255 Depot St., "The Missing Figure in the Nativity," 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

* Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, "Prepare the Way," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Natalie Smart; "It Ain't Me, It Ain't Me; I Am Not Him," 11 a.m. (contemporary), the Rev. Charlie Harrison.

* Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, "Hanging Your Heart on Hope," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.

* Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "The Messiah's Coming," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

* City of Faith Christian, 4220 Dayton Blvd. (Suite 150), "Peace in the City," 11 a.m., Terry Hamby.

* GraceWorks, 6445 Lee Highway, "The Shadow of the Future," 10 a.m., the Rev. Jerry Redman.

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

* Cedar Springs, 6665 Old Dunlap Road, Whitwell, Tenn., "Prepare the Way!" 9 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.

* First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "Faithfully Claiming the Future!" 11 a.m., Dr. Gary Carver.

* First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn. "Prep Work," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson (harpist Tiffany Envid guest musician).

* Jasper, 148 College St., "The Kingdom That Stands Forever," 11 a.m., the Rev. James H. Patterson; "Why Was Jesus Born?" 5 p.m., the Rev. James H. Patterson.

* Red Bank, 115 Morrison Springs Road, "The Gift of Peace," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Philip Sumrall.

* Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, "Finding God's Favor," 11 a.m., the Rev. Christian Smith.

* South Pittsburg, 400 Elm St., South Pittsburg, Whitwell, Tenn., "Prepare the Way!" 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan; 5 p.m., cantata, "Come Let Us Adore Him!"

PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)

* Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, 10:45 a.m., Chancel Choir presentation, "Noel: The Carols of Christmas."

* Signal Mountain, 615 James Blvd., "GPS: 'Recalculating! Recalculating!' " 8:15 and 10:45 a.m., Dr. William E. Dudley.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

* Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., "In the Fullness of Time," 11 a.m., Dr. Herb Ward guest speaker.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

* Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., "Even Kings Get Hungry," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell.

* Northside, 923 Mississippi Ave., "The Beginning of Good News," 11 a.m., the Rev. Ben Skidmore.

* Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, 11 a.m., program, "A Simple Christmas Pageant."

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

* Unitarian Universalist of Chattanooga, 3224 Navajo Drive, "Can You Hear Me Now?" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Briere.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

* Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, "Einstein at the Door," 11 a.m., Dr. David Brown.

VINEYARD

* Vineyard Chattanooga, 6837 Tyner Road (Tyner Middle Academy), "Advent Conspiracy -- Spend Less," 11 a.m., Jeff Anderle.

Comments do not represent the opinions of the Chattanooga Times Free Press, nor does it review every comment. Profanities, slurs and libelous remarks are prohibited. For more information you can view our Terms & Conditions and/or Ethics policy.
please login to post a comment

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.