published Sunday, February 24th, 2013

Scenic City Half Marathon/5k results

Top four per age group and top 50 overall in Saturday's 13.1-mile race from Finley Stadium (overall finish in parentheses);

Overall winners: Geno Phillips 1:14:27; Ashley Evans (11) 1:25:14. Masters winners: Hugh Enicks (4) 1:18:46; Dianne Leun (39) 1:33:11. Grand masters winners: William Warner 17) 1:18:46; Beth Rice (153) 1:49:39.

Females

Ages 14-under: Katelyn Lepley 1:53:24, Scottie Sandlin 1:56:21, Hallie Spurlock 2:01:02. 15-19: Karla Vradenburgh 1:35:50, Beth Burgess 1:44:00, Allie Anderson 1:46:44, Mary Beth Royal 1:59:42. 20-24: Tera Davidson 1:43:38, Ariel Schwartz 1:44:30, Emily Perkins 1:46:09, Lindsay Hoffman 1:48:29. 25-29: Kimberly Humphries (41) 1:34:06, Erika Thompson (49) 1:35:43, Maranda Wilkinson 1:38:10, Ashley Porter 1:39:27. 30-34: Julie Simmons (25) 1:30:13, Mindy Williford (38) 1:33:07, Emily King 1:44:00, Christina Woodard 1:44:07. 35-39: Misty Griffin (47) 1:35:02, Caroline Duley 1:55:00, Rose Lovelace 1:55:18, Misty Cotton 1:55:42. 40-44: Lisa Logan 1:37:07, Melanie Cox 1:41:33, Holly Stanley 1:44:50, Terry Ingleburger 1:50:46. 45-49: Jan Gautier (46) 1:34:54, Elizabeth Dean 1:42:07, Cindy Jackson 1:53:44, Petey Bender 1:57:00. 50-54: Connie Mills 1:55:38, Gwen Meeks 2:04:12, Farah Reynolds 2:13:01, Pam Keeter 2:18:08. 55-59: Rhonda Gage 1:52:16, Kathi Wagner 1:55:37, Sheila McWherter 2:05:10, Judy Franke 2:08:48. 60-64: Joan Tomlinson 2:20:24, Clee Williams 2:25:53, Rachel Bryant 2:47:25. 65-over: Sue Anne Brown 2:04:17, Shirley Christman 2:19:17, Bonnie Wassin 2:44:16.

Males

Ages 14-under: Caleb Baldwin 2:30:12. 15-19: Nico Mateo (40) 1:34:00, Matthew Van Swol 1:48:24, Cameron Anderson 1:48:26, Brandon Edgeman 1:51:16. 20-24: Andrew King (2) 1:17:43, Jake Groenendyk (6) 1:21:32, Peyton Miller (9) 1:23:07, Don Humphreys (13) 1:25:51, Chris Paterakos (14) 1:27:09, Matthew Gorter (23) 1:29:38, Tim Zorca (24) 1:30:14, Timothy Ahrenholz (32) 1:32:33, Nathaniel Shelden (36) 1:33:03. 25-29: Ben Wagner (7) 1:21:56, Brad Averitt (10) 1:25:11, Scott Koch (15) 1:27:39, Ryan Smith (22) 1:29:37, Joey Greer (26) 1:30:42, Jack Findley (27) 1:30:43, Adam Sanders (30) 1:31:04. 30-34: Aaron Ainsworth (5) 1:19:42, Matthew Edin (35) 1:33:00, Jimmy Przybylowicz (44) 1:34:37, Scott Duncan (50) 1:35:46. 35-39: Alan Outlaw (3) 1:18:25, Paul Archambault (12) 1:25:30, Zach Cowart (31) 1:32:06, Matthew Feno (43) 1:34:17. 40-44: Dennis Reardon (16) 1:27:47, Les Conner 21) 1:29:19, Charles McCallie (34) 1:32:45, Mark Parsons 1:37:24. 45-49: Ryan Shrum (8) 1:22:15, Mark Hickey (20) 1:28:57, Michael Sweeney (28) 1:30:49, Scott McLelland (45) 1:34:44, David Wilson (48) 1:35:09. 50-54: Kerry Seal (18) 1:28:18, Claudio Verzilli (33) 1:32:39, Steve Bradley (37) 1:33:03, Cliff Milam 1:36:01. 55-59: Jeff Colfer (19) 1:28:38, T Sharke (29) 1:30:52, Lynn Burnett (42) 1:34:13, Curt Zacharias 1:;37:46. 60-64: John Walker 1:40:35, John Crawley 1:42:14, Michael Martin 1:54:45, Craig Kelly 1:56:57. 65-over: Sergio Bianchini 1:45:24, Truman Smith 1:55:34, Roger Lambert 2:11:02, Larry Nelson 2:13:49.

5K LEADERS

Overall winners: Jacob Bradley 16:37; Emily Lasater (7) 20:18. Masters winners: Mike Stacks (10) 22:38; Berna Slabber (23) 23:48. Grand masters winners: Douglas Oplinger (25) 23:54; Carolyn Funderburk (68) 27:51. Senior grand masters winners: Michael Owens (45) 26:23; Jane Webb 36:05. Wheelchair: Tyler Thompson 38:52.

Female age-group winners

14-under: Megan Saalwaechter 28:09. 15-19: Courtney Patrick (30) 24:53. 20-24: Katherine Holland 27:42. 25-29: Ashley Patrick (15) 23:11. 30-34: Elizabeth Murphy (17) 23:26. 35-39: Jaydene Reardon (9) 22:06, Beth Santoro (14) 22:54. 40-44: Trish Newsom (26) 23:55. 45-49: Beth Lundy 27:48. 50-54: Michele Chandler 30:53. 55-59: Krista Goss 27:58. 60-64: Jane Webb 36:05. 65-over: Janice Smth 47:47.

Male age-group winners

14-under: Patrick Walsh 26:41. 15-19: Jody Lautigar 23:38. 20-24: Jack McGinness (2) 16:43, Hunter Hall (3) 17:21. 25-29: Josh Morin (6) 20:08. 30-34: Kevin Boucher (4) 18:25, Edward Doreau (5) 19:31. 35-39: Samuel Snyder (11) 22:44, Adam Reynolds (13) 22:51. 40-44: Chris Smallwood (24) 23:53. 45-49: Patrick Wortman (12) 22:48, James Stinson (18) 23:32. 50-54: Stephen Tompkins 24:56. 55-59: Michael Cook 26:10. 60-64: Bob Cutrer 29:06. 65-over: Michael Owens 26:23.

about Staff Reports...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.