published Wednesday, January 9th, 2013

High school basketball stars for Jan. 8

• Jamal Worthington, Bledsoe County: He recorded a triple-double with 12 points, 12 rebounds and 13 assists in a 70-54 win over Signal Mountain.

• Kaleb Stoner, Trion: He had 33 points, including 14 in the final period, as the Bulldogs got their first-ever win over Southwest Atlanta Christian, 79-58.

• Riley Dempsey, Sequatchie County: He led a 63-59 upset of Notre Dame with 20 points and 11 rebounds.

• Jamee Ward, Brainerd: She scored 26 points as the Lady Panthers won a 63-34 District 6-AA game at East Ridge.

• Keely Frederick, Sequatchie County: She had 18 points, seven rebounds and three blocked shots although the Lady Indians lost 50-40 to Notre Dame, which got 14 points from Molly Gadd.

• Payton Smith, Sonoraville: She led three players in double figures with 17 points as the Lady Phoenix downed Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 62-47.

• Daniel Parrish, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe: He led an impressive 71-41 win over Sonoraville with 26 points in the Region 5-AAA game.

• Erika Woodfin, Dade County: The senior guard paced the Lady Wolverines with 21 points in a 70-40 win over Chattooga.

• Carly Curtis, Calhoun: She led a balanced Lady Yellow Jackets lineup with 12 points in a 66-34 Region 7-AA defeat of Murray County.

• Brandon Walters, Howard: He paced a 66-41 win over Baylor with 17 points and 17 rebounds.

• Kendrick Thompson, Cleveland: He scored 26 points to lead the Blue Raiders to a 71-61 win over Walker Valley.

• Chaison Gordon, Arts & Sciences: He led the Patriots with 15 points in a 71-49 win over Sale Creek.

• Cole Birchfield, Dade County: The senior guard led the Wolverines with 21 points and added 10 rebounds and six steals in a 77-60 win over Chattooga.

• C.T. Taylor, Hixson: She had 13 points and six steals to lead Hixson to a 54-40 win over Red Bank.

• Kenqual Dozier, Lookout Valley: He led the Yellow Jackets to a 59-55 overtime win over Whitwell with 20 points.

• Q Abdullah-Muhammed, Cleveland: She recorded a double-double with 20 points and 18 rebounds in a 68-39 defeat of Walker Valley.

• Allante Novene, Hixson: He scored 12 points and added six assists in the Wildcats' 75-63 win over Red Bank.

• Brooke Copeland, Bradley Central: She led the Bearettes with 12 points in a 42-19 District 5-AAA win at Rhea County.

• Katie Barger, Gordon Lee: She tied for team scoring honors with 14 points in a 61-30 win over Excel Christian.

• Maddie Howell, Dalton: She topped the Lady Catamounts with 19 points in a 74-46 win over Ridgeland.

• Kaitlyn Wade, Northwest Whitfield: She had 16 points as the Lady Bruins edged Heritage, 66-64, in two overtimes.

• Erin Hill, Sale Creek: She keyed a 51-37 win over Arts & Sciences with 22 points and 11 rebounds.

• Kaleigh Clemons, Baylor: She led the Lady Red Raiders with 12 points and seven assists in a 38-28 win at Howard.

• Elana Lusk, Coffee County: She had 16 points in a 58-39 win over Grundy County.

• Joanna Smith, Chattanooga Christian: She led the Lady Chargers with 12 points in a 33-18 win over Grace Academy.

• Rokos Paulauskas, Hamilton Heights: He had 22 points and 14 rebounds in a 75-41 win over CAYA.

• Austin Powell, Grace Academy: He paced Grace with 17 points in a 50-40 win over Chattanooga Christian.

• Brandon Painter, Dalton: He led the Catamounts with 23 points in a 79-68 victory over Ridgeland.

• Levi Woods, Meigs County: He led the Tigers to a 60-40 win over Sweetwater with 16 points.

• Max Miller, McMinn County: He had 16 points and 13 rebounds as the Chargers downed Polk County 70-48.

• Lucas Crismond, Coffee County: He tied brother Lance for scoring honors with 15 points in a 63-34 win over Grundy County.

• Preston Pickett, Marion County: He poured in 32 points as the Warriors upended Van Buren County, 81-66.

• Daniel Brooks, Gordon Lee: The Trojans lost in double overtime at 15-1 Excel Christian despite his 24 points.

• Emileigh Swafford, Meigs County: She had three 3-point baskets and 28 points as the Lady Tigers improved to 15-3 overall with a 72-23 defeat of Sweetwater.

• McKinley Dalton, Tellico Plains: She had 13 points, seven rebounds, nine steals and four assists as Tellico improved to 3-1 in District 3-A with a 61-46 win over Midway.

• Kelsey Kilgore, Whitwell: She scored 21 points for the Lady Tigers, who defeated Lookout Valley 53-19.

• Leondra Barrett, Ooltewah: She had 15 points to pace the Lady Owls' 45-38 District 5-AAA win over Soddy-Daisy.

• Daaron Maston, Ooltewah: He totaled 15 points on five 3s as the Owls defeated Soddy-Daisy 66-50.

• Eddie Hitchcock, East Ridge: He had 18 points as the Pioneers shocked Brainerd 59-56.

• Austin Walker, Boyd-Buchanan: He had 12 points as the Bucs defeated Cleveland Christian 68-30.

• Logan Cox and Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central: They combined for 21 points and teammate Caleb Cain scored at the buzzer to give the Bears a 52-50 district win over Rhea County.

• Kenny Bunton, East Hamilton: He finished with 19 points and nine rebounds as the Hurricanes defeated McCallie 55-48.

• Jamaal Calvin, McCallie: He had a team-high 18 points, but the Blue Tornado dropped a 55-48 decision to East Hamilton.

• Jalen Smith, Rhea County: He had a game-high 26 points in the Golden Eagles' 52-50 loss to Bradley Central.

about Staff Reports...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.