published Sunday, May 25th, 2014

2014 Valedictorians

Baylor

Name: Ashley Augustine

College: Vanderbilt University

Major: Undecided


Berean Academy

Name: Jared Redden

College: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Major: Marketing


Bledsoe County

Name: Tina Sullivan

College: University of Tennessee at Martin

Major: Agricultural engineering technologies/Plant and soil science


Boyd Buchanan

Name: Colter Parker

College: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Major: Mechanical engineering


Bradley Central

Name: Keri Shackelford

College: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Major: Undecided


Brainerd

Name: Aya Barnes

College: University of Tennessee

Major: Sociology


Calvary Christian

Name: Courtney Wallace

College: Bob Jones University

Major: Cross-cultural studies


Central

Name: Nathan Clark

College: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Major: Accounting


Chattanooga Center for Creative Arts

Name: Elaina Wood

College: Sewanee, The University of the South

Major: English


Chattanooga Christian

Name: Maya Knight

College: Emory University

Major: Neuroscience


Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy

Name: Guilda Xiloj

College: Chattanooga State Community College

Major: Nursing


Chattooga County

Name: Emily Venable

College: Shorter University

Major: Nursing


Christian Heritage

Name: Megan McKinney

College: Mercer University

Major: Biomedical engineering


Cleveland Christian School

Name: Nicholas Clark

College: Lee University

Major: Undecided


Coahulla Creek

Name: Hannah Yarbrough

College: University of Georgia

Major: Biology


Copper Basin

Name: Brandy Myers

College: Stoney Brook University

Major: English


Crossville

Name: Jaycie Bobo

College: Auburn University at Montgomery

Major: Nursing


Dade County

Name: Ben Suter

College: Georgia Institute of Technology

Major: Applied mathematics


East Ridge

Name: Rasim Kazic

College: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Major: Biology


East Hamilton

Name: Seong Noh

College: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Major: Biomedical or mechanical engineering


Fairview Christian Academy

Name: Kevin Reynolds

College: Clearwater Christian College

Major: Business


Fannin County

Name: Hope Cochran

College: University of Georgia

Major: Biology


Fort Payne

Name: Armand Fernandez

College: University of Alabama at Birmingham

Major: Neuroscience


Fyffe

Name: Taylor Bowen

College: Jacksonville State University


Major: Nursing

Geraldine

Name: Luke Stone

College: University of Alabama

Major: Chemistry


Girls Preparatory School

Name: Lucy Whitfield

College: Vanderbilt University

Major: Human and organizational development


Gordon Central

Name: David Beutel

College: Samford University

Major: History


Grace Baptist Academy

Name: Olivia Rowell

College: East Tennesse State University

Major: Undecided


Hamilton County Middle College

Name: Aubrey Gardin

College: University of Tennessee

Major: Nursing


Hamilton Heights Christian Academy

Name: Ha Vo

College: Chattanooga State Community College

Major: Engineering


Heritage

Name: Brooke Pugsley

College: Belmont University

Major: Life science


Hixson

Name: Jack Rule

College: Undecided

Major: Biology/chemistry


Howard

Name: Kenya Fuqua

College: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Major: Nursing


Ider

Name: Ethan Durham

College: Auburn University at Montgomery

Major: Mechanical engineering


LaFayette

Name: Sarah Turner

College: Duke University

Major: Psychology


Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High

Name: Alexis Bivens

College: Georgia Southern University

Major: Undecided


Lookout Valley

Name: Brandon "Chase" Clounch

College: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Major: Mechanical engineering


Marion County

Name: Emily Hazel Simmons

College: Chattanooga State Community College

Major: Radiologic technology


McCallie

Name: Peter Lugthart

College: Williams College

Major: Biology

McMinn County


Name: Rachel Elizabeth Burke

College: Lee University

Major: Biochemistry


Name: Mia Samantha Kesler

College: University of Tennessee in Knoxville

Major: Biomedical engineering


Name: Joseph Aaron Scott LaSure

College: University of Pennsylvania

Major: Physics


Name: Kaitlin Taylor Mashburn

College: University of Tennessee in Knoxville

Major: Sociology and Biology/Chemistry


Name: William McCamey Rymer

College: Georgetown University

Major: Foreign service


Name: Seth Bradley Rucker

College: Transylvania University

Major: Exercise science


Name: Ashley Lauren Wilson

College: Lee University

Major: Undecided

McMinn Central


Name: Sydney Miller

College: Tennessee Tech University

Major: Nursing


Name: Chris Parsons

College: Lee University

Major: Health science


Meigs County

Name: Lucas Penrod

College: University of Alabama

Major: Mechanical engineering


Murray County

Name: Matthew Tyler Presley

College: Dalton State College

Major: Pharmacology


North Murray County

Name: Stetson Lee Gunnoe

College: Dalton State College

Major: Nursing


Northwest Whitfield

Name: Macie Maret

College: University of North Georgia

Major: Chemistry

Notre Dame

Name: Chris Coles


College: University of Notre Dame

Major: Engineering

Name: Luke Larew


College: University of Alabama at Huntsville

Major: Electrical engineering

Name: Rebecca Simerly


College: Lees-McRae College

Major: Wildlife rehabilitation

Name: Gus White


College: University of Tennessee

Major: Global studies and bioinfomatics

Ooltewah


Name: Herman Odens

College: Southern Adventist University

Major: Chemistry


Pisgah

Name: Kristen Gorham

College: Northeast Alabama Community College

Major: Nursing


Plainview

Name: Abigail Hampton

College: Northeast Alabama Community College

Major: Graphic design


Polk County

Name: Kasey Kristen Combs

College: Tennesse Wesleyan College

Major: Biology


Red Bank

Name: Abigail Shay Graham

College: Montreat College

Major: Exercise science


Rhea County

Name: Julie Brown

College: Tennessee Tech University

Major: Engineering


Rhea County Academy

Name: Judah Freuler

College: Liberty University

Major: Marketing


Richard Hardy Memorial

Name: Miana Mahaffey

College: Chattanooga State Community College

Major: Nursing


Ridgeland

Name: Joshua Daniel Perez

College: University of Alabama in Huntsville

Major: Mechanical engineering


Ringgold

Name: Leslie Hargrove

College: Georgia Southern University

Major: Mathematics


Sale Creek

Name: Megan Storey

College: Tennessee Tech University

Major: Education


St. Andrew’s-Sewanee School

Name: Emily Blount

College: Agnes Scott College

Major: Undecided


Sand Mountain

Name: Brett Evans

College: University of Tennessee

Major: Biomedical engineering


Scottsboro

Name: J.D. Reynolds

College: Auburn University

Major: Engineering


Sequoyah

Name: Caleb Brown

College: Tennessee Tech University

Major: Mechanical engineering


Sequatchie County

Name: Elle Johnson

College: University of Tennessee

Major: Chemical/biomedical engineering


Signal Mountain

Name: Shehan McFadden

College: Tulane University

Major: Anthropology and philosophy


Silverdale Baptist Academy

Name: Ben Crabtree

College: Samford University

Major: English


Name: Lindsey Benson

College: University of Tennessee

Major: Exercise science


Skyline

Name: Benjamin Cook

College: University of Alabama at Huntsville

Major: Nursing


Soddy-Daisy

Name: Kennedy Ellen Johnson

College: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Major: Engineering


Sonoraville

Name: Kristi Vaughn

College: Armstrong Atlantic University

Major: Nursing


Southeast Whitfield

Name: Anthony Rhett Harper

College: Georgia State College

Major: Secondary education


South Pittsburg

Name: Madison Jones

College: Sewanee, the University of the South

Major: Biology and theater


Sweetwater

Name: Jed Foster

College: Lee University

Major: Political science


Name: John Ngo

College: Tennessee Tech University

Major: Computer engineering


Sylvania

Name: Hannah Wootten

College: Northeast Alabama Community College

Major: Art/physics/undecided


Tennesse Christian Preparatory

Name: Natalie Calfee

College: Lee University

Major: Psychology


Tyner Academy

Name: Johnni Orozco

College: University of Tennessee

Major: Civil engineering


Walker Valley

Name: Jacob Griffey

College: Brigham Young University

Major: Computer science


Whitwell

Name: Kaley Russell

College: University of Tennessee

Major: Business administration

about Staff Report...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress or by visiting us on Facebook or Twitter at the right:

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.