published Monday, April 7th, 2014

Five greater Chattanooga area boys make all-state in basketball

Five area high school players have been named to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association 2013-14 all-state boys' basketball teams in their respective classifications.

In Class A, Meigs County senior Levi Woods, who was also a Mr. Basketball finalist, is joined by Boyd-Buchanan senior Q.D. Cox. Tyner's Sadik Spence, who helped the Rams reach the state tournament, and McMinn Central's Josh Scudder are on the AA team, and Baylor's Matt Clendenen earned a spot on the Division II team.

TSWA boys' all-state basketball teams

Class A

Desonta Bradford (Humboldt), Derrick Spears (Middle Tenn. Christian), Levi Woods (Meigs County), Q.D. Cox (Boyd-Buchanan), Luke Shepherd (Grace Christian), Landon Baldwin (Clarkrange), Stanley Valentine (Hampton), Jeremiah Martin (Mitchell), Naba Echols (Mitchell), Jermarcus Franklin (Booker T. Washington), Tucker Campbell (Adamsville), Justice Scott (Huntingdon).

Class AA

Braxton Blackwell (Christ Presbyterian), Jordon Varnado (Haywood), LeGerald Vick (Frederick Douglas), Oteriah Lee (Christian Acad. of Knoxville), Jordan Bowden (Carter), Andre Wilson (Austin-East), Josh Scudder (McMinn Central), Sadik Spence (Tyner), Wade Eldridge (Livingston Academy), Rayford Albright (Manassas), Fatodd Lewis (Raleigh-Egypt), Jaylen Barford (South Side), Malik Hicks (South Side).

Class AAA

Leron Black (White Station), C.J. Anderson (Arlington), Daniel Nori (Kenwood), Jimario Rivers (Kenwood), Devin Sibley (Karns), Isaac Merian (Oak Ridge), Dallas Fields (Powell), Zak Carter (Hardin Valley), Kordell Henderson (White County), Keelon Lawson (Hamilton), Dedric Lawson (Hamilton), Chris Chiozza (White Station), Jauan Jennings (Blackman), Ryan Jones (Siegel), Charles Clark (Siegel).

Division II

Rob Marberry (BGA), Clay Hertel (Donelson Christian), Justin Wertner (St. George's), Andrew Fleming (Ensworth), Josh Bougher (Christian Brothers), Slate Ridge (Rather Ryan), Austin Cox (Knoxville Webb), Justin Jenkins (Knoxville Webb), Troy Whiteside (Knoxville Webb), Matt Clendenen (Baylor), Chris Galvin (MUS), Bailey Buford (MUS), Reggie Anthony (Harding), Clayton Hughes (USJ).

about Staff Report...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress or by visiting us on Facebook or Twitter at the right:

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.