Friday, January 1, 1904
EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is 5 p.m. Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at timesfreepress.com. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or email him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.
ALLIANCE
First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, "He Invaded Time!" 10 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.
North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "Wow, God Must Really Love Us!" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Duane Mabee.
ANGLICAN (ACNA)
ANGLICAN CATHOLIC
BAPTIST
Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "Missing the Main Event," 10 a.m. (combined service), Dr. C. Richard Mason.
Calvary, 5201 Dayton Blvd., Red Bank, 10:30 a.m., candlelight/Holy Communion service.
Falling Water, 523 Roberts Mill Road, Hixson, "God's Christmas Gift: Past, Present and Future," 11 a.m., Tommy Taylor.
First, 401 Gateway Ave., "For the Sake of All," 11 a.m., Dr. Thomas Quisenberry.
First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Shepherds of a Great Gospel," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Jason Thomas.
Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., "The Miracles of Christmas," 11 a.m., Dr. David E. Bouler.
New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, "Three Christmas Gifts for Christ," 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.
Oakwood, 4501 Bonny Oaks Drive, 11 a.m., Anthony Fears guest speaker.
People's, 102 Bryan St., Rossville, Ga. "Donner, Blitzen & Rudolph Weren't Exactly the Names of the Wise Men's Camels," 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.
Pleasant Hill, 1441 Crawford Road, "Christ the Eternal One," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler; "He Is All Sufficient," 6 p.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler.
Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, "Stars and Straw Forever," 10:30 a.m., Dr. Bill Owens.
Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "The Greatest Gift Ever Given," 11 a.m., Dr. Steve Wright.
Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "A Christmas Miracle: Receiving Your Miracle," 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Tony Walliser.
Spring Creek, 1312 Spring Creek Road, 10 a.m., James Julian.
BAPTIST, REFORMED
CHRISTIAN
First, 650 McCallie Ave., "Now What?" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Paul Rebelo.
Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "What Did You Get This Year?" 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.
Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, Ooltewah, "The Gift That Keeps on Giving," 11 a.m., Richard Barr.
CHURCH OF CHRIST
Central, 400 Vine St., "A Personal God," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff.
Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., "For What Will You Be Remembered?" 11 a.m., Shane Robinson; "What Can Man Do To Me?" 6 p.m., Shane Robinson.
Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, "From the Mountain and the Plain (part 1)," 10:30 a.m., Johnny Owens Jr.; "Becoming What We Think About," 5 p.m., Johnny Owens Jr.
Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Through the Eyes of Joseph," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "The Apostle Philip," 5 p.m., Ken Willis.
Signal Mountain, 960 Ridgeway Ave., "He's Here," 10:30 a.m., Greg Nance; "God's Greatness," 6 p.m., Greg Nance.
Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "God's Great Gifts," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer.
Tiftonia, 159 Browns Ferry Road, "Where Is Your Faith?" 11 a.m., Gary McDade; "Why Were They Written: The Book of Galatians," 6 p.m., Gary McDade.
Ware Branch, 11203 Birchwood Pike, "An Inconvenient Blessing," 10 a.m., Raleigh Wooten; 11 a.m., potluck lunch; noon, singing service.
CHURCH OF GOD
EPISCOPAL
Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Jesus Christ Is Born!" 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Bill McGee.
St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, "So This Is Christmas?" 10 a.m., the Rev. Lou Parsons.
St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "Christmas Joy," 8 a.m., the Rev. and Hon. Sam Payne; "Testifying to the Light: Becoming Children of God," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. D. Andrew Olivo.
St. Thaddaeus', 4300 Locksley Lane, 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Gordon Temple guest speaker.
Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "Christmas Sunday," 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.
EPISCOPAL, REFORMED
LUTHERAN (ELCA)
Ascension, 720 S. Germantown Road, "The Word Made Flesh," 10:30 a.m., Jeff Crim.
Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, 10:30 a.m., lessons and carols service.
Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, 10 a.m. (combined service).
LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)
Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, "A Voice From the Edge of Heaven," 10 a.m. (combined service), Barry Hildebrandt.
First, 2800 McCallie Ave., "Great Joy for All People," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark McCrory.
Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "Christmas Joy," 10:30 a.m. (combined service), Jonathan Horsman.
Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "The Great Surprise: The Word Among Us," 10:30 a.m., Joe Jacks.
METHODIST, UNITED
Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "When Dreams Come True," 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Dr. Dennis W. Flaugher.
Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "The Gift of Receiving Jesus' Gift," 10:30 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Nathan Malone.
Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, 10 a.m. (combined service), Scriptures and singing.
Eastdale, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., 10:30 a.m., children's drama, "Special Delivery."
East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "A New Beginning," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.
Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, Hixson, "Come, Let Us Adore Him," 11 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.
First, 11625 Highway 28, Whitwell, Tenn., "Back to the Beginning," 11 a.m. CST, Jeremy McMillan.
First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave. (Oak Street Center), "The Unrated Christmas Story (part 2)," 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Brian Davis.
Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "Christ Came Down," 10 a.m.
Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "What Christmas Means to Me," 9 a.m.
Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Come, Let Us Adore Him," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.
Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "The Journey: Come Let Us Adore Him," 8:30 and 11 a.m. and 11 a.m. contemporary.
Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, "The Cost of Christmas," 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Larry J. Dial.
St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, "The Gifts of Christmas," 10:30 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Sherry Boles.
St. Marks, 701 Mississippi Ave., "Mary's Song," 10 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Bailey.
Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "Christ Came Down," 11 a.m.
Soddy, 255 Depot St., "Thank You for Coming," 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.
Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, "The Incarnate God," 10 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Charlie Harrison.
Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, "Child of Promise/Shout the Good News!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.
White Oak, 2232 Lyndon Ave., "The Bread Arrives," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Amy Whatley.
Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "The Bethlehem Miracle," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.
NONDENOMINATIONAL
Carpenter's Cowboy, 3616 Rossville Blvd., "Why Christ Was Born," 11 a.m., Marshall M. Bandy Jr. guest speaker.
Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "A Heavenly Celebration (That Continues)," 11 a.m. (combined service), Morty Lloyd.
City of Faith Christian, 4220 Dayton Blvd. (Suite 15), 11 a.m., musical presentation, "Christmas in the City," by choir and FaithSong.
GraceWorks, 6445 Lee Highway, "We Have Seen His Star," 10 a.m., the Rev. Jerry Redman.
World's Church of the Living God, 2110 Glass St., noon, 47th anniversary appreciation service for bishop W.C. and Peggy Hunter.
PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND
First, 1505 N. Moore Road, 11 a.m., Moravian Love Feast.
First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn. "On the Road Again," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jen Newell (hammered dulcimer artist Agene Parsons guest musician).
Jasper, 148 College St., Jasper, Tenn., "What Happened in Bethlehem?" 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. James H. Patterson.
New Hope, 176 East Valley Road, Whitwell, Tenn., "The Light Shines ...," 10:30 a.m. CST, the Rev. Jimmy Byrd.
Red Bank, 115 Morrison Springs Road, "I'm Dreaming of a Right Christmas," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Philip Sumrall.
Richard City, 1706 Marion Ave., South Pittsburg, "One More Package To Open,"' 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Carlton Harper.
Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, 11 a.m., service of carols and readings.
PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)
Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, "The Reason for the Season," 10:45 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Jonathan Schwartz.
Signal Mountain, 615 James Blvd., "The Difference a Child Can Make," 10:40 a.m. (combined service), Dr. William E. Dudley.
PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)
PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)
Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., "Playing 'I've Spied' on Christmas," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell."
Northside, 923 Mississippi Ave., 11 a.m., "A Northside Cozy Christmas."
Second, 700 Pine St., "A Christmas Story," 11 a.m., Dr. Perry McCallen.
UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
UNITY
-- Compiled by staff writer Clint Cooper