published Thursday, February 13th, 2014

Gov. Bill Haslam names 91 Tennesseans to 45 boards, commissions

Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam has named 91 Tennesseans to 45 boards and commissions.

Those named and the boards they've been named to follow:

Advisory Committee on Credit Life Insurance Rates

Howard Magill, Mount Juliet

Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities

Brian Brown, Lenoir City

Cynthia Cheshier, Knoxville

Kyle Hauth, Soddy Daisy

Chantal Hess-Taylor, Cordova

Jeffrey Ker, Brentwood

Mary Meador, Hendersonville

Hillary Sims, Nashville

Advisory Council on State Procurement

Michelle Lane, Nashville

Rick Peppers, Nashville

Advisory Council on Workers' Compensation

Sandra Fletchall, Millington

Keith Graves, Franklin

James Hale, Sparta

John Harris, Knoxville

Samuel Murrell, Memphis

Gregory Ramos, Franklin

Air Pollution Control Board

Tom Beehan, Oak Ridge

John Benitez, Arrington

Board for Licensing Alarm Systems Contractors

Keith Harvey, Jackson

Board of Boiler Rules

Glenn Cunningham, Cookeville

Board of Communication Disorders and Sciences

Julie Crosby, Nashville

Kimberly Vinson, Nashville

Board of Dietitian and Nutritionist Examiners

Susan Brantley, Knoxville

Abbie Kozomara, Nashville

Board of Examiners in Psychology

David Mathis, Murfreesboro

Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

Robert Helms, Lexington

Board of Ground Water Management

Brian Campbell, McKenzie

Board of Nursing

Leslie Akins, Murfreesboro

Martha Buckner, Brentwood

Janell Cecil, Knoxville

Lee Ann Stearnes, Memphis

Juanita Turnipseed, Nolensville

Board of Osteopathic Examination

Michael Wieting, Tazewell

Board of Parole

Gay Gregson, Jackson

Board of Physical Therapy

David Finch, Maryville

David Harris, Ooltewah

Board of Social Worker Licensure

Kenya Anderson, Memphis

Julia Axley, Hixson

Adrienne Newman, Nashville

Tara Watson, Hendersonville

Commission on Aging and Disability

Rita Baumgartner, Brentwood

Darryl McGuire, Jackson

Committee on Physician Assistants

Donna Lynch, Franklin

Bret Reeves, Clarksville

Education Commission of the States

Claude Pressnell, Franklin

Governor's Council for Armed Forces, Veterans, and Their Families

Tonia Hardyway, Nashville

Deborah Hillin, Nashville

Janet Morris, Mount Juliet

Post-Conviction Defender Oversight Commission

Keith Bowers, Elizabethton

Private Probation Services Council

Stancil Ford, Talbott

Sam Davis Memorial Association Board of Trustees

William Nash, Arrington

Southern Regional Education Board

Krissy DeAlejandro, Knoxville

State Board of Accountancy

Charlene Spiceland, Memphis

State Board of Cosmetology

Lisa Murray, Oakland

Courtney Williams, Cane Ridge

State Soil Conservation Committee

Regina Miller, Crossville

State Workforce Development Board

Walter Butler, Huntingdon

Chris Mason, Harriman

Stuart Price, Nashville

Statewide Independent Living Council

Brian Tippit, Indian Mound

Tennessee Arts Commission

Jan Ramsey, Chattanooga

Tennessee Auctioneer Commission

Bobby Colson, Mount Juliet

Ronnie Colyer, Ten Mile

Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth

Genesis Hardin, Knoxville

Petrina Jones-Jesz, Cane Ridge

Steven Neely, Nashville

Glenda Terry, Cookeville

Tennessee Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision

Kathleen Starnes, Nashville

Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities

Dawn Fry, Cookeville

Renee Lopez, Gallatin

Deborah McBride, Wildersville

Tecia Pryor, Smithville

Deborah Riffle, Humboldt

Tennessee Fish and Wildlife Commission

Connie King, Clarksville

Tennessee Foreign Language Institute

Jason Hernandez, Germantown

Tennessee Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board

Pete Claussen, Knoxville

Drew Goddard, Nashville

Charles Hankla, Nashville

Tennessee Human Rights Commission

William Coleman, Johnson City

Tennessee Real Estate Commission

Marcia Franks, Franklin

Tennessee Regional Megasite Board of Directors

Leslie Sigman, Ripley

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation

Keri McInnis, Nashville

Underground Storage Tanks and Solid Waste Disposal Control Board

Jared Lynn, Hermitage

David Martin, Hermitage

DeAnne Redman, Greenbrier

Utility Management Review Board

Jim Hunter, Mount Juliet

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

Julie Hembree, Knoxville

Kathy Myers, Greeneville

Wanda Perry, Jackson

Matt Ryerson, Cleveland

Amy Walter, Nashville

about Staff Report...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress or by visiting us on Facebook or Twitter at the right:

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.