published Thursday, November 28th, 2013

Hamilton County Courthouse performers announced

The Hamilton County Courthouse.
The Hamilton County Courthouse.
Photo by Jake Daniels /Chattanooga Times Free Press.

Hamilton County officials announced this year's Christmas at the Courthouse schedule and performers. The performances, a long-standing tradition that showcases the vocal talents of area school students, will be held at the historic Hamilton County Courthouse on Georgia Avenue.

Monday

Central High School Choir -- Martha Boutwell, director

Battle Academy Chorus -- Elizabeth Brackin, director

Honorees:

Assessor of Property Bill Bennett

Trustee Bill Hullander

Tuesday

East Ridge Middle School Chorus -- Letha Jolley, director

Wolftever Creek Elementary School Chorus -- Julie Hughes, director

Honoree: School Superintendent Rick Smith

Wednesday

Signal Mountain High School Chorus -- Jan Johnson, director

Lookout Valley Elementary School Chorus -- Dr. Kimberly Cargile, director

Honorees:

Register of Deeds Pam Hurst

County Clerk Bill Knowles

Thursday

East Hamilton High School Choir -- Lucynda Holmes, director

East Side Elementary School Chorus -- Melinda Chaney, director

Honorees:

Chancery Court Judge Frank Brown III

Chancery Court Judge Jeffrey Atherton

Clerk and Master S. Lee Akers

Circuit Court Judge Marie Williams

Circuit Court Judge W. Neil Thomas III

Circuit Court Judge Jackie Bolton

Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey Hollingsworth

Court Clerk Paula Thompson

Friday, Dec. 6

North Hamilton Elementary School Chorus -- Clifta Hixson, director

Westview Elementary School 5th-Grade Chorus--Holly Akins, director

Honoree: Sheriff Jim Hammond

Monday, Dec. 9

Signal Mountain Middle School Chorus -- Jan Johnson, director

Alpine Crest Elementary School Chorus -- Judy Brittingham, director

Honorees:

Juvenile Court Judge Robert D. Philyaw

Juvenile Court Clerk Gary D. Behler

Tuesday, Dec. 10

East Ridge Elementary School Pioneer Choral Club -- Marilyn Medley, director

Tyner Academy Chorus -- Roxanna Edwards, director

Honorees:

City Court Judge Sherry Paty

City Court Judge Russell Bean

City Court Clerk Ron Swafford

Sessions Court Judge Christine Mahn Sell

Sessions Court Judge David E. Bales

Sessions Court Judge Clarence Shattuck

Sessions Court Judge Lila Statom

Sessions Court Judge Gary W. Starnes

Wednesday, Dec. 11

East Lake Academy Chamber Choir -- Aisha Allen, director

Soddy Elementary School Singers -- Ellen Leamon, director

Honorees:

Criminal Court Judge Barry Steelman

Criminal Court Judge Rebecca Stern

Criminal Court Judge Don W. Poole

Criminal Court Clerk Gwen Tidwell

Thursday, Dec. 12

Hillcrest Elementary School Singers -- Mary Rethorn, director

Red Bank Elementary School Chorus -- Sloane Stafford, director

Honorees:

District Attorney General Bill Cox

Public Defender Ardena Garth

Friday, Dec. 13

Harrison Elementary School Choir -- Sheree Brundage, director

Orange Grove Center Singers -- Monty Parks, director

Honorees:

County Mayor Jim Coppinger

District 1 County Commissioner Fred Skillern, Chairman

District 2 County Commissioner James A. Fields, Pro Tempore

District 3 County Commissioner Marty Haynes

District 4 County Commissioner Warren Mackey

District 5 County Commissioner Greg Beck

District 6 County Commissioner Joseph P. Graham

District 7 County Commissioner Larry Henry

District 8 County Commissioner Tim Boyd

District 9 County Commissioner Chester Bankston

about Staff Report...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress or by visiting us on Facebook or Twitter at the right:

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement
400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.