Society of Professional Journalists' Green Eyeshade Award
- First place for feature writing - Joan Garrett
- First place for editorial cartoons - Clay Bennett
Tennessee Associated Press Managing Editors
- First Place for feature writing - Joan Garrett
- First Place for online video - Patrick Smith
- Second place for multimedia - Tracey Trumbull, Patrick Smith
- Second place for feature photography - Tim Barber
- Third place for daily deadline reporting - Chris Carroll
- Third place for video - Patrick Smith
- Third place for sports photography -John Rawlston
- Third place for multimedia
Associated Press Sports Editors
- Second place nationally on breaking news
- Second place nationally game coverage (for the 2010 UT-LSU game)
- Top 10 special sections
Tennessee Sports Writers' Association
The state's top prep writer (Stephen Hargis)
The state's top event writer (Mark Wiedmer)
The state's top designer (Stacey Wysong)
The state's top special section
Tennessee Press Association
FIRST PLACE AWARDS
- Makeup and Appearance
- Headline Writing
- Local Features
- Best Website
- Best Single Feature
SECOND PLACE AWARDS
- Best Personal Column - Mark Kennedy
- Best Special Section or Issue - Chattanooga Now
- Best Education Reporting - Stories by Joan Garrett, Kelli Gauthier and Dave Flessner
- Best Sports Photo
THIRD PLACEAWARDS
- Community Lifestyles
- Best Feature photo
- Best Spot News Coverage
- Public Service
FOURTH PLACE AWARDS
- Best News Reporting
- Best News Photo
- Sunday Editions
FIFTH PLACE
- Personal Humor Column
- Editorials
- Sports Writing
- Graphics/Illustrations
- Promotion of Newspapers
SNPA Photo Contest
- Tim Barber won 3rd Place for spot news
- Patrick Smith won 3rd place for videos
• Angela Lewis received an honorable mention in the spot news category
Atlanta Photojournalism Contest
- Photographer Angela Lewis, honorable mention for photo illustration
David Ignatius Award for International Reporting
- Reporter Perla Trevizo for a bilingual series on Guatemalan immigrants