published Monday, September 19th, 2011

The year’s best performances

(If you have a player that should be listed and isn’t, have your coach or statistician email Ward Gossett at wgossett@timesfreepress.com.)

Rushing yards

349 — Tyler Howard, Cumberland County, vs. Warren County (18 carries), Sept. 2

279 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Grace Academy (16 carries), Sept. 16

269 — Will Slack, Grace Academy, vs. Cannon County (15 carries), Aug. 26

260 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Cumberland County (28 carries), Aug. 19

257 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Marion County (19 carries), Sept. 16

244 — Tyler Howard, Cumberland County, vs. Campbell County, Aug. 26

246 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. Father Ryan (37 carries), Sept. 16

232 — Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Upperman (25 carries), Aug. 19

230 — Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Marion County (30 carries), Aug. 19

222 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy,vs. Rhea County (15 carries), Sept. 16

216 — Justin Mathieson, Hixson, vs. Marion County (7 carries), Sept. 9

209 — Demetric Johnson, South Pittsburg, vs. Sequatchie County (18 carries), Sept. 9

206 — David Page, Dade County, vs. Armuchee (16 carries), Sept. 16

205 — Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. Red Bank (28 carries), Sept. 16

203 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (17 carries), Aug. 19

203 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Taft Youth Center (15 carries), Sept. 8

194 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. McMinn County (25 carries), Aug. 26

185 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. Sweetwater (20 carries), Sept. 16

180 — Devarus Porter, LaFayette, vs. Chattooga (16 carries), Aug. 26

180 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Lookout Valley (8 carries), Sept. 2

177 — Holden Boynton, Bledsoe County, vs. Notre Dame (24 carries), Sept. 16

174 — Kelvin Wells, Walker Valley, vs. Red Bank (22 carries), Sept. 9

173 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Bledsoe County (20 carries), Sept. 16

164 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. Polk County (9 carries), Aug. 19

163 — Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Whitwell (28 carries), Sept. 9

160 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. Chattanooga Christian (29 carries), Sept. 9

159 — Logan Jackson, East Hamilton, vs. Central (22 carries), Sept. 2

158 — Dakota Green, Meigs County, vs. Silverdale Baptist (16 carries), Sept. 9

157 — Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. East Hamilton (10 carries), Sept. 9

156 — Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. Marion County (16 carries), Sept. 9

155 — Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (11 carries), Sept. 2

155 — Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Gordon Central (28 carries), Sept. 16

155 — Will Slack, Grace Academy, vs. Sweetwater (16 carries), Sept. 2

154 — Tre Bonds, Dalton, vs. Gilmer County (6 carries), Sept. 9

153 — Connor Davidson, Baylor, vs. Father Ryan (17 carries), Sept. 2

152 — Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Bradley Central (26 carries), Sept. 2

152 — Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. Ensworth (23 carries), Sept. 2

151 — Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. Pickens County (15 carries), Sept. 16

146 — Mark Fairbanks, Ringgold, vs. Murphy, N.C. (14 carries), Sept. 2

146 — Matthew Oellerich, Baylor, vs. Bradley Central (13 carries), Aug. 26

145 — Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. CCS (15 carries), Sept. 2

142 — Jay Sims, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Notre Dame (27), Sept. 2

142 — Nathan Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield, vs. Creekview (14 carries), Sept. 2

142 — Justin Mathieson, Hixson, vs. Red Bank (13 carries), Sept. 16

140 — Robert Cobb, Central, vs. Polk County (10 carries), Aug. 26

134 — Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Grundy County (10 carries), Aug. 26

132— Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Heritage (19 carries), Sept. 2

130 — Will Slack, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame, Aug. 19

125 — Dre Sanders, McMinn County, vs. Rhea County (26 carries), Aug. 26

123 — Aaron Tisdale, Grace Academy, vs. Sweetwater (8 carries), Sept. 2

122 — Logan Jackson, East Hamilton, vs. Bradley Central (19 carries), Sept. 9

122 — Slade Dell, Ringgold, vs. Pickens County (16 carries), Sept. 9

120 — Maleek Rooks, Brainerd, vs. Tyner (15 carries), Sept. 2

120 — Niquia McDuffie, Red Bank, vs. Walker Valley (13 carries), Sept. 9

119 — John Hale, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Silverdale Baptist (7 carries), Sept. 2

119 — Cooper Wittman, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame (17 carries), Aug. 19

118 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Howard (20 carries), Sept. 9

117— Shaun Anderson, Ringold, vs. Murphy, N.C.. (11 carries), Sept. 2

116 — Kelvin Wells Jr., Walker Valley, vs. East Ridge ( 20 carries), Aug. 19

115 — Samir Usman, McCallie, vs. McMinn County (17 carries), Aug. 26

115 — Jarrod Beamon, LaFayette, vs. Trion (15 carries), Sept. 2

115— Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. Howard (19 carries), Sept. 2

113 — Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Silverdale Baptist (16 carries), Sept. 2

113 — Matthew Oellerich, Baylor, vs. Ensworth (16 carries), Sept. 16

112 — Ben Sartin, Whitwell, vs. Midway (20 carries), Aug. 26

112 — Shane Yother, Sequatchie County, vs. York Institute (8 carries), Aug. 19

111 — Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. North Murray (8 carries), Aug. 26

110 — Eli Stout, Sequatchie County, vs. York Institute (7 carries), Aug. 19

109 — Jerry Fain, Sequatchie County, vs. South Pittsburg (21 carries), Sept. 9

109 — Hayden Holland, Grundy County, vs. Whitwell (15 carries), Sept. 9

108 — Corey Bethune, Trion vs. Armuchee (13 carries), Aug. 26

108 — Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Sequatchie County (29 carries), Aug. 26

106 — Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. Lakeview-F.O. (25 carries), Sept. 2

106 — Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. McMinn Central (11 carries), Sept. 2

106 — Jerry Fain, Sequatchie County, vs. Grundy County (25 carries), Sept. 2

106 — Eli Stout, Sequatchie County, vs. South Pittsburg (10 carries), Sept. 9

105 — Adam Vandiver, Gordon Lee, vs. Silverdale Baptist (6 carries), Aug. 19

102 — Tyler Howard, Cumberland County, vs. Bledsoe County, Aug. 19

102 — Connor Davidson, Baylor, vs. Bradley Central (15 carries), Aug. 26

102 — Denzel Boyd, McMinn Central, vs. Polk County (17 carries), Sept. 2

102 — Mark Fairbanks, Ringgold, vs. Pickens County (13 carries), Sept. 9

102 — Travis Nunley, Dade County, vs. Armuchee (11 carries), Sept. 16

101— Klay Durham, Gordon Lee, vs. Silverdale Baptist (9 carries), Aug. 19

101 — Desmond Pittman, Ooltewah, vs. Brainerd (16 carries), Aug. 19

100 — Slade Dell, Ringgold, vs. Murphy, N.C. (8 carries), Sept. 2

100 — Samir Usman, McCallie, vs. Father Ryan (9 carries), Sept. 16

Passing yards

323 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. Siegel (24-41-3), Sept. 9

320 — Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (15-30-1), Aug. 26

318 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Bledsoe County (13-16-1), Sept. 2

317 — Niquia McDuffie, Red Bank, vs. Walker Valley (15-26-1), Sept. 9

315 — Cody Holloway, Bledsoe County, vs. Notre Dame (20-33-1), Sept. 16

308 — Kitt Grider, North Jackson, vs. Douglas (14-18-3), Sept. 2

262 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (12-23-0), Aug. 26

251 — Josh Smith, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame (15-24-1), Aug. 19

248 — Josh Moore, Notre Dame, vs. Bledsoe County (15-24-2), Sept. 16

232 — Levi Corbett, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Boyd-Buchanan (29-51-2), Aug. 19

221 — Josh Moore, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (13-23-0), Aug. 19

219 — Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Grundy County (11-13-0), Sept. 16

206 — Brett Standifer, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Bradley Central (16-26-1), Sept. 2

198 — Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (9-19-0), Sept. 2

Receiving yards

214 — Mikhail Creech, Ooltewah, vs. Siegel (8 catches), Sept. 9

202 — Kahne Cooper, North Jackson, vs. Douglas (7 catches), Sept. 2

201 — Jon Patton, Signal Mountain, vs. Bledsoe County (4 catches), Sept. 2

185 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Bledsoe County (10 receptions), Sept. 16

163 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (11 catches), Aug. 19

163 — Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. McMinn Central (9 catches), Aug. 26

163 — Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Notre Dame (10 catches), Sept. 16

158 — Deres Benn, Red Bank, vs. Walker Valley (4 catches), Sept. 9

150 — Corey Nelson, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame (6 catches), Aug. 19

144 — Antonio Chubb, South Pittsburg vs. Grundy County (4 catches), Aug. 26

137 — Mikhaile Creech, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (4 catches), Aug. 26

121 — Jon Patton, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (3 catches), Aug. 26

118 — Chris Walton, Lookout Valley, vs. CCS (5 catches), Aug. 26

118 — Beau Simmons, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Notre Dame (5 catches), Sept. 2

117 — Will Queen, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (6 catches), Aug. 26

114 — Matt Sealor, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (6 catches), Aug. 26

113 — Matthew Allen, South Pittsburg, vs. Marion County (6 catches), Sept. 16

110 — Cody Sherlin, Heritage, vs. Pickens County (6 catches), Sept. 116

105 — Will Queen, Signal Mountain, vs. East Hamilton (5 catches), Sept. 2

105 — Emmanuel Harris, East Ridge, vs. Red Bank (6 catches), Sept. 2

101 — Cal Pickel, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (2 catches), Sept. 2

100 — Brandon Graybiel, Hixson, vs. Marion County (3 catches), Sept. 9

about Ward Gossett...

Ward Gossett is an assistant sports editor and writer for the Times Free Press. Ward has a long history in Chattanooga journalism. He actually wrote a bylined story for the Chattanooga News-Free Press as a third-grader. He Began working part-time there in 1968 and was hired full time in 1970. Ward now covers high school athletics, primarily football, wrestling and baseball and University of Tennessee at Chattanooga wrestling. Over a 40-year career, he has covered ...

Other National Articles

Comments do not represent the opinions of the Chattanooga Times Free Press, nor does it review every comment. Profanities, slurs and libelous remarks are prohibited. For more information you can view our Terms & Conditions and/or Ethics policy.
please login to post a comment

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.