published Wednesday, March 21st, 2012

High school standouts of March 20

Miranda Barnett, Sale Creek: Her two RBIs helped pace the softball Lady Panthers past South Pittsburg, 6-3.

Alexis Moore, East Ridge: She earned the pitching win in a 7-2 defeat of Boyd-Buchanan.

Savannah Moore, Soddy-Daisy: Her home run and two RBIs contributed to the Lady Trojans' 7-1 win over Ooltewah.

Megan Hromi, Signal Mountain: She got the pitching win as the Lady Eagles edged Notre Dame 5-4.

Heather Millard, Red Bank: With a home run, four RBIs and three runs, she guided a 10-6 win over Lookout Valley.

Maggie Woods, East Hamilton: She went 2-for-3 with two RBIs in an 8-0 win over Grace Academy.

Hannah Morrison, Marion County: Her double knocked in both Lady Warriors runs in a 2-1 win over Whitwell.

Sidney Hooper, Walker Valley: She struck out 10 and gave up two hits and no earned runs in a 6-2 win over Rhea County.

Chasidy Ainslie, Central: She pitched a three-inning no-hitter in a 19-0 win over Brainerd.

Ryan Poole, Central: He hit three doubles and knocked in three during an 8-4 baseball defeat of Hixson.

Austin Bailey, Boyd-Buchanan: He hit a home run and knocked in two in a 5-2 win over Notre Dame.

Blake Hamilton, Heritage: Scattering three hits over six innings, he pitched Heritage to a 9-0 win over Pickens County.

Kevin Dupree, Ooltewah: With a home run, a double and four RBIs, he helped the Owls squeak by Walker Valley in eight innings, 11-10.

Spencer Mossburg, Silverdale Baptist: He went 4-for-5 and earned the win on the mound in a 9-2 win over Marion County.

Austin Gatewood, East Hamilton: He hit a home run, scored three runs and had three RBIs as the Hurricanes breezed past East Ridge, 12-1.

Trey Silmon, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe: He hit a walkoff home run in the eighth inning as the Warriors topped North Murray, 3-2.

Dylan Johnston, Bradley Central: With a home run and three RBIs, he paced the Bears past Polk County, 12-2.

Chad Butler, Arts & Sciences: He knocked in three runs as the Patriots pasted Grace Academy, 11-1.

Tyler Higgins, Coahulla Creek: He went 3-for-3 although the Colts fell to Dade County, 4-3.

Bradley Ward, McMinn Central: He struck out eight opposing batters and hit a double in a 9-0 victory over Sweetwater.

Tyler Higdon, Lookout Valley: His bases-loaded double proved the difference in a 10-7 win over Sale Creek.

Dalton Rogers, Soddy-Daisy: He scored two runs and knocked in two while also picking up the save as the Trojans squeaked by McMinn County, 9-8.

Tyler Shaughty, Cleveland: He scored three runs and had two hits as Cleveland blanked Rhea County, 9-0.

Maryanne Morgan, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe: She had a goal in regulation and a penalty-kick score in a girls' soccer win over Coahulla Creek.

Ajkin Kesic, East Ridge: His hat trick combined with one assist in a 6-1 soccer win over Red Bank.

Mason Wortman, Boyd-Buchanan: He scored the lone goal in a 1-0 defeat of Cleveland.

Zan Wright, Grace Academy: He scored two goals as the Golden Eagles tied Tyner, 3-3.

JaMichael Knight, Tyner: He also scored two in the 3-3 tie with Grace.

Alex Hernandez, Erwin Slorez and Aaron Durham, Calhoun: Each of the three had a goal and an assist in Calhoun's 3-1 win over North Murray.

Andy Rosen, Signal Mountain: He had a goal and an assist in the Eagles' 2-1 soccer win over Hixson.

Brandon Gibbons, Soddy-Daisy: He scored a hat trick in the Trojans' 8-1 defeat of Arts & Sciences.

Daniel Duk, East Hamilton: He scored two goals in a 5-0 soccer win over Sweetwater.

Caio Hysiinger, Walker Valley: His penalty kick was the difference in a 1-0 win over Silverdale Baptist.

Michelle Phillips, Hixson: She had an 8-1 singles win and an 8-5 doubles win in Hixson's 7-2 tennis victory over CSAS.

Allyson Ross, Notre Dame: She shut out her opponents in both singles and doubles in a 7-2 tennis win over Sequatchie County.

Nick McWherter, Rhea County: He had an 8-3 singles win and an 8-1 doubles win as the Golden Eagles beat Walker Valley 7-2.

Ian Derthick and Raymond Kim, CSAS: Both had 8-1 singles victories and combined for an 8-0 doubles shutout in the Patriots' 9-0 tennis victory over Hixson.

Blake Sadard, Grace Academy: His 8-0 singles win and an 8-2 doubles win helped the Golden Eagles blank McMinn Central, 9-0.

Hadyn Fava, Heritage: He won his singles match 8-0 as Heritage blanked Southeast Whitfield, 5-0.

Charles Jabaley, Notre Dame: He picked up an 8-0 singles win as the Irish defeated Sequatchie County 9-0.

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.