published Monday, October 31st, 2011

The year’s best performances

(If you have a player that should be listed and isn’t, have your coach or statistician email Ward Gossett at wgossett@timesfreepress.com.)

Rushing yards

387 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Walker Valley (34 carries), Oct. 7

366 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Whitwell (28 carries), Sept. 30

349 — Tyler Howard, Cumberland County, vs. Warren County (18 carries), Sept. 2

333 — Andrew Price, Signal Mountain, vs. Chattanooga Christian (27 carries), Oct. 13

284 — Kelvin Wells, Walker Valley, vs. Ooltewah (38 carries), Oct. 28

279 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Grace Academy (16 carries), Sept. 16

269 — Will Slack, Grace Academy, vs. Cannon County (15 carries), Aug. 26

260 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Cumberland County (28 carries), Aug. 19

259 — Tre Bonds, Dalton, vs. Ridgeland (30 carries), Sept. 30

257 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Marion County (19 carries), Sept. 16

248 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Chattanooga Christian (35 carries), Oct. 28

244 — Tyler Howard, Cumberland County, vs. Campbell County, Aug. 26

246 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. Father Ryan (37 carries), Sept. 16

239 — Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, vs. North Murray (32 carries), Sept. 23

238 — Jamal Jones, Lookout Valley, vs. Silverdale Baptist (22 carries), Oct. 14

232 — Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Upperman (25 carries), Aug. 19

230 — Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Marion County (30 carries), Aug. 19

230 — Devarus Porter, LaFayette, vs. Southeast Whitfield (27 carries), Sept. 30

226 — Jerry Fain, Sequatchie County, vs. Whitwell (15 carries), Oct. 7

225 — Brandon Smith, Polk County, vs. Sweetwater (25 carries), Oct. 21

222 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy,vs. Rhea County (15 carries), Sept. 16

216 — Justin Mathieson, Hixson, vs. Marion County (7 carries), Sept. 9

216 — Tre Bonds, Dalton, vs. LaFayette (29 carries), Oct. 21

211 — Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Grace Academy (33 carries), Oct. 21

209 — Demetric Johnson, South Pittsburg, vs. Sequatchie County (18 carries), Sept. 9

206 — David Page, Dade County, vs. Armuchee (16 carries), Sept. 16

206 — Tre Bonds, Dalton, vs. Ringgold (27 carries), Oct. 14

205 — Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. Red Bank (28 carries), Sept. 16

205 — Shaun Anderson, Ringgold, vs. LaFayette (22 carries), Oct. 28

203 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (17 carries), Aug. 19

203 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Taft Youth Center (15 carries), Sept. 8

194 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. McMinn County (25 carries), Aug. 26

185 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. Sweetwater (20 carries), Sept. 16

182 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Central (25 carries), Sept. 23

191 — Tre Bonds, Dalton, vs. Heritage (28 carries), Oct. 7

191 — Holden Boynton, Bledsoe County, vs. York Institute (18 carries), Oct. 7

190 — Darrell Bridges, Ridgeland, vs. Ringgold (19 carries), Oct. 21

189 — Logan Jackson, East Hamilton, vs. Hixson (15 carries), Oct. 7

189 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Warren County (13 carries), Oct. 28

189 — Lamond Greer, East Hamilton, vs. Howard (25 carries), Oct. 28

181 — Jamal Jones, Lookout Valley, vs. Marion County (27 carries), Sept. 30

180 — Devarus Porter, LaFayette, vs. Chattooga (16 carries), Aug. 26

180 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Lookout Valley (8 carries), Sept. 2

180 — Desmond Sharpe, Rhea County, vs. Bradley Central (24 carries), Sept. 30

179 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. Walker Valley (26 carries), Sept. 23

179 — Darrell Bridges, Ridgeland, vs. LaFayette (28 carries), Oct. 7

177 — Holden Boynton, Bledsoe County, vs. Notre Dame (24 carries), Sept. 16

176 — Denzel Boyd, McMinn Central, vs. Bledsoe Conty (27 carries), Sept. 23

174 — Kelvin Wells, Walker Valley, vs. Red Bank (22 carries), Sept. 9

174 — Sean Anderson, Ringgold, vs. Southeast Whitfield (26 carries), Oct. 7

173 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Bledsoe County (20 carries), Sept. 16

173 — Demetric Johnson, South Pittsburg, vs. Polk County (14 carries), Oct. 21

171 — Joseph Sturkey, Tyner, vs. Hixson (19 carries), Sept. 30

169 — Holden Boynton, Bledsoe County, vs. Sweetwater (13 carries), Oct. 21

168 — Dakota Greene, Meigs County, vs. Tellico Plains (26 carries), Oct. 21

167 — Kelvin Wells, Walker Valley, vs. Soddy-Daisy (27 carries), Oct. 7

167 — Michael Nolan, Grundy County, vs. Upperman (14 carries), Oct. 7

167 — Dre Sanders, McMinn County, vs. Meigs County (19 carries), Oct. 14

165 — Patrick Lindsey, McMinn County, vs. Bradley Central (16 carries), Oct. 28

164 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. Polk County (9 carries), Aug. 19

164 — Mitchell Hall, Signal Mountain, vs. Chattanooga Christian (11 carries), Oct. 13

164 — Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Sonoraville (28 carries), Oct. 21

163 — Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Whitwell (28 carries), Sept. 9

162 — Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Sweetwater (31 carries), Sept. 30

162 — Alex Akins, Polk County, vs. South Pittsburg (16 carries), Oct. 21

160 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. Chattanooga Christian (29 carries), Sept. 9

159 — Logan Jackson, East Hamilton, vs. Central (22 carries), Sept. 2

158 — Dakota Green, Meigs County, vs. Silverdale Baptist (16 carries), Sept. 9

158 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Ooltewah (30 carries), Sept. 30

157 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. East Hamilton (10 carries), Sept. 9

157 — Desmond Sharp, Rhea County, vs. Knox Fulton (26 carries), Sept. 23

156 — Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. Marion County (16 carries), Sept. 9

155 — Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (11 carries), Sept. 2

155 — Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Gordon Central (28 carries), Sept. 16

155 — Will Slack, Grace Academy, vs. Sweetwater (16 carries), Sept. 2

155 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Polk County (20 carries), Oct. 21

154 — Tre Bonds, Dalton, vs. Gilmer County (6 carries), Sept. 9

153 — Connor Davidson, Baylor, vs. Father Ryan (17 carries), Sept. 2

152 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Bradley Central (26 carries), Sept. 2

152 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. Ensworth (23 carries), Sept. 2

152 — George Porter, Baylor, vs. Columbia Central (15 carries), Oct. 14

151 — Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. Pickens County (15 carries), Sept. 16

151 — Dakota Green, Meigs County, vs. Cannon County (18 carries), Oct. 7

150 — Zack Bowman, Signal Mountain, vs. South Pittsburg (13 carries), Sept. 23

148 — Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Upperman (25 carries), Oct. 7

147 — Shaun Anderson, Ringgold, vs. Heritage (21 carries), Sept. 30

146 — Mark Fairbanks, Ringgold, vs. Murphy, N.C. (14 carries), Sept. 2

146 — Matthew Oellerich, Baylor, vs. Bradley Central (13 carries), Aug. 26

145 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. CCS (15 carries), Sept. 2

143 — Jerry Fain, Sequatchie County, vs. Notre Dame (30 carries), Oct. 14

142 — Jay Sims, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Notre Dame (27 carries), Sept. 2

142 — Nathan Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield, vs. Creekview (14 carries), Sept. 2

142 — Justin Mathieson, Hixson, vs. Red Bank (13 carries), Sept. 16

142 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. DCS (22 carries), Sept. 23

142 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. McMinn County (9 carries), Oct. 28

141 — Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Chattanooga Christian (20 carries), Sept. 30

141 — Nathan Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield, vs. Woodland (22 carries), Oct. 21

141 — Clay Durham, Gordon Lee, vs. Trion (22 carries), Oct. 28

140 — Robert Cobb, Central, vs. Polk County (10 carries), Aug. 26

139 — Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Chattooga (28 carries), Sept. 30

138 — Phillip McClain, Ooltewah, vs. Soddy-Daisy (10 carries), Sept. 30

138 — Jay Simms, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Marion County (12 carries), Oct. 21

137 — Klay Durham, Gordon Lee, vs. Mt. Zion (13 carries), Oct. 14

134 — Kareem Orr, Notre Dame, vs. Whitwell (13 carries), Oct. 21

126 — Shaun Anderson, Ringgold, vs. Ridgeland (27 carries), Oct. 21

135 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Lookout Valley (21 carries), Sept. 23

134 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Grundy County (10 carries), Aug. 26

134 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Signal Mountain (17 carries), Sept. 30

134 — Patrick Lindsey, McMinn County, vs. Soddy-Daisy (10 carries), Oct. 21

133 — Devarus Porter, LaFayette, vs. Ridgeland (17 carries), Oct. 7

132— Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Heritage (19 carries), Sept. 2

131 — Kelvin Wells, Walker Valley, vs. Polk County (22 carries), Sept. 23

131 — Klay Durham, Gordon Lee, vs. River Ridge (27 carries), Sept. 30

130 — Will Slack, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame, Aug. 19

129 — Robert Cobb, Central, vs. Red Bank (24 carries), Sept. 30

129 — C.J. Bryant, Cleveland, vs. Soddy-Daisy (21 carries), Oct. 14

129 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. Brentwood Academy (18 carries), Oct. 28

127 — Dakota Garner, North Jackson, vs. Scottsboro (15 carries), Oct. 28

126 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. Ooltewah (15 carries), Oct. 7

125 — Dre Sanders, McMinn County, vs. Rhea County (26 carries), Aug. 26

125 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. BGA (22 carries), Sept. 30

124 — C.J. Bryant, Cleveland, vs. McMinn County (9 carries) Oct. 7

124 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Boyd-Buchanan (14 carries), Oct. 14

123 — Aaron Tisdale, Grace Academy, vs. Sweetwater (8 carries), Sept. 2

122 — Logan Jackson, East Hamilton, vs. Bradley Central (19 carries), Sept. 9

122 — Slade Dell, Ringgold, vs. Pickens County (16 carries), Sept. 9

121 — Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Dade County (24 carries), Oct. 7

121 — Slade Dale, Ringgold, vs. Southeast Whitfield (16 carries), Oct. 7

121 — Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. McMinn County (28 carries), Oct. 14

120 — Maleek Rooks, Brainerd, vs. Tyner (15 carries), Sept. 2

120 — Torrie Porter, Ridgeland, vs. LaFayette (20 carries), Oct. 7

120 — Niquia McDuffie, Red Bank, vs. Walker Valley (13 carries), Sept. 9

120 — Connor Davidson, Baylor, vs. Columbia Central (16 carries), Oct. 14

119 — John Hale, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Silverdale Baptist (7 carries), Sept. 2

119 — Cooper Wittman, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame (17 carries), Aug. 19

119 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. Walker Valley (5 carries), Oct. 13

119 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. MBA (27 carries), Oct. 21

118 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Howard (20 carries), Sept. 9

118 — Brady Swilling, North Murray, vs. Lakeview-F.O. (20 carries), Sept. 23

118 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. PJP II (20 carries), Oct. 14

118 — Blake Bethune, Trion, vs. Walker (32 carries), Oct. 14

117— Shaun Anderson, Ringold, vs. Murphy, N.C.. (11 carries), Sept. 2

117 — Kingston Lanier, Trion, vs. Walker (7 carries), Oct. 14

117 — Darius Washington, Calhoun, vs. Lakeview-F.O. (9 carries), Oct. 28

117 — Mark Fairbanks, Ringgold, vs. LaFayette (11 carries), Oct. 28

116 — Kelvin Wells Jr., Walker Valley, vs. East Ridge (20 carries), Aug. 19

116 — Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Cannon County (10 carries), Oct. 7

116 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. Sequatchie (18 carries), Oct. 14

115 — Samir Usman, McCallie, vs. McMinn County (17 carries), Aug. 26

115 — Jarrod Beamon, LaFayette, vs. Trion (15 carries), Sept. 2

115— Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. Howard (19 carries), Sept. 2

114 — Holden Boynton, Bledsoe County, vs. Grundy County (9 carries), Oct. 14

114 — Torrey Porter, Ridgeland, vs. Ringgold (14 carries), Oct. 21

113 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Silverdale Baptist (16 carries), Sept. 2

113 — Matthew Oellerich, Baylor, vs. Ensworth (16 carries), Sept. 16

113 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. Rhea County (15 carries), Sept. 30

113 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Sequatchie County (26 carries), Sept. 30

113 — Troy Porter, Ridgeland, vs. Southeast Whitfield (16 carries), Oct. 14

113 — Mathew Oellerich, Baylor, vs. Pope John Paul II (10 carries), Oct. 21

112 — Ben Sartin, Whitwell, vs. Midway (20 carries), Aug. 26

112 — Shane Yother, Sequatchie County, vs. York Institute (8 carries), Aug. 19

112 — Rodney Cameron, Dade County, vs. Gordon Central (22 carries), Sept. 23

112 — Alex Akins, Polk County, vs. Meigs County (9 carries), Oct. 28

112 — Darryl Bridges, Ridgeland, vs. Heritage (20 carries), Oct. 28

111 — Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. North Murray (8 carries), Aug. 26

111 — Tim McClendon, Signal Mountain, vs. Notre Dame (8 carries), Sept. 30

111 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. South Pittsburg (23 carries), Oct. 21

111 — Austin Blevins, North Jackson, vs. Fairview (20 carries), Oct. 21

110 — Eli Stout, Sequatchie County, vs. York Institute (7 carries), Aug. 19

110 — LaDarrius Jackson, Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (15 carries), Sept. 23

109 — Jerry Fain, Sequatchie County, vs. South Pittsburg (21 carries), Sept. 9

109 — Hayden Holland, Grundy County, vs. Whitwell (15 carries), Sept. 9

109 — Desmond Sharp, Rhea County, vs. Ooltewah (23 carries), Oct. 14

108 — Corey Bethune, Trion vs. Armuchee (13 carries), Aug. 26

108 — Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Sequatchie County (29 carries), Aug. 26

108 — Travis Nunley, Dade County, vs. North Murray 914 carries), Sept. 30

107 — Chase Reed, Boyd Buchanan, vs. Lancaster Christian (12 carries), Sept. 30

107 — John Hale, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Lancaster Christian (12 carries), Sept. 30

107 — Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. East Ridge (19 carries), Oct. 14

107 — Josh Rhea, Grundy County, vs. Notre Dame (11 carries), Oct. 28

107 — Matt Milita, East Hamilton, vs. Howard (9 carries), Oct. 28

106 — Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. Lakeview-F.O. (25 carries), Sept. 2

106 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. McMinn Central (11 carries), Sept. 2

106 — Jerry Fain, Sequatchie County, vs. Grundy County (25 carries), Sept. 2

106 — Eli Stout, Sequatchie County, vs. South Pittsburg (10 carries), Sept. 9

106 — Coty Burch, Southeast Whitfield, vs. Lithia Springs (24 carries), Sept. 23

106 — Hayden Holland, Grundy County, vs. Upperman (8 carries), Oct. 7

105 — Adam Vandiver, Gordon Lee, vs. Silverdale Baptist (6 carries), Aug. 19

105 — Hunter Cleary, Dalton, vs. Heritage (6 carries), Oct. 7

104 — Dakota Green, Meigs County, vs. McMinn County (27 carries), Oct. 14

104 — Connor Davidson, Baylor, vs. BGA (19 carries), Oct. 28

103 — Hamilton Shoemaker, Marion County, vs. Lookout Valley (19 carries), Sept. 30

102 — Tyler Howard, Cumberland County, vs. Bledsoe County, Aug. 19

102 — Connor Davidson, Baylor, vs. Bradley Central (15 carries), Aug. 26

102 — Denzel Boyd, McMinn Central, vs. Polk County (17 carries), Sept. 2

102 — Mark Fairbanks, Ringgold, vs. Pickens County (13 carries), Sept. 9

102 — Travis Nunley, Dade County, vs. Armuchee (11 carries), Sept. 16

102 — Justin Mathieson, Hixson, vs. DeKalb County (24 carries), Sept. 23

102 — Albert Wiley, Brainerd, vs. Howard (12 carries), Sept. 30

102 — Patrick Lindsey, McMinn County, vs. Meigs County (9 carries), Oct. 14

101— Klay Durham, Gordon Lee, vs. Silverdale Baptist (9 carries), Aug. 19

101 — Desmond Pittman, Ooltewah, vs. Brainerd (16 carries), Aug. 19

100 — Slade Dell, Ringgold, vs. Murphy, N.C. (8 carries), Sept. 2

100 — Samir Usman, McCallie, vs. Father Ryan (9 carries), Sept. 16

100 — George Porter, Baylor, vs. McCallie (16 carries), Sept. 23

100 — Samir Usman, McCallie, vs. PJP II (5 carries), Oct. 14

Passing yards

357 — Levi Corbett, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Signal Mountain (21-39-1), Oct. 13

349 — Levi Sams, Southeast Whitfield, vs. Ringgold (28-40-3), Oct. 7

343 — Cody Holloway, Bledsoe County, vs. Grundy County (20-31-3), Oct. 14

334 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. Bradley Central (28-47-3), Oct. 7

331 — Taylor Lamb, Calhoun, vs. Dade County (16-21), Oct. 21

323 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. Siegel (24-41-3), Sept. 9

320 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (15-30-1), Aug. 26

318 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Bledsoe County (13-16-1), Sept. 2

317 — Niquia McDuffie, Red Bank, vs. Walker Valley (15-26-1), Sept. 9

317 — Taylor Lamb, Calhoun, vs. Lakeview-F.O. (19-32-2), Oct. 28

315 — Cody Holloway, Bledsoe County, vs. Notre Dame (20-33-1), Sept. 16

308 — Kitt Grider, North Jackson, vs. Douglas (14-18-3), Sept. 2

296 — Chad Voytik, Cleveland, vs. Rhea County (21-27-1), Oct. 28

284 — Levi Corbett, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Bledsoe County (24-30-2), Oct. 28

271 — Kitt Grider, North Jackson, vs. Crossville (12-8-3), Oct. 14

262 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (12-23-0), Aug. 26

256 — Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Blackman (18-33-1), Sept. 23

251 — Josh Smith, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame (15-24-1), Aug. 19

251 — Justin Havis, Whitwell, vs. Sequatchie County (12-18-4), Oct. 7

249 — Levi Sams, Southeast Whitfield, vs. LaFayette (24-44-1), Sept. 30

248 — Josh Moore, Notre Dame, vs. Bledsoe County (15-24-2), Sept. 16

245 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. Walker Valley (12-19-2), Oct. 28

240 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Notre Dame (10-11-0), Sept. 30

238 — Jake Sampson, Heritage, vs. Dalton (18-32-1), Oct. 7

236 — Brent Standifer, Soddy-Daisy, vs. McMinn County (14-27-2), Oct. 21

234 — Slade Dale, Ringgold, vs. Southeast Whitfield (8-13-2), Oct. 7

232 — Levi Corbett, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Boyd-Buchanan (29-51-2), Aug. 19

226 — Chad Voytik, Cleveland, vs. McMinn County (14-24-0), Oct. 7

226 — Cody Holloway, Bledsoe County, vs. York Institute (13-24-2), Oct. 7

225 — Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Walker Valley (12-13-0), Oct. 13

224 — Nathan Simbeck, McMinn County, vs. Ooltewah (12-20-0), Sept. 16

222 — Niquia McDuffie, Red Bank, vs. Central (16-26-1), Sept. 30

221 — Josh Moore, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (13-23-0), Aug. 19

219 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Grundy County (11-13-0), Sept. 16

213 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. McMinn County (12-24-0), Sept. 16

212 — Brett Standifer, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Central (14-29-3), Sept. 23

209 — Levi Corbett, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Grundy County (30-47-1), Sept. 30

206 — Brett Standifer, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Bradley Central (16-26-1), Sept. 2

206 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. Rhea County (11-18-0), Oct. 14

204 — Matthew Oellerich, Baylor, vs. BGA (11-17-0), Oct. 28

202 — Garrett Wallace, Walker Valley, vs. Soddy-Daisy (6-14-0), Oct. 7

201 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Chattanooga Christian (12-15-1), Oct. 14

198 — Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (9-19-0), Sept. 2

Receiving yards

263 — Clay Easterly, Whitwell, vs. Sequatchie County (11 catches), Oct. 7

214 — Mikhail Creech, Ooltewah, vs. Siegel (8 catches), Sept. 9

202 — Kahne Cooper, North Jackson, vs. Douglas (7 catches), Sept. 2

201 — Jon Patton, Signal Mountain, vs. Bledsoe County (4 catches), Sept. 2

187 — Gabe Cartwright, Walker Valley, vs. Soddy-Daisy (4 catches), Oct. 7

185 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Bledsoe County (10 catches), Sept. 16

181 — Mark Fairbanks, Ringgold, vs. Southeast Whitfield (4 catches), Oct. 7

179 — Beau Simmons, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Signal Mountain (7 catches), Oct. 13

165 — Jacob Carter, Heritage, vs. Dalton (8 catches), Oct. 7

163 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (11 catches), Aug. 19

163 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. McMinn Central (9 catches), Aug. 26

163 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Notre Dame (10 catches), Sept. 16

158 — Deres Benn, Red Bank, vs. Walker Valley (4 catches), Sept. 9

154 — Repp Harper, Southeast Whitfield, (10 catches), Oct. 7

150 — Corey Nelson, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame (6 catches), Aug. 19

147 — D.J. Jones, Cleveland, vs. McMinn County (8 catches), Oct. 7

146 — P.J. Toney, Ooltewah, vs. Rhea County (5 catches), Oct. 14

146 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Whitwell (7 catches), Oct. 21

145 — Vonn Bell, Ridgeland, vs. Dalton (6 catches), Sept. 30

144 — Antonio Chubb, South Pittsburg, vs. Grundy County (4 catches), Aug. 26

139 — DaQuann Lowrance, North Jackson, vs. Cherokee (5 catches), Sept. 30

137 — Mikhaile Creech, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (4 catches), Aug. 26

132 — Rhett Harper, Southeast Whitfield, vs. Ridgeland (15 catches), Oct. 14

132 — Beau Simmons, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Bledsoe County (6 catches), Oct. 28

129 — James Stovall, Bradley Central, vs. Walker Valley (4 catches), Oct. 13

129 — Mikhail Creech, Ooltewah, vs. Walker Valley (6 catches), Oct. 28

128 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Sequatchie County (9 catches), Sept. 30

125 — Matthew Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Lookout Valley, (10 catches), Sept. 23

125 — Jeremiah Gilbert, Bledsoe County, vs. York Institute (7 catches), Oct. 7

123 — Kahne Cooper, North Jackson, vs. Crossville (5 catches), Oct. 14

122 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. McMinn County (6 catches), Oct. 21

121 — Jon Patton, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (3 catches), Aug. 26

121 — P.J. Toney, Ooltewah, vs. Bradley Central (9 catches), Oct. 7

119 — C.J. Johnson, Signal Mountain, vs. Notre Dame (3 catches), Sept. 30

119 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Grundy County (5 catches), Oct. 28

118 — Chris Walton, Lookout Valley, vs. CCS (5 catches), Aug. 26

118 — Beau Simmons, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Notre Dame (5 catches), Sept. 2

117 — Will Queen, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (6 catches), Aug. 26

117— Jon Patton, Signal Mountain, vs. Polk County (10 catches), Oct. 7

117 — Matt Sealor, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (6 catches), Aug. 26

115 — Corey Nelson, Grace Academy, vs. Grundy County (6 catches), Oct. 21

113 — Matthew Allen, South Pittsburg, vs. Marion County (6 catches), Sept. 16

112 — James Stovall, Bradley Central, vs. Rhea County (7 catches), Sept. 30

110 — Cody Sherlin, Heritage, vs. Pickens County (6 catches), Sept. 16

110 — Corey Nelson, Grace Academy, vs. Harriman (2 catches), Oct. 14

107 — Brandon Arnold, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Grundy County (12 catches), Sept. 30

107 — Caleb Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Grundy County (2 catches), Oct. 14

105 — Will Queen, Signal Mountain, vs. East Hamilton (5 catches), Sept. 2

105 — Emmanuel Harris, East Ridge, vs. Red Bank (6 catches), Sept. 2

105 — DeMarcus Simpson, LaFayette, vs. Southeast Whitfield (6 catches), Sept. 30

103 — D.J. Jones, Cleveland, vs. Soddy-Daisy (4 catches), Oct. 14

102 — Allante Novene, Hixson, vs. Tyner (3 catches), Sept. 30

101 — Cal Pickel, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (2 catches), Sept. 2

100 — Brandon Graybiel, Hixson, vs. Marion County (3 catches), Sept. 9

100 — Hunter Hudson, Sequatchie County, vs. Marion County (3 catches), Sept. 23

about Ward Gossett...

Ward Gossett is an assistant sports editor and writer for the Times Free Press. Ward has a long history in Chattanooga journalism. He actually wrote a bylined story for the Chattanooga News-Free Press as a third-grader. He Began working part-time there in 1968 and was hired full time in 1970. Ward now covers high school athletics, primarily football, wrestling and baseball and University of Tennessee at Chattanooga wrestling. Over a 40-year career, he has covered ...

Comments do not represent the opinions of the Chattanooga Times Free Press, nor does it review every comment. Profanities, slurs and libelous remarks are prohibited. For more information you can view our Terms & Conditions and/or Ethics policy.
please login to post a comment

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.