published Wednesday, December 14th, 2011

High school basketball standouts Dec. 13

Hannah Raulston, Richard Hardy: She led all area girls with 33 points in a 57-47 win over South Pittsburg.

Carrie Cheeks, Sonoraville: She poured in 30 points in a 66-39 defeat of Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe.

Kassidy Blevins, Gordon Lee: She scored 23 points as the Lady Trojans routed Ringgold, 78-30.

Katelyn Eldridge, Grace Academy: She scored 23 of the Lady Golden Eagles' 39 points in a 13-point win over Ridgeland.

Kiana Delaney, Ooltewah: She led the Lady Owls with 14 points as they edged Walker Valley 37-35.

Erin Hill, Sale Creek: Grabbing eight rebounds to go with eight points, she helped the Lady Panthers defeat Marion County 49-43.

Carley Fetzer, Northwest Whitfield: Fetzer filled out the stat sheet with 12 points, eight rebounds and five steals as the Lady Bruins downed Dalton 63-39.

Alex Hughey, Rhea County: Hughey led the Lady Golden Eagles' balanced attack with 12 points as they beat McMinn County, 54-47.

Kelsey Nunley, Soddy-Daisy: She had 11 points and seven rebounds in a 36-27 win over Red Bank.

Brandi Kilpatrick, Meigs County: She scored 13 as Meigs beat Sequatchie County in overtime, 50-47.

Alyssa Rackley, Bledsoe County: Rackley notched 21 points as the Lady Warriors defeated Signal Mountain 63-48.

Sadie Shackleford, St. Andrew's-Sewanee: She had 19 points and 18 rebounds as SAS ran its record to 7-1 with a 44-37 win over Huntland.

Carrie Anne Caron, Trion: Her two 3-pointers pushed Trion past Mount Zion of Carroll, 18-13.

Cole Birchfield, Dade County: He had 33 points and 10 rebounds in the Wolverines' 90-89 victory, when they outscored North Murray 29-19 in the final quarter.

Vonn Bell, Ridgeland: He led the Panthers with 20 points while also grabbing seven rebounds and five steals in a 82-74 win over Grace Academy.

Corey Nelson, Grace Academy: He pumped in 40 points in a 82-74 losing effort to Ridgeland.

Fred Matthews, Red Bank: He sank five 3-pointers in scoring 25 points in a 48-41 win over Soddy-Daisy.

Carter Clark, Rhea County: On his birthday, he had a double-double with 10 points and 10 assists as the Golden Eagles downed McMinn County 61-57.

Devan Bruce, Trion: He scored 24 points as the Bulldogs beat Mount Zion 68-46.

Tshombe High, Brainerd: He had 11 points as Brainerd edged East Hamilton 64-61.

LaDarius Watkins, East Hamilton: In a 64-61 loss to Brainerd, he had 19 points and 15 rebounds.

Daniel Cartwright, Sequatchie County: He scored 19 points as Sequatchie downed Meigs County 69-44.

Demetric Johnson, South Pittsburg: He erupted for 26 points as the Pirates overpowered Richard Hardy 89-54.

Nick Scott, Ringgold: He had 20 points as the Tigers coasted past Gordon Lee, 71-48.

Alex Akins, Polk County: He posted a double-double with 15 points and 10 rebounds as the Wildcats squeaked past Tellico Plains in overtime, 47-42.

Eddie Hitchcock, East Ridge: He sank seven 3-pointers and scored 27 points as East Ridge beat Howard in overtime, 70-63.

Lance Estus, LaFayette: His 19-point, 13-rebound double-double led the way in the Ramblers' 54-45 win over Pepperell.

Chad Cagle and Cameron Colvard, Bledsoe County: The C's combined for 30 points as Bledsoe topped Signal Mountain 60-54.

Ron King, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe: He had 16 points as LFO beat Sonoraville 56-51.

Comments do not represent the opinions of the Chattanooga Times Free Press, nor does it review every comment. Profanities, slurs and libelous remarks are prohibited. For more information you can view our Terms & Conditions and/or Ethics policy.
please login to post a comment

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.