Chattanooga A to Z
What makes the Scenic City special
What locals like
Residents describe why they love Chattanooga.
Where we live
A guide to the region’s diverse housing options.
Where we work
From candies to cars, what’s made in Chattanooga.
Where we play
From parks to theaters, there’s lots of entertainment.
Need to know
A resident’s guide for getting by in the Scenic City.
Ridgeside: City Profile
Article Tools:  Print version
Sunday, March 25, 2012    |   
A view down Hilldale Drive in the Ridgeside community.
A view down Hilldale Drive in the Ridgeside community.
Photo by Dan Henry.

"We're very close to downtown Chattanooga. But it's the neighbors and friendly people who make Ridgeside so appealing. Many people have lived here all their lives."

— Candice Poole, mayor

Location: On eastern side of Missionary Ridge, facing away from Chattanooga

Size: With only 0.2 square miles and 160 homes, Ridgeside is the smallest of Hamilton County's 10 municipalities.

Population: 390

Alternative name: Ridgeside is often referred to by its subdivision name, Shepherd Hills.

Founded: 1925

Government: Candice Poole heads the three-member City Commission. "I got two more votes than anyone else so that made me mayor," Poole said. "My husband calls me Landslide Poole."

Schools: None within the city. The city is in the East Ridge High School zone. Because of its proximity to McCallie School, however, several McCallie faculty live in Ridgeside.

Traditions: At Christmas, most residents display luminaries in front of their homes.

Attraction: Ridgeside derives its name from eastern slope of Missionary Ridge, where it is located. The city has a community pool with members from both Ridgeside and other parts of Chattanooga.

Unique features: The City Council meets quarterly and, to accommodate the public, often meets outside Ridgeside's city limits just down the road at Greater Emmanuel Church on Tunnel Boulevard.