published Thursday, January 5th, 2012

High school basketball standouts from Jan. 3

Erika Woodfin, Dade County: She poured in 30 points with nine 3-pointers as the Lady Wolverines routed Chattooga 67-29.

Sarah McKinnon, Tellico Plains: She registered 19 points and nine rebounds in a 45-41 win over Polk County.

Kassidy Blevins, Gordon Lee: She had 15 points in a 56-49 loss at Darlington.

Haley McBee, Lookout Valley: Her 13 points led all scorers as the Lady Yellow Jackets topped South Pittsburg 34-19.

Amanda Tilley, Meigs County: She scored 14 points as Meigs squeaked by McMinn County, 40-37.

Megan Ausdran, Baylor: Her 19 points paced a 44-30 victory over Walker Valley.

Chelsey Wiseman, Grundy County: She scored 21 points as Grundy beat Chattanooga Christian 56-43.

Marissa Fraire, Northwest Whitfield: Her 11 points paced the Lady Bruins in a 52-40 win over Dalton.

Alyssa Lawson, Sequatchie County: Her 10 points and eight rebounds helped the Lady Indians beat Soddy-Daisy 45-30.

Hannah Hensley, North Murray: With 14 points, she guided North Murray past Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, 45-40.

Kelsey Myers, McMinn Central: Myers erupted for 29 points in a 73-57 win over Bledsoe County.

Taylor Palmer, Calhoun: She scored 18 points, including 10 in the third quarter, as Calhoun beat Gordon Central 63-29.

Aryn Sanders, Signal Mountain: Her 24 points led all scorers in a 63-32 win over East Ridge.

Brianna Hyatt, Copper Basin: Her 26 points pushed Copper Basin past Arts & Sciences, 51-44.

Cedrick Nevins, McMinn County: He scored 12 points as the Cherokees coasted past Meigs County, 71-43.

Daniel Brooks, Gordon Lee: His 20 points helped the Trojans down Darlington, 47-44.

Tyler Duckett, North Murray: His 15 points led North Murray past Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, 77-53.

Patrick Taylor, Arts & Sciences: He scored 16 points as CSAS squeaked by Copper Basin, 51-49.

Josh Coleman, Rhea County: He led the Golden Eagles with 17 points in a 71-39 pasting of Sweetwater.

Nick Scott, Ringgold: He had another 20-point night as the Tigers pelted Pickens County 74-38.

Reggie Upshaw, Baylor: He scored 15 points in the Red Raiders' 46-23 win over Walker Valley.

Daniel Cartwright, Sequatchie County: His 20 points and six assists helped the Indians beat Soddy-Daisy 63-47.

Max Miller, McMinn Central: His 25 points led all scorers in the Chargers' 71-49 win over Bledsoe County.

Delaney Heathington, Lookout Valley: With 28 points and 17 rebounds, he led the Yellow Jackets past South Pittsburg, 60-48.

Brandon Arnold, Chattanooga Christian: His 19 points guided the Chargers past Grundy County, 55-36.

Preston Reavis, Sale Creek: He had 14 points and 17 rebounds in the Panthers' 75-47 win over Cleveland Christian.

Cole Birchfield, Dade County: He sank nine of Dade's 22 team 3-pointers in scoring 31 points as the Wolverines hung the century total on Chattooga, 100-51.

Evan Ball, Polk County: His two free throws with 0.3 second remaining were the game-winners as the Wildcats eked past Tellico Plains, 50-49.

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.