Wrestler of the year

  • photo
    Zach Watson
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Zach Watson

Tennessee’s second five-time state champion is headed on a wrestling scholarship to the University of Virginia, where fellow former Baylor standout Jordan Leen is an assistant coach.

Watson, selected as Tennessee’s Division II outstanding wrestler, finished his Baylor career with a record of 200-4.

“He is such a refreshing youngster,” said Steve Henry, the coach of the year from Soddy-Daisy. “He shakes your hand like a man and always has something nice to say. He is the epitome of what every man should want his son to be. I can’t help but love that kid.”

Coach of the year

  • photo
    Steve Henry
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Steve Henry

He directed Soddy-Daisy to the state duals and traditional championships, a feat the Trojans had not accomplished since 2007. It was the program’s third traditional and fourth duals crown in his tenure.

“This was a really hard-working bunch,” Henry said. “We didn’t put a whole lot of focus on winning everything, but being there at the end when it counted. It was stressful as we tried to get all the pieces to come together. We had never been bold enough to say we ought to win both, but we did this year and it came to fruition.”

Henry said the Trojans were not at their peak for the state duals but came together well at the traditional state, and he praised assistants Jim Higgins, Ashley Brooks, Eddie Richmond and Rabbit Turner.

“Each added something to the program from loyalty to commitment and, of course, hard work,” Henry said.

  • photo
    Eliot Berz
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Eliot Berz

McCallie

170, Senior

He wrestled at 170 and 160 and went 42-12, and he won the Division II state title at 160.

  • photo
    Jack Boone
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Jack Boone

Notre Dame

126, Senior

He went 52-4 and was the first member of his noted wrestling family to win a state title.

  • photo
    Matthew Cate
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Matthew Cate

Baylor

152, Senior

He won a state championship and just missed a perfect season, finishing with a 53-1 record.

  • photo
    Adam Connell
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Adam Connell

McCallie

120, Sophomore

He put together a 39-7 record on his way to his first state championship.

  • photo
    Chris DeBien
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Chris DeBien

Cleveland

106, Freshman

He won his first region and state titles and went 44-2 for the state team runners-up.

  • photo
    Corey Jewell
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Corey Jewell

Gordon Lee

195, Junior

He won 56 matches in a season that included Georgia area, sectional and state titles.

  • photo
    Campbell Lewis
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Campbell Lewis

Soddy-Daisy

132, Senior

The Trojans’ first four-time state champ was the tourney’s outstanding wrestler and went 44-4.

  • photo
    Grayson Mullin
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Grayson Mullin

Notre Dame

145, Senior

Winning a region championship and his first state title, he wound up 54-3 in his final season.

  • photo
    Austin Stevison
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Austin Stevison

Cleveland

113, Sophomore

Now a two-time state medalist, the Region 3 champion finished with a record of 43-4.

  • photo
    Billy Swanson
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Billy Swanson

Soddy-Daisy

Senior, 220

He went 47-3, reached his second state final and won his first state championship.

  • photo
    Alex Ward
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Alex Ward

McCallie

138, Senior

He won a Division II state title while putting together a 45-4 record.

  • photo
    Ethan West
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Ethan West

Gordon Lee

160, Sophomore

He went 60-6 with individual titles in Georgia area, sectional and state tournaments.

  • photo
    Sidney Wheeler
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Sidney Wheeler

Dalton

182, Sophomore

He was a state-tournament surprise and rallied from six points down in the title match to win.

  • photo
    Tye Youngblood
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

Tye Youngblood

McCallie

285, Senior

In a loaded weight class, he won 40 of his 43 matches and the TSSAA Division II state title.

Second Team

Johnny Ragsdale Gordon Lee 106 Freshman

Alex Elsea McCallie 113 Junior

Jacob Stevens Soddy-Daisy 120 Junior

Madison Martin Heritage 126 Senior

Landon Reed Heritage 132 Senior

Donnell Anthony Calhoun 138 Junior

Bryson Popp Baylor 145 Sophomore

Brandon Stiffles Chattooga 152 Senior

Houston Clements Baylor 160 Junior

Andy Bratton Heritage 170 Senior

Brett Ervin Soddy-Daisy 182 Senior

Michael Moore Heritage 195 Senior

Carlos Fraire SE Whitfield 220 Junior

Patrick Benson Bradley Central 285 Senior

Third Team

Caleb Mariakis LaFayette 106 Freshman

DeAngelo James Tyner 113 Senior

Sam Shepard Ringgold 120 Sophomore

Jericho Crutcher Bradley Central 126 Senior

Brandon Brunner Baylor 132 Junior

Gage Richmond Soddy-Daisy 138 Sophomore

Logan Perkins Heritage 145 Senior

Brady Hart LaFayette 152 Senior

Jacob Bailey Bradley Central 160 Senior

Blaike Henry Soddy-Daisy 170 Junior

Matt Bodine Baylor 182 Senior

Jesse Jones Cleveland 195 Senior

Josh Mackey Silverdale Baptist 285 Senior

Teams of the year

*Soddy-Daisy: The Trojans went 29-2 in dual meets and won the state duals and traditional championships. Their only in-state loss came in a two-meet split with Christian Brothers.

*Heritage: The Generals went 39-4 in dual meets with all four losses to teams that became state champions. They won Georgia’s traditional title and were runners-up in the Class AAA duals.

*Cleveland: The Blue Raiders made strong runs at Soddy-Daisy and were runners-up in both TSSAA state tournaments.

Back to top