published Sunday, March 25th, 2012

Ridgeside: City Profile

A view down Hilldale Drive in the Ridgeside community.
A view down Hilldale Drive in the Ridgeside community.
Photo by Dan Henry.

"We're very close to downtown Chattanooga. But it's the neighbors and friendly people who make Ridgeside so appealing. Many people have lived here all their lives."

— Candice Poole, mayor

Location: On eastern side of Missionary Ridge, facing away from Chattanooga

Size: With only 0.2 square miles and 160 homes, Ridgeside is the smallest of Hamilton County's 10 municipalities.

Population: 390

Alternative name: Ridgeside is often referred to by its subdivision name, Shepherd Hills.

Founded: 1925

Government: Candice Poole heads the three-member City Commission. "I got two more votes than anyone else so that made me mayor," Poole said. "My husband calls me Landslide Poole."

Schools: None within the city. The city is in the East Ridge High School zone. Because of its proximity to McCallie School, however, several McCallie faculty live in Ridgeside.

Traditions: At Christmas, most residents display luminaries in front of their homes.

Attraction: Ridgeside derives its name from eastern slope of Missionary Ridge, where it is located. The city has a community pool with members from both Ridgeside and other parts of Chattanooga.

Unique features: The City Council meets quarterly and, to accommodate the public, often meets outside Ridgeside's city limits just down the road at Greater Emmanuel Church on Tunnel Boulevard.

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.