published Saturday, March 1st, 2014

Rhodes ends Sewanee teams' seasons

Rhodes College ended the seasons for both basketball teams from Tennessee rival Sewanee in separate Southern Athletic Association tournaments Friday. The Rhodes guys won 78-64 in Danville, Ky., and the female Lynx won later in the women's tournament they're hosting in Memphis, 70-50.

Ryan Van hoeck led five double-figure scorers for the Rhodes men with 14 points. Sewanee freshman Jorden Williams from McCallie School had the game high of 21 points, and teammate Marcellus Caldwell scored 16. Williams wound up third in the SAA with 16.1 points a game.

Lauren Avant had 20 points, eight rebounds and three steals for the Lynx women (22-3), and Dy'Nelle Todman scored 19 points. Jamie Chauvin had 16 points and nine rebounds for Sewanee (9-17), and Kayla Sewell and Paige Lowe scored 13 and 11 points.

At Kingsport, Tenn., top-seeded Tennessee Wesleyan and third-seeded Bryan both lost in the Appalachian Athletic Conference tournament women's semifinals.

Two players from Arts & Sciences in Chattanooga helped fourth seed Milligan give Wesleyan its first loss in 2014, 61-55. First-team all-conference Kayla Kelly scored 20 points after leading the Lady Buffs (18-12) with 14.3 points and 7.0 rebounds a game through the regular season, and Robyn Anthony had four steals, four assists and seven rebounds with seven points.

AAC player of the year Armeka Booker had 16 points and 14 rebounds and Cody Houck had 15 points and 12 rebounds for TWC (24-4), which had won 18 games in a row and already has a berth in the NAIA Division II national tournament. Courtney Gobble had three steals with eight points.

Lydia Nash scored 18 points and Haley Perkins had 15 points, 12 rebounds and four steals as second-seeded Union College (23-8) beat Bryan 63-45. Taylor Neuharth and Keila Formont had 14 and 11 points and three and four steals for Bryan, which at 20-11 had its best record in seven years. Megan Billingsly and Victoria Griffin had 10 and eight rebounds in the losing effort.

Area College Summaries

Women's Games

SAA tournament at Memphis

RHODES 70, SEWANEE 50

Sewanee (9-17)

Chauvin 16, Sewell 13, Lowe 11, Rose 4, Medley 2, Hassett 1, Lyerly 3, Culbertson, Jones.

Rhodes (22-3)

Avant 20, Todman 19, Daniels 12, Goodrum 5, Johnson 4, Smith 5, Kramer, Tehrani, Orth 3, Money 2, Cofield, Butler, Conley, Quintin.

Halftime: Rhodes, 37-21.

AAC semifinals at Kingsport, Tenn.

MILLIGAN 61, TENNESSEE WESLEYAN 55

Milligan (18-12)

Anthony 7, Jones 12, Kelly 20, Weddle 3, Wyrick 13, Cox, Price 3, White 3.

Tennessee Wesleyan (24-4)

Booker 16, Buley 8, Gobble 8, Houck 15, Moreland 3, Lyness 3, McKinnon, McWilliams 2, Hill.

Halftime: Milligan, 43-25.

UNION COLLEGE 63, BRYAN 45

Bryan (20-11)

Ray 4, Lane 7, Formont 11, Brooks, Neuharth 14, Griffin 4, Billingsby 5, Calfee, Sharova.

Union, Ky. (23-8)

Taylor 11, Rice 4, Roberts 11, Perkins 15, Nash 18, King 4, Thomas, Jefferson, Scruggs.

Halftime: Union, 26-23.

Thursday Games

BRYAN 60, REINHARDT 55

Reinhardt (14-16)

Thomas 13, Mitchell 7, Byers 10, Besley (9 rebs), Johnson 9 (10 rebs), Favors, Mullinax 6, Lockhart 10 (10 rebs).

Bryan (20-10)

Ray 11, Lane 5 (8 rebs, 6 asts, 3 stls), Formont 9 (10 rebs, 8 asts), Brooks 3, Neuharth 9, Billingsby 17 (13 rebs), Griffin 6, Calfee.

LEE 73, WEST GEORGIA 52

Lee (21-4, 17-2 GSC)

Lockhart 5, Adams 10 (7 rebs), German 10, Lee 9, Miller 17, Barker 4, Iles 9, Beavers 5, Johnson 2, Swope 2, Neuharth, Hawthorne, Charpentie.

West Georgia (9-17, 7-13)

McLin 5, Fasick 5, Lee 15, Turgeon 12, Lemonnier 3, Davis 7, Prather 3, Riabchenko 2.

Halftime: Lee, 40-22.

TENNESSEE TEMPLE 82, HIWASSEE 59

Hiwassee

Dean 4, McMinn 11, Lequire 15, Stringer 8, Morrow 19, Lemon 2, Ervin, Prouix.

Tennessee Temple (16-14)

Fowler, Rector 13 (7 asts), O'Neal 18, McGee, Salera 11 (7 rebs), Ebert 9, Pumpure 7, Shillito, Foster 12 (10 rebs), Smith 10, Monroe 2, Holman.

Halftime: Tennessee Temple, 35-29.

Men's Games

SAA tournament at Danville, Ky.

RHODES 78, SEWANEE 64

Sewanee (13-13)

Carter 4, Brown 2, Caldwell 16, Williams 21, Tome 9, Stone 6, L. Born 4, Veal 2, C. Born.

Rhodes (15-11)

Livsey 10, Van hoeck 14, Collins 10, Miller 10, Dunavant 7, McGrail 7, Watson 11, Wagner 4, Sullivan 5, Sledge, Gallagher, Gee, Lowrie, Bliss.

Halftime: Rhodes, 40-26.

Thursday Games

WEST GEORGIA 76, LEE 68

Lee (9-15, 5-13 GSC)

Worthington 18, Sharp 7, Billingsley 13, Copeland 6, Lee 4, Ford 9, Roberts 11, Marquette, Johnson, Bawa.

West Georgia (17-11, 9-10)

Stocks 26 (7 rebs), Godfrey 4, Gray 13, Boston 6, Thompson 14, Flowers 7, Higginbothm, Boehn 3, Taulien 3, Harrell, Brown.

Halftime: West Georgia, 47-34.

TENNESSEE TEMPLE 95, KNOXVILLE COLLEGE 58

Knoxville College

Johnson 4, Lightbourne, Armbrister 30 (8 rebs), Boddie 16, Miller 4, Clemmons 2, Foster, Russell 2, Laing.

Tennessee Temple (18-11)

Jar. Smith 7 (9 asts, 9 rebs), Jovanovic 5, Mack 11, Johnson 19, Brown 8, Beauvil 3, Westbrooks 5, Sparkman 5, Jal. Smith 2, Clarke 14 (7 rebs), Freeze, Davis 8, Nicks 2, Patrick 6.

Halftime: Tennessee Temple, 45-25.

about Staff Reports...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.