Where we Live
Not to miss things
Who We Are
Attractions & more
Where We Play
points of interest
Need to Know
Schools by district
New Resident
Where we live
Getting Around
transportation
Chattanooga
About chattanooga
Last Look
Why we're special
Schools in Hamilton County
Article Tools:  Print version
Sunday, March 27, 2011    |   

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Avondale SDA School

1201 N. Orchard Ave.

423-698-5028

A.W. Spalding Elementary School

4820 University Drive, Collegedale

423-396-2122

Baylor School

171 Baylor School Road

423-267-8505

Belvoir Christian School

800 Belvoir Ave.

423-622-3755

Berean Academy

441 Berean Lane, Hixson

423-877-1288

Boyd-Buchanan School

4650 Buccaneer Trail

423-624-9064

Brainerd Baptist School

300 Brookfield Ave.

423-622-3873

Bright School

1950 Hixson Pike

267-8546

Calvary Christian School

4601 North Terrace

423-622-2181

Chattanooga Christian School

3354 Charger Drive

423-265-6411

Collegedale Academy

4855 College Drive East, Collegedale

423-396-2124

Family Christian Academy of East Tennessee

7315 Lee Highway

423-510-0548

Girls Preparatory School

205 Island Ave.

423-634-7600

Grace Baptist Academy

7815 Shallowford Road

423-892-8224

Hamilton Heights Christian Academy

2201 Hickory Valley Road

423-894-0597

Hickory Valley Christian School

6605 Shallowford Road

423-894-3200

Lester Coon Apison School of SDA

11429 Bates Road, Apison

423-236-4926

McCallie School

500 Dodds Ave.

423-624-8300

The Montessori School

300 Montessori Way

423-622-6366

Notre Dame High School

2701 Vermont Ave.

423-624-4618

Ooltewah Adventist School

9209 Amos Road, Ooltewah

423-238-4449

Orange Grove Center

615 Derby St.

423-629-1457

Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

505 S. Moore Road

622-1481

St. Jude School

930 Ashland Terrace

423-877-6022

St. Nicholas School

7525 Min-Tom Drive

423-899-1999

St. Peter’s Episcopal School

848 Ashland Terrace

423-870-1794

Scenic Land School

1200 Mountain Creek Road, No. 300

423-877-9711

Scholze Center at CADAS

911 Pineville Road

423-267-6425

Signal Centers

109 N. Germantown Road

423-698-8528

Signal Mountain Christian School

2502 Fairmount Pike, Signal Mountain

423-886-1115

Silverdale Baptist Academy

7236 Bonny Oaks Drive

423-892-2319

Siskin Children’s Institute

1101 Carter St.

423-648-1700

Siskin Early Learning Center

1602 Gunbarrel Road

423-643-4059

Standifer Gap SDA School

8255 Standifer Gap Road

423-892-6013

Tennessee Temple Academy

1907 Bailey Ave.

423-493-4337

Source: Individual schools; Tennessee Department of Education. Listing includes schools with enrollment of more than 30 students as reported to the nonpublic school division.

DISTRICT 1

Allen Elementary

9811 Dallas Hollow Road, 423-843-4713

Alpine Crest Elementary

4700 Stagg Road, 423-874-1921

Daisy Elementary

620 Sequoyah Road, 423-332-8815

Falling Water Elementary

715 Roberts Mill Road, 423-843-4711

North Hamilton County Elementary

601 Industrial Blvd., 423-332-8848

Sale Creek Middle/High

211 Patterson Road, 423-332-8819

Sequoyah High

9517 West Ridge Trail Road, 423-843-4707

Soddy Elementary

260 School St., 423-332-8823

Soddy-Daisy High

618 Sequoyah Road, 423-332-8828

Soddy-Daisy Middle

200 Turner Road, 423-332-8800

DISTRICT 2

Lookout Mountain Elementary

321 N. Bragg Ave., 423-821-6116

Nolan Elementary

4435 Shackleford Ridge Road, 423-886-0898

Normal Park Lower School

1009 Mississippi Ave., 423-209-5900

Normal Park Upper School

1219 W. Mississippi Ave., 423-209-5914

Red Bank Elementary

1100 Mountain Creek Road, 423-874-1917

Red Bank High

640 Morrison Springs Road, 423-874-1900

Red Bank Middle

3715 Dayton Blvd., 423-874-1908

Rivermont Elementary

3330 Hixson Pike, 423-870-0610

Signal Mountain Middle/High

2650 Sam Powell Trail, 423-886-0880

Thrasher Elementary

1301 James Blvd., 423-886-0882

DISTRICT 3

Big Ridge Elementary

5210 Cassandra Smith Road, 423-843-4793

DuPont Elementary

4134 Hixson Pike, 423-870-0615

Ganns-Middle Valley Elementary

1609 Thrasher Pike, 423-843-4700

Hixson Elementary

5950 Winding Lane, 423-870-0621

Hixson High

5705 Middle Valley Road, 423-847-4800

Hixson Middle

5681 Old Hixson Pike, 423-847-4810

Loftis Middle

8611 Camp Columbus Road, 423-843-4749

McConnell Elementary

8629 Camp Columbus Road, 423-843-4704

DISTRICT 4

Battle Academy

1601 Market St., 423-209-5747

Brown Academy

718 E. Eighth St., 423-209-5760

Calvin Donaldson Elementary

927 W. 37th St., 423-825-7337

Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences

865 E. Third St., 423-209-5812

Clifton Hills Elementary

1815 E. 32nd St., 423-493-0357

Hardy Elementary

2100 Glass St., 423-493-0301

Howard School for Academics and Technology

2500 S. Market St., 423-209-5868

Orchard Knob Elementary

2000 E. Third St., 423-493-0385

Orchard Knob Middle

500 N. Highland Park Ave., 423-493-7793

DISTRICT 5

Brainerd High

1020 N. Moore Road, 423-855-2615

Brown Middle

5716 Highway 58, 423-344-1439

Central High

5728 Highway 58, 423-344-1447

Dalewood Middle

1300 Shallowford Road, 423-493-0323

Hillcrest Elementary

4302 Bonny Oaks Drive, 423-855-2602

Lakeside Academy of Math, Science and Technology

4850 Jersey Pike, 423-855-2605

Washington Alternative School

7821 Hancock Road, 423-893-3520

Woodmore Elementary

800 Woodmore Lane, 423-493-0394

DISTRICT 6

Chattanooga High School Center for Creative Arts

1301 Dallas Road, 423-209-5929

Dawn School

901 Altamont Road, 423-209-7740

East Lake Academy of Fine Arts

2700 E. 34th St., 423-493-0334

East Lake Elementary

3600 13th Ave., 423-493-0366

East Side Elementary

1603 S. Lyerly St., 423-493-7780

Lookout Valley Elementary

701 Browns Ferry Road, 423-825-7370

Lookout Valley Middle/High

350 Lookout High St., 423-825-7352

DISTRICT 7

Bess T. Shepherd Elementary

7126 Tyner Road, 423-855-2611

East Brainerd Elementary

7453 East Brainerd Road, 423-855-2600

East Hamilton School

2015 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, 423-893-3535

Tyner Academy

6836 Tyner Road, 423-855-2635

Tyner Middle Academy

6837 Tyner Road, 423-855-2648

Westview Elementary

9629 East Brainerd Road, 423-855-6141

DISTRICT 8

Barger Academy of Fine Arts

4808 Brainerd Road, 423-493-0348

Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts

6579 East Brainerd Road, 423-855-2614

East Ridge Elementary

1014 John Ross Road, 423-493-9296

East Ridge High

4320 Bennett Road, 423-867-6200

East Ridge Middle

4400 Bennett Road, 423-867-6214

Spring Creek Elementary

1100 Spring Creek Road, 423-855-6138

DISTRICT 9

Apison Elementary

10433 East Brainerd Road, 423-236-4322

Birchwood Elementary

5623 Highway 60, 423-961-2444

Hamilton County High

9050 Career Lane, 423-344-1433

Harrison Elementary

5637 Highway 58, 423-344-1428

Hunter Middle

6810 Teal Lane, 423-344-1474

Ooltewah Elementary

9232 Lee Highway, 423-238-4204

Ooltewah High

6123 Mountain View Road, 423-238-5221

Ooltewah Middle

5100 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, 423-238-5732

Wallace A. Smith Elementary

6930 Teal Lane, 423-344-1425

Snow Hill Elementary

9042 Career Lane, 423-344-1456

Wolftever Creek Elementary

5080 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, 423-238-7300

CHARTER SCHOOLS

Ivy Academy

8443 Dayton Pike, Soddy-Daisy, 423-305-7494

Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy

1200 Grove St., 423-702-7230

Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence

5600 Brainerd Road, Suite A-24, 423-521-0402 (opening fall 2011)