published Saturday, January 28th, 2012

Prep basketball standouts of Jan. 27

Tiffany Lewis, East Hamilton: She scored 17 points as the Lady Hurricanes downed Red Bank 50-33.

Jacqueline Griffith, Walker Valley: Her 3-point basket with 0:45 left provided the winning margin in a 44-42 win over Ooltewah.

Jada Hubbard, Heritage: She scored 12 points as Heritage coasted by Ridgeland, 53-17.

Alex Dawson, Meigs County: She had a game-winning putback with one second remaining in a 55-54 defeat of state-ranked McMinn Central.

Elizabeth Massengil, McMinn Central: She scored 30 points in the loss for the reigning state champions.

Brooke Copeland, Bradley Central: Her 15 points helped the Bearettes continue their dominance with a 51-30 win over Cleveland.

Melanie Barker, Sequatchie County: Her 15 points, 10 rebounds, five assists and four steals paced the Lady Indians past Grundy County, 43-34.

Halle Ware, Whitwell: She scored 20 in Whitwell's 71-28 defeat of Richard Hardy.

Sydney Lundquist, Notre Dame: She had 14 points as Notre Dame topped Chattanooga Christian 45-35.

Erin Robinson, North Murray: She led North Murray with 13 points in a 59-42 defeat of Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe.

Chandler McKinney, Dalton: Her 13 points paced the Lady Catamounts past Ringgold, 51-33.

Kelsey Nunley, Soddy-Daisy: She led the Lady Trojans with 22 points in a 49-40 win over Central.

Tiara Boston, Brainerd: She had 29 points in Brainerd's 76-19 rout of Hixson.

Allison Hale, St. Andrew's-Sewanee: She scored 15 points as the Lady Mountain Lions defeated Riverside Christian 45-22.

Taylor Plamer, Calhoun: She totaled 19 points as Calhoun beat Gordon Central 54-22.

Erika Woodfin, Dade County: She had 16 points as the Lady Wolverines won 71-37 over Chattooga.

Erin Hill, Sale Creek: Her 18 points paced the Lady Panthers past South Pittsburg, 52-38.

Justin Houston and Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central: Each had 15 points as the Bears beat Cleveland, 58-51.

Preston Revis, Sale Creek: He blocked seven shots in Sale Creek's 68-40 win over South Pittsburg.

Daniel Cartwright, Sequatchie County: He scored 22 points and added nine points and nine assists as the Indians breezed by Grundy County, 70-34.

Justin Havis, Whitwell: He poured in 21 points in the Tigers' 70-56 defeat of Richard Hardy.

Kendall Kinslow, St. Andrew's-Sewanee: His 27 points sparked SAS past Riverside Christian, 62-51.

Jalen Smith, Ridgeland: His 16 points, six assists and three steals paced the Panthers in their win 67-49 win over Heritage.

Jabari Evans and Jeulian High, Brainerd: They combined for 30 points and 25 rebounds in a 71-54 win over Hixson.

Daniel Brooks, Gordon Lee: He had 18 points, including four 3-pointers, in a 60-33 win over Darlington.

Ben Snider, Ooltewah: His 12 points helped Ooltewah coast past Walker Valley, 90-62.

Dalton Kipley, McMinn Central: He finished with 15 points and had the winning shot as time expired as McMinn Central defeated Meigs County 79-77.

Josh Green, Dade County: He had 18 points in the Wolverines' 85-58 rout of Chattooga.

about Staff Report...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress or by visiting us on Facebook or Twitter at the right:

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.