published Saturday, November 26th, 2011

From The Pulpit

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is 5 p.m. Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at timesfreepress.com. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or email him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.

ALLIANCE

  • First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, "God's Power-Point," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

  • North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "You're Not Done Yet," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Duane Mabee.

ANGLICAN (ACNA)

  • Anglican Church of the Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "Lacking a Spiritual Gift?" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.

ANGLICAN CATHOLIC

  • All Saints, 337 Hixson St., Soddy-Daisy, "Advent -- What Are We Preparing for?" 10:30 a.m., David Currie and Jack Pierce.

BAPTIST

  • Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "How Do We Give Thanks?" 9 and 11 a.m., Dr. John Barber; "A Prayer of Purpose," 6 p.m., Matthew Vandergriff.

  • Calvary, 5201 Dayton Blvd., 10 a.m., John Zeller of Score International guest speaker; 6 p.m., Henry Branch, president and founder of Jewish End Time Ministries, guest speaker.

  • Duncan Park, 1617 Glowmont Drive, East Ridge, "Changing Our Priority," 11 a.m., Jeffrey Jackson.

  • First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, "For to Us a Child Is Born," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Jason Thomas.

  • Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., "How To Move out of a Holding Pattern (part 1)," 11 a.m., Dr. David Bouler; "How To Move out of a Holding Pattern (part 2)," 6 p.m., Dr. David Bouler.

  • New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, 11 a.m., David Lively guest speaker.

  • People's, 102 Bryan St., Rossville "If You're Not a Happy Camper, Change Campsites," 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.

  • Pleasant Hill, 1441 Crawford Road, "A Thankful Heart," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler; "A Merciful God," 6 p.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler.

  • Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, "Behold the Lamb," 10:30 a.m., Dr. Bill Owens.

  • Rock Island, 2106 Camden St., "It's Easier To Mold a Boy Than to Mend a Man," 11 a.m., Donald Jenkins of Purpose Development Institute, Atlanta, guest speaker for Men's Day.

  • Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "Hope That Secures During Insecure Times," 11 a.m., Dr. Steve Wright.

  • Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "The Forgotten Virtue of Gratitude," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Tony Walliser.

  • Spring Creek, 1312 Spring Creek Road, "Hymns ... of Our Christ," 10:50 a.m., James Julian.

  • Stuart Heights-Chattanooga, 3208 Hixson Pike, "Stress Free Living for the Holidays," 9 and 11 a.m.

  • Stuart Heights-Hixson, 1505 Cloverdale Drive, "Stress Free Living for the Holidays," 10 a.m.

  • Stuart Heights-Soddy-Daisy, 10049 Dayton Pike, "Stress Free Living for the Holidays," 10 a.m.

  • White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "Ready or Not," 10:45 a.m., Dr. Tony Wilson; "Hanging of the Greens," 6 p.m., Dr. Tony Wilson.

BAPTIST, REFORMED

  • Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "The Hope of Christ," 10:45 a.m., Dr. D. Wayne Layton.

CHRISTIAN

  • First, 650 McCallie Ave., "The Tension of Advent," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Paul Rebelo.

  • Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "The Lord's Supper," 10:15 a.m., youth minister Jack Dyer.

  • Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, Ooltewah, "Advent 1 -- Annunciation," 11 a.m., Richard Barr.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

  • Central, 400 Vine St., "Our Cup Overflows," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; "Thanks-Living," 6 p.m., David Schonhoff.

  • Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., "Think About the Church: Singing," 11 a.m., Shane Robinson; "Making the Most Out of the Holiday Season," 6 p.m., Shane Robinson.

  • Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, "The Night Before," 10:30 a.m., Johnny Owens Jr.; "Happy vs. Joyful," 5 p.m., Johnny Owens Jr.

  • Red Bank, 3600 Dayton Blvd., "To Whom Much Is Given," 9 a.m., Steve Lusk; "Good and Faithful Servant," 6 p.m., Steve Lusk.

  • Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "The Attitude of Gratitude," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; "Life on the Narrow Way," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

  • Tiftonia, 159 Browns Ferry Road, "The Religious Landscape," 11 a.m., Jason McDade guest speaker; "The Nature of God," 6 p.m., Jason McDade guest speaker.

CHURCH OF GOD

  • City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, "Be a Returner," 9:15 and 11 a.m.

EPISCOPAL

  • Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, "Be Enraptured by the Rapture! Keep Alert!" 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Betty Latham.

  • St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "How to Stay Awake," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Perry Scruggs guest speaker.

  • St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, "Hope: A Process," 10 a.m., the Rev. Lou Parsons.

  • St. Martin of Tours, 7547 East Brainerd Road, "Watchful Living," 8 and 10 a.m., the Rev. James Wallace.

  • St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "Are We Awake? Do We See and Help 'The Least of These' as We Journey in Our Kingdom on Earth?" 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Ann. G. Weeks.

  • Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "Keep Awake," 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.

EPISCOPAL, REFORMED

  • St. Andrews, 2407 Fairmount Pike, Signal Mountain, "Christ and the Money-Changers," 11 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Walter Ruby.

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

  • Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, "Cosmic Chaos and Summer Figs," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Pauline Pezzino.

  • Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, "Words for Advent -- Come Down," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Schimmer.

LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

  • Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, "St. John -- A Voice From the Very Edge of Time," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Barry Hildebrandt.

  • First, 2800 McCallie Ave., "OK, We're Waiting and Ready!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark McCrory.

  • Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "Breaking Molds," 9 and 11:15 a.m., Jonathan Horsman.

  • Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "Ready and Waiting ... Waiting and Ready," 10:30 a.m., Joe Jacks; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Advent service.

LUTHERAN (NALC)

  • Faith, Vine Street and Central Avenue, "Oh, Whatever!" 10 a.m., Jon McKenzie.

METHODIST, UNITED

  • Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "Listen!" 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Dennis Flaugher; "Why Jesus?" 7 p.m., the Rev. Dr. Dennis Flaugher speaker for Hanging of the Greens service.

  • Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., Lupton City, "Kinfolks," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer.

  • Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, "The Gift of Relationship," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

  • Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, "The Meaning of Christmas -- Tradition," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn.

  • East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "Christmas Is Not Your Birthday: Expect a Miracle," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer; 6:30 p.m., Hanging of the Greens service.

  • Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, Hixson, "Willingness," 11 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

  • First, 11625 Highway 28, Whitwell, Tenn. "Get Ready," 11 a.m. CST, Jeremy McMillan.

  • First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., "In God's Time and Place," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., Dr. David Harr; "Preparing for the Party," 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Dwight Kilbourne.

  • Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "The Advent Conspiracy: A Conspiracy of Hope," 10 a.m.

  • Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe, "The Advent Conspiracy: A Conspiracy of Hope," 9 a.m.

  • Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Willingness," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

  • Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "Mary of Nazareth -- Willingness," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Randy Martin; "Mary of Nazareth -- Willingness," 11 a.m., the Rev. Paul Longmire.

  • Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, "Restore Us -- Peace," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Larry Dial.

  • Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, "Called 2 Action: Go!" 6 p.m. today and 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Eric Light.

  • Pleasant Grove, 2701 Cleveland Highway, Dalton, Ga., 7 p.m. Wednesday, folk concert by Carolina Story.

  • Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "The Herod in Us All," 8:40 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Lambert.

  • Rising Fawn, 5311 Lambert Lane, Rising Fawn, Ga., "Touched by an Angel," 10 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

  • St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, "Stay Alert!" 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Cynthia Thompson.

  • Sand Mountain, 2106 Highway 136, Trenton, Ga., "Touched by an Angel," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

  • Signal Mountain, 3419 Taft Highway, "Is It Well?" 11 a.m., Dr. J.N. Howard.

  • Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, "The Advent Conspiracy: A Conspiracy of Hope," 11 a.m.

  • Soddy, 255 Depot St., "Isaiah 64:1-9," 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

  • Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, 11 a.m. (combined service), Hanging of the Greens service.

  • White Oak, 2232 Lyndon Ave., "Mary of Nazareth," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Amy Whatley.

  • Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "Homing Instinct," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

  • Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "So Much To Be Thankful for," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Morty Lloyd.

  • City of Faith Christian, 4220 Dayton Blvd. (Suite 150), "Hope Is on the Way!" 11 a.m., Undra C. Finley.

  • GraceWorks, 6445 Lee Highway, "Gratitude," 10 a.m., the Rev. Jerry Redman.

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

  • Charleston, 1845 Lee Highway, Charleston, Tenn., "Deciduous No More!" 11 a.m., the Rev. Bill Bond speaker for Hanging of the Greens service (Theresa Miller guest soloist).

  • First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "The Last Word Standing!" 11 a.m., Dr. Gary Carver.

  • First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn. "The Common Denominator," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson.

  • Red Bank, 115 Morrison Springs Road, "How Do You Spell Hope?" 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Philip Sumrall.

  • Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, 11 a.m., Hanging of the Greens service; 2 p.m., Advent workshop.

PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)

  • Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, "Wisdom for the Family," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jon Schwartz (Dr. Johnny Mann guest choir director).

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

  • First, 554 McCallie Ave., "According to the Power at Work Within Us," 8:30 and 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Tim Tinsley.

  • Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., "God's Great Provision," 11 a.m., Dr. Dan MacDougall guest speaker.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

  • Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., "Making a List and Checking It Twice," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell speaker for Hanging of the Greens service.

  • New Hope, 7301 Shallowford Road, "Broken," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Keith Jones.

  • Northside, 923 Mississippi Ave., "Surprise Visit," 11 a.m., the Rev. Ben Skidmore.

  • Second, 700 Pine St., 11 a.m., Hanging of the Greens.

  • Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, "3, 2, 1 ... and Holding," 11 a.m., the Rev. William E. Mills.

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

  • Unitarian Universalist of Chattanooga, 3224 Navajo Drive, "In Search of Walden Three," 10:45 a.m., David Pope guest speaker.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

  • Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, "Some People Can Sleep Through Anything," 11 a.m., Dr. David Brown.

VINEYARD

  • Vineyard Chattanooga, 6837 Tyner Road (Tyner Middle Academy), "Worship More," 11 a.m., Jeff Anderle.

-- Compiled by staff writer Clint Cooper

Comments do not represent the opinions of the Chattanooga Times Free Press, nor does it review every comment. Profanities, slurs and libelous remarks are prohibited. For more information you can view our Terms & Conditions and/or Ethics policy.
please login to post a comment

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.