published Monday, May 21st, 2012

Red Bank sprinter Kameno Watson in hurry for 2 Tennessee state titles

Kameno Watson
Kameno Watson
Area state track qualifiers

Girls

Atara Abdullah-Muhammad (Cleveland) — Long jump, triple jump

Qetuwarah Abdullah-Muhammad (Cleveland) — Pentathlon, long jump, 100 meters, 100 hurdles

Leondra Barrett (Ooltewah) — 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Tori Blackmon (Rhea County) — 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Michelle Bradley (Ooltewah) — High jump, 800 run

Simone Busby (GPS) — Discus, shot put

Daisha Callahan (Central) — 100 meters

Rachel Celestine (GPS) — Shot put

Kiana Davis (Ooltewah) — 200 meters

Paige Elliott (Baylor) — 400 meters

Aaliyah Featherstone (Ooltewah) — Shot put

Ally Fien (Soddy-Daisy) — Discus, shot put

Kayla Gash (Cleveland) — Discus

Abbi Harr (GPS) — 800 run

Chancis Jones (Central) — Long jump, triple jump

Kate Kaufman (Baylor) — Pole vault

Tory Kemp (GPS) — Pentathlon, long jump, triple jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Janessa Kennedy (East Ridge) — Discus

Jeshayla King (Howard) — Discus

Marissa Langford (Cleveland) — High jump, 400

Destinee Lansden (GPS) — 100, 200, 400

Megan Luketic (Notre Dame) — High jump

Chelsea Mills (Red Bank) — Long jump, 200

Tiana Mills (GPS) — Discus

Jenna Millsaps (Soddy-Daisy) — 300 hurdles

Haleigh Montgomery (East Hamilton) — 100 hurdles

Sophie Mullin (Notre Dame) — 1600 run

Chafelmer Mumba (Red Bank) — Pole vault

Rachel Payne (Baylor) — Pentathlon, pole vault, 100 hurdles

Izzy Phillips (GPS) — Pentathlon

Jalesa Poindexter (GPS) — 100, 200

Selena Popp (Baylor) — Pentathlon, high jump, 100 hurdles

Deronesha Smartt (Howard) — Pentathlon, triple jump

Nicole Sumida (Baylor) — High jump

Peyton Thomas (Baylor) — Long jump, triple jump, high jump

Haley Ward (McMinn County) — 1600, 3200

Victoria Wicks (Baylor) — Pentathlon, 300 hurdles

4x100 — Baylor, Central, Cleveland, GPS

4x200 — Baylor, Central, Soddy-Daisy, Tyner

4x400 — Baylor, Cleveland Soddy-Daisy

4x800 — Baylor, GPS, McMinn County

Boys

Patrick Bryant (Baylor) — 400 meters

Jamaal Calvin (McCallie) — Long jump, triple jump

Keionta Davis (Red Bank) — Shot put

Shane Etherton (Notre Dame) — 800

Cydale Goldston (Bradley Central) — Triple jump

Rue Goldston (Bradley Central) — Decathlon, 110 hurdles

Matthew Harris (McMinn Central) — 400

Chaz Hawkins (Signal Mountain) — 110 hurdles

Will Hilliker (Cleveland) — Pole vault

Simon Holden (Baylor) — 3200, 1600, 800

Justin Houston (Bradley Central) — 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Akeem Humphrey (Bradley Central) — 400

Iman Isang (McCallie) — Triple jump, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Matt Jenkins (Soddy-Daisy) — 3200

Jack Jones (McCallie) — 400

Matthew Jones (McCallie) — 1600

Ben Kirk (Soddy-Daisy) — 800

Hunter McClain (Ooltewah) — 400

Brandt McGregor (Chattanooga Christian) — Decathlon

Josh Moffett (Rhea County) — 300 hurdles

Cedrick Nevins (McMinn County) — 200

Julian Nunally (McCallie) — Discus, shot put

Matthew Oellerich (Baylor) — Decathlon, pole vault

Shaun Qualls (Cleveland) — 100

Ramsey Ritchie (McCallie) — 3200, 1600

Jared Scalla (Notre Dame) — 300 hurdles

Patrick Shultz (Walker Valley) — 3200, 1600

Harold Smith (Bradley Central) — 800

Jeffrey Stokes (Bradley Central) — Long jump

James Stovall (Bradley Central) — Decathlon, high jump, triple jump

Alex Sumida (Baylor) — 800

Patrick Taylor (Arts & Sciences) — Long jump

Alex Trotter (McCallie) — 100, 200

Reggie Upshaw (Baylor) — High jump

John Vannatta (South Pittsburg) — 400

T.J. Warren (Ooltewah) — 110 hurdles

LaDarious Watkins (East Hamilton) — High jump

Kameno Watson (Red Bank) — 100, 200

4x100 — Ooltewah, McCallie

4x200 — Baylor, Bradley Central, Hixson, McCallie

4x400 — Baylor, Hixson, Ooltewah, McCallie

4x800 — Baylor, Bradley Central, East Hamilton, McCallie

State Championships May 21-25

Kameno Watson hopes his high school track career ends faster than anyone else’s this week.

Red Bank’s senior sprinter knows that would mean he has run the two fastest events — the 100- and 200-meter dashes — ahead of the competition, and that would equal leaving Murfreesboro with state championships in both.

Watson finished second in the 200 and sixth in the 100 last year. But in events in which first through eighth place typically are determined by fractions of a second, Watson knows the importance of every aspect from a quick start out of the starting blocks to the finish-line lean.

“Everybody’s top-end speed is pretty much the same, so if you can get out ahead of everybody you can hold them off,” Watson said. “My coaches always tell me to be aggressive, and that’s what I plan to do at the state meet.

“I’ll look at other people’s qualifying times, but those don’t intimidate me or make me overconfident, regardless of where I rank. I know I just have to relax and then follow through all my steps once the race starts. If I do that, I feel like I’ll be fine. One thing I know, no matter how fast people have run before that day, they still have to run faster than me on that day.”

The state track competition begins today with the girls’ pentathlon and the first half of the boys’ decathlon at Middle Tennessee State University. The other girls’ events will be held Thursday and the boys’ championship meet is Friday, both at MTSU.

Watson, who signed to play football for Lindsey Wilson College as a receiver, did not lose to an area opponent in the 100 or 200 this year. He had the top 200 qualifying time in last week’s sectional and finished second in the 100, despite running with a slightly pulled muscle in his right leg — actually falling as he finished the 200.

Watson, who admits he feels more confident in the 200 because his speed can overcome a poor start, said the injury has hindered his practice sessions but he expects adrenaline to take over at the state meet.

“Being a senior and having been there last year and knowing what to expect, all that experience plus his natural ability will really help,” Red Bank coach Hugh Enicks said. “Those two races are usually so close at the finish, so if Kameno is set mentally he has the talent to become a state champion.

“He’s been working a lot on being more explosive out of the blocks, so hopefully that will pay off and he’ll be a fast finisher.”

Contact Stephen Hargis at shargis@timesfreepress.com or 423-757-6293.

about Stephen Hargis...

Stephen has covered local sports in the tri-state area for more than 24 years, having been with the Times Free Press since its inception, and has been an assistant sports editor since 2005. Stephen is among the most decorated writers in the TFP’s newsroom, winning numerous state, regional and national writing awards, including seven in 2013 and a combined 12 in the last two years. He was named one of the top 10 sports writers ...

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.