published Saturday, February 5th, 2011

Sermons — Feb. 5, 2011

EDITOR’S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday’s paper is close of business on Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at timesfreepress.com. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or e-mail him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com



ALLIANCE

* First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, “The Gift That Keeps on Giving,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

* North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, 10:45 a.m., Jay McCullough guest speaker.



ANGLICAN (ACNA)

* Anglican Church of Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), “Good Grief! Clothe Yourself,” 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.



BAPTIST

* Abba’s House, 5208 Hixson Pike, Hixson, “How To Break Out From Burnout,” 10:30 a.m., Ron Phillips; “Separating Darkness From Light,” 6 p.m., Ronnie Phillips.

* Brainerd, 300 Brookfield Ave., “Pride and Prejudice (part 2),” 8:30 and 11 a.m., Robby Gallaty.

* Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, “Find Purpose in Your Pain,” 9 and 11 a.m., C. Richard Mason; “Around the Lord’s Table,” 6 p.m., C. Richard Mason.

* Brittsville, 2650 Brittsville Road, 10 a.m., Jeff Shelton guest speaker for Youth Day service.

* Calvary, 5201 Dayton Blvd., Red Bank, “I Want To Change,” 10 a.m., Steve Roberson; 6 p.m., DVD presentation of Lee Roberson message, “How To Have a Good Church.”

* Duncan Park, 1617 Glowmont Drive, East Ridge, “The Better Adam,” 11 a.m., Jeffrey Jackson; 6 p.m., youth retreat report.

* Elizabeth Terrace, 600 Mohawk St., Rossville, Ga., 7 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, Feb. 12, and 10:50 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 13, missionary Fred Kindhart speaker for 22nd annual Faith Promise Missions Conference.

* First, 401 Gateway Ave., “Approaching God,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Thomas Quisenberry.

* First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., “When You’re Not No. 1,” 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Fate Thomas, interim pastor.

* Greater Faith Temple Missionary, 652 E. 10th St., “Let Us Be Friendenemies,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathaniel Carter Sr.

* Macedonia Missionary, 1156 E. Main St., 5 p.m., the Rev. Lydell Lovelace of New Vernon Grove Baptist guest speaker.

* Maranatha, 1701 Hickory Valley Road, “When Love Grows Cold,” 11 a.m., Jeremy Wallace; “Characteristics of an Overcomer,” 5 p.m., Jeremy Wallace.

* New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, Rising Fawn, Ga., “Spreading the Joy of Salvation,” 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.

* People’s, 102 Bryan St., Rossville, Ga., “Death Sure Puts a Damper on Living,” 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.

* Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, “The Enemy Within,” 9 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Chad Poe; 9 a.m. contemporary, the Rev. John Lemons, speaker.

* Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., “Resistance Close to Home,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Steven Wright.

* Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, “The Awkward Dance of Romance,” 8:30, 9:45 and 11:15 a.m., the Rev. Randy Thomas.

* White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, “Downpour in the Desert,” 10:45 a.m., Tony Wilson; “Real Wisdom,” 6 p.m., Tony Wilson.



BAPTIST, REFORMED

* Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., “Amazing Grace,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Layton.



CHRISTIAN

* Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, “Playing Hurt,” 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

* Mountain View, 9118 Snowhill Road, “Preparing for the Final Exam,” 11 a.m. Richard Barr.



CHURCH OF CHRIST

* Central, 400 Vine St., “A Growing Church Holds to God’s Word,” 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; “A Winning Team,” 6 p.m., David Schonhoff.

* Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., “Think About the Church: The Eternal Kingdom,” 11 a.m., Shane Robinson.

* Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., “Respect for Authority,” 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; “The Silencing of God” (part 6), 5 p.m., Ken Willis.

* Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, “In Him,” 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; “Jesus Is Lord,” 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

* Ware Branch, 11203 Birchwood Pike, Harrison, “Providential Care,” 10 a.m., Raleigh Wooten; 11 a.m., potluck lunch; “Almost Persuaded,” noon, Raleigh Wooten.

* White Oak, 2229 Lyndon Ave., Red Bank, “The Gospel — What Is It? (part 2),” 10:30 a.m., Jim Dearman; “Love’s Concerns,” 6 p.m., Jim Dearman.



CHURCH OF GOD

* Middle Valley, 1703 Thrasher Pike, “I Can’t Believe God Loves Me, Warts and All,” 10:30 p.m., Mitch McClure.



EPISCOPAL

* Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., “Salt and Light,” 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Betty Latham.

* St. Alban’s, 7514 Hixson Pike, Hixson, 8 and 10:30 a.m., Gary Callahan guest speaker.

* St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, 10 a.m., Ladies of Lee concert.

* St. Paul’s, 305 W. Seventh St., “Share the Light, Pass the Salt, Give to the Souper Bowl,” 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Donald A. Fishburne.

* St. Timothy, 630 Mississippi Ave., Signal Mountain, 7 p.m. today, concert by singer-songwriter Fran McKendree (preceded by 6:30 p.m. youth missions benefit chili supper); 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Fran McKendree guest speaker.

* Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., “The Salt of the Earth and the Light of the World,” 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.



LUTHERAN (ELCA)

* Ascension, 720 Germantown Road, “Even in the Dark, There Is Light,” 11 a.m., Terry Fugate.

* Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, “Salt, Light and Posture,” 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Pauline Pezzino.

* Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, “To Season and Light the World,” 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Schimmer.



LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

* Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, “How Bright Is My Light?” 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Barry Hildebrandt.

* Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., “What Are You?” 9 and 11:15 a.m., the Rev. Gilbert Pingel guest speaker.

* Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., “All or Nothing,” 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Joe Jacks.



LUTHERAN (NALC)

* Faith, Vine Street and Central Avenue, “More Salt, Please!” 10 a.m., Jon McKenzie.



METHODIST, UNITED

* Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, “Salt and Light,” 9 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Dennis Flaugher; 5 p.m., Gospel Jam (McFerrin Chapel).

* Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., Lupton City, “They Had Been With Jesus,” 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer.

* Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, “God Loves Gay and Lesbian People,” 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

* Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, “How Do I Know If I Am on the Right Path?” 7:45, 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn.

* Eastdale, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., “Don’t Stay Angry,” 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams.

* East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, “Tasting and Seeing the Goodness of God,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.

* First, 11625 Highway 28, Whitwell, Tenn. “How Strong Is Your Light?” 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeremy McMillan.

* First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., “People Matter to God,” 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Dwight Kilbourne; “God Loves You, and I’m Trying,” 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Brian Davis.

* Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., “God’s Secret Wisdom,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Janice M. Keebler.

* Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, “God’s Secret Wisdom,” 9 a.m., the Rev. Janice M. Keebler.

* Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, “A Signpost and a Dash of Salt,” 10 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

* Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, “The Meaning of Discipleship,” 8 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Randy Martin; “The Meaning of Discipleship: For the World,” 11 a.m. (contemporary), the Rev. Paul Longmire; “Not Depending on Human Wisdom, but Power of God,” 5 p.m., the Rev. Randy Martin.

* Morganville, 17785 Highway 11, Wildwood, Ga., “Salt and Light,” 10:15 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

* Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, Ooltewah, “People Should Know,” 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Ramón Torres.

* Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., “Amazed by a Miracle,” 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeffrey L. Lambert.

* St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, “Pillars and Bulbs,” 8:45 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Sherry Boles.

* St. Marks, 701 Mississippi Ave., “Why Church?” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. David Anderson.

* Sale Creek, 14909 Dayton Pike, “Making Your Life Count,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Damon Mitchell.

* Sand Mountain, 2126 Highway 136, Trenton, Ga., “Salt and Light,” 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

* Signal Mountain, 3419 Taft Highway, Signal Mountain, “Go Away Free,” 11 a.m., the Rev. J.N. Howard.

* Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., “Pushing Back the Darkness,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Natalie Smart.

* Slygo Valley, 2314 Slygo Road, Trenton, Ga., “Salt and Light,” 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

* Soddy, 255 Depot St., “K.I.S.S.,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

* Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, “The Last Supper,” 9 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Robert Haskins; 10:10 a.m., dedication of children’s wing refurbishment; 11 a.m., women’s ministry benefit lunch.

* Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, “You Think You Know a Person!” 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.

* White Oak, 2232 Lyndon Ave., “Over Time Victory,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Amy Cook.

* Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., “You Are the Light of the World,” 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.



NONDENOMINATIONAL

* Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, “Believing in an Age of Disbelief,” 8:30 and 11 a.m., Carman Lastoria.



PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

* Cedar Springs, 6665 Old Dunlap Highway, Whitwell, Tenn., “The Church at Pergamum,” 9 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.

* Charleston, 1845 Lee Highway, Charleston, Tenn., “The Meanest Man in Town, and the Smartest Man on Earth,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Bill Bond.

* First, 1505 N. Moore Road, “A Fool for God!” 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Carver.

* First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, “A Blast From the Past,” 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson speaker for Denomination Day service (youth-sponsored benefit lunch follows).

* Jasper, 148 College St., Jasper, Tenn., “Called,” 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. James H. Patterson; “The Grandmother of the Kingdom,” 5 p.m., the Rev. James H. Patterson.

* Richard City, 1706 Marion Ave., South Pittsburg, Tenn., “This Church Is Either a Tree or a Fence Post,” 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Carlton Harper.

* Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, “Please, Pass the Salt,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Christian Smith.

* South Pittsburg, 400 Elm Ave., South Pittsburg, Tenn., “The Church at Pergamum,” 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.



PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

* First, 554 McCallie Ave., “That You May Believe in Jesus and Have Life: Living Proof,” 8:30 and 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Tim Tinsley.

* Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., “The Christian and the Separated Life,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Everett Gossett.



PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

* Second, 700 Pine St., “Being a Difference-Maker,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Perry McCallen.

* Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, “What Discipleship Costs!” 11 a.m., the Rev. William E. Mills.



UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

* Unitarian Universalist, 3224 Navajo Drive, “Learning Acceptance From My Children,” 10:45 a.m., Wendy Sapp guest speaker.



UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

* Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, “Here’s Looking at You,” 11 a.m., the Rev. David Brown.



UNITY

* Unity of Chattanooga, 604 Black St., “Gentle Spirit,” 11 a.m., the Rev. Sky St. John guest speaker.



VINEYARD

* Vineyard Chattanooga, 6836 Tyner Road (Tyner Academy), “You’ve Heard It Said,” 11 a.m., Jeff Anderle.

about Clint Cooper...

Clint Cooper is the faith editor and a staff writer for the Times Free Press Life section. He also has been an assistant sports editor and Metro staff writer for the newspaper. Prior to the merger between the Chattanooga Free Press and Chattanooga Times in 1999, he was sports news editor for the Chattanooga Free Press, where he was in charge of the day-to-day content of the section and the section’s design. Before becoming sports ...

Comments do not represent the opinions of the Chattanooga Times Free Press, nor does it review every comment. Profanities, slurs and libelous remarks are prohibited. For more information you can view our Terms & Conditions and/or Ethics policy.
please login to post a comment

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.