Mark your calendar for fun

Mark your calendar for fun

March 25th, 2012 in Chattanooganow2012

See B.B. King at the Tivoli Theatre on March 29.

Photo by Staff Report/Times Free Press.

168 events to take in around the Scenic City. Check current.timesfreepress.com for updated listings throughout the year.

Support the Lookouts' 2012 season, which starts April 5.

Photo by Tim Barber/Times Free Press.

Sample the wares at the National Cornbread Festival on April 28-29.

Photo by Staff Report/Times Free Press.

Dogs and discs at the Hyperflite Skyhoundz World Canine Disc show on Sept. 22-23.

Photo by Staff Report/Times Free Press.

March

25: Final day of Siege at Bridgeport re-enactment

25: Chattanooga Symphony & Opera Chamber concert, "Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4," at Tivoli Theatre

25: The Chapel Band in U-Church series at Lee University

28: Vintage on View fashion show, benefiting Children's Hospital at Erlanger, at the Walden Club

28: Unbought and Unbossed Awards Breakfast at The Chattanoogan benefiting Girls Inc. of Chattanooga

29: B.B. King at Tivoli Theatre

29: David Peterson's 1946 at Barking Legs Theater

29: Final night of competition in McKay's Road to Nightfall at Rhythm & Brews

29: Brown Bag Dances at Chattanooga State Community College

29: Opera Theater at Chattanooga State Community College

29-31: Etta May at The Comedy Catch

29-31: "Ramona Quimby" by Largesse Productions, at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold. Ga.

30: Wilderness Outdoor Movie Theater, Trenton, Ga., opens for season

30-31: Comedian Claude Stuart at Vaudeville Cafe

30-31: 27th annual Quilt Show at Homemakers Building, Geraldine, Ala.

30-31: Writers Conference, featuring Amy Greene, at The Art Center, Blue Ridge, Ga.

30-4/1: 25th annual Marie Humphreys Spring Wildflower Festival & Native Plant Sale at Chattanooga Arboretum & Nature Center

31: Southern Association for Performance Arts championships (color guard/percussion) at McKenzie Arena

31-4/1: Chattanooga Powwow on the River, hosted by Native American Services of Tennessee, at First Tennessee Pavilion

31-4/1: Skwalking Heads Theater's "How To Eat Like a Child" at Mountain Arts Community Center, Signal Mountain

April

2-17: "I Wasn't No Hero: Stories From Those Who Fought World War II" (Circle) at Chattanooga Theatre Centre

3: Turtle Island Quartet in Patten Performances series at UTC Fine Arts Center

3: Zeds Dead - The Living Dead Tour with Omarlinx, with araabMuzik XI opening, at Track 29

3: 75 Days of Fun (75th anniversary celebration) starts at Chattanooga Zoo

5: Chattanooga Lookouts season opener vs. the Tennessee Smokies

5: Trevor Dunn's Endangered Blood at Barking Legs Theater

5-7: Comedy Showcase (regional talents) at The Comedy Catch

5-7: ASI South Spring Conference at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center, Dalton, Ga.

6: Casting Crowns on Come to the Well tour, with Matthew West, Royal Tailor and Lindsay McCaul, at McKenzie Arena

6: Of Montreal, with Kishi Bashi and Loney Dear, at Track 29

6: Opening day at Lake Winnepesaukah

6-7: Alison Krauss & Union Station, featuring Jerry Douglas, on Paper Airplane tour at Tivoli

6-7: Comedian Ken Evans at Vaudeville Cafe

7: Dan Landrum and Stephen Seifert in concert at Mountain Arts Community Center, Signal Mountain

9-13: Chattanooga State Humanities Department's first installment of Writers@Work series, featuring "To Dance With the White Dog" author Terry Kay

10-14: UTC Theatre presents "The Winter's Tale" in Fine Arts Center

11: Straight No Chaser at Tivoli Theatre

12: Shpongle at Track 29

12: Great Locomotive Chase sesquicentennial events at Southern Museum of Civil War & Locomotive History, Kennesaw, Ga.

12-15: Felicia Michaels at The Comedy Catch

13: Bobby Horton in Black Box Concert Series at The Arts Center, Athens, Tenn.

13-14: Comedian Vince Morris at Vaudeville Cafe

13-15: "Toy School" (Youth) at Dalton Little Theatre

13-22: HATCH 2012 festival

13-29: Winning play (Mainstage) and runners-up (Circle) in Biennial Festival of New Plays at Chattanooga Theatre Centre

13-6/15: "Cowboys" at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

14: Palate 2 Palette: Bubbles & Sweets gallery tour of Southside and The Willie Kitchens Band, at Track 29

14: Contra dance at All Saints Academy, featuring Free Association from Atlanta and caller Andrea Nettleton

14: Dalton Convention & Visitors Bureau's Great Locomotive Chase 150th anniversary tour

14: New York chamber orchestra The Knights (with Brooklyn Rider) in Sewanee Performing Arts Series at University of the South

14-15: Sandy Webster teaches "Building Boxes: Creative Spaces for Small Collections" workshop at Creative Arts Guild, Dalton, Ga.

14-15: Camp McDonald: A Living History Weekend, part of Great Locomotive Chase sesquicentennial events at Southern Museum of Civil War & Locomotive History, Kennesaw, Ga.

14-15, 19-21: Lee University Theatre presents "See How They Run" in Dixon Center auditorium

17: Galactic, with special guests Corey Glover and Corey Henry, at Track 29

18: Young Women's Leadership Academy Foundation presents Odyssey 2012 at Chattanooga Convention Center, with guest speaker Michele Norris, benefiting Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy

19: Final String Theory at the Hunter performance, featuring Erin Keefe (violin), Meg Freivogel (violin), Kristopher Tong (violin), Sean Lee (violin/viola), Sunmi Chang (violin/viola), Maiya Papach (viola), Daniel McDonough (cello), Raman Ramakrishnan (cello) and guest speaker Patrick Castillo

19: Sunset Concert Series at North River Civic Center, featuring the Senior Neighbors Orchestra

19-22: James Sibley at The Comedy Catch

19-29: "Duck Hunter Shoots Angel" at The Arts Center, Athens, Tenn.

20: Chattanooga Symphony & Opera Pops concert, "The Piano Men: The Music of Elton John & Billy Joel," starring Jim Witter, at Tivoli Theatre

20: The Dismembered Tennesseans in Covenant Arts series at Covenant College

20: Dailey & Vincent at Collins Elementary School, Scottsboro, Ala.

20: Chair-ies Jubilee, "AnTweaks Roadshow," presented by Cleveland/Bradley Chamber of Commerce

21: Jill Andrews in concert at Mountain Arts Community Center, Signal Mountain

21: City of Chattanooga Spring Fest: Outdoor Expo and Gear Swap

21: "Brassamataz" concert by Southern Stars Symphonic Brass, featuring Nashville entertainer Buddy Greene, at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

22: Punch Brothers, featuring Chris Thile, at Track 29

22: Gungor in U-Church series at Lee University, Cleveland, Tenn.

24: Shen Yun World Tour at Tivoli Theatre

26: "From the Top" with host Christopher O'Riley at Tivoli Theatre to record NPR radio broadcast

26-28: "Wonderland" at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

26-29: Michael Mack at The Comedy Catch

27: The Dirty Guv'nahs, with Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors opening, at Track 29

27: Women of Distinction awards luncheon, for American Lung Association of Tennessee, at Chattanooga Convention Center

27: Wine and Pearls, benefiting The Minnie Pearl Cancer Foundation and Sarah Cannon Cancer Center at Parkridge Medical Center, at The Mill

27-29: Georgia Numismatic Coin Show at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center

28: Uptown Big Band, featuring Michael Smith and Rebecca Mathis, in concert at Mountain Arts Community Center, Signal Mountain

28: Contra dance at All Saints Academy, featuring North-South Railroad from New Hampshire and caller Rickey Holt

28: Carrie Hassler in Main Street show in Dunlap, Tenn.

28: Coin show at Rhea County Welcome Center, Dayton, Tenn.

28: Sewaneroo at Lake Cheston Amphitheater, Sewanee, Tenn.

28-29: National Cornbread Festival, South Pittsburg, Tenn.

30: Cleveland-Bradley Concert Association presents the Chinese Acrobats of Hebei

May

2-4: Tennessee Bike Summit

3-4: Chattanooga Symphony & Opera Masterworks concert, "Bela & Bela," starring Bela Fleck, at Tivoli Theatre

3-5: 22nd annual Boxcar Pinion Memorial Bluegrass Festival at Raccoon Mountain Campground

4: Legends and Leaders Dinner at Chattanooga Golf and Country Club

4: Trion High School Steel Drum Band concert at Little River Canyon Center, Ala.

4-5: Henry Cho at The Comedy Catch

4-6: International Dogwood Festival, Winchester, Tenn.

4-20: "Stellaluna" (Youth) at Chattanooga Theatre Centre

5: Canyon Fiesta at Little River Canyon Center

6: WWE's Raw World Tour at McKenzie Arena

7-12: Chattanooga District Senior Olympics

8-12: Tennessee Strawberry Festival, Dayton, Tenn.

8-12: "Seussical" at Tennessee Valley Theatre, Spring City, Tenn.

10-19: "Daughters of the Lone Star State" at Dalton Little Theatre

10-8/4: "Smoke on the Mountain" at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

11: Nightfall opens season at Miller Plaza

11-12: Chattanooga Ballet's Choreographers Concert at UTC Fine Arts Center

12: Contra dance at All Saints Academy, featuring Peavine Creek from Atlanta and caller Doug Singleton

12: Crossroads to the Arts festival, Rainsville, Ala.

15: Leslie Jordan headlines Tuesday Night Live fundraiser at Chattanooga Theatre Centre

17: An Evening With Pierre Bensusan at Barking Legs Theater

17-20: U.S. 11 Antique Alley Yard Sale

18: Sunset Concert Series at North River Civic Center, featuring The Gentlemen's Jazz Quartet

18-6/16: Bob Gunton in "Walking on Water: An Evening of Musical Theater and Song" at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

19: Children's Hospital Dragon Boat Festival at Chickamauga Dam

19: National Moofest, featuring Steven Curtis Chapman, Athens, Tenn.

19-20: Battle of Resaca re-enactment, Resaca, Ga.

19-20: Mentone, Ala., Rhododendron Festival

20: "Come Away, Love" by Choral Arts of Chattanooga at First Cumberland Presbyterian Church

25-27: Thunder on the Rock, Monteagle, Tenn.

25-28: Perpetual Groove's Amberland festival at Cherokee Farms, LaFayette, Ga.

26-27: Springs Arts in the Park festival, Blue Ridge, Ga.

27: Harrison Ruritan Club car show

31: "An Evening With Yanni" at Memorial Auditorium

31: "See Rock City" at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

June

1: Todd Snider and Justin Townes Earle at Track 29

1: Regie Hamm at Memorial Auditorium

2: Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians' 100th Anniversary Chattanooga Bridgefest

7-10: Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival, Manchester, Tenn.

8-16: Riverbend Festival

14-23: "Nunsense A-Men" at Dalton Little Theatre

15: Sunset Concert Series at North River Civic Center, featuring River City Red Hot Dixieland Band

15-7/14: "Hair" (Circle) at Chattanooga Theatre Centre

16: 75th Anniversary Celebration at Chattanooga Zoo

18-20: Early V8 Club at Georgia Mountain Fairgrounds, Hiawassee

22-23, 29-30: "Honk!," by Ever After Productions, at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

22: "The Music Man" opens at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

23-7/22: Sewanee Summer Music Festival at University of the South

28: Confederate Railroad at Northwest Georgia Amphitheatre, Ringgold

July

4: Sand Mountain Potato Festival

6-28: Signal Mountain Playhouse summer production at SMP amphitheater

12: Trevor Watts & Veryan Weston at Barking Legs Theater

13-15, 20-22: "Second Samuel" at Northeast Alabama Community College Theatre

13-29: "Anything Goes" (MainStage) at Chattanooga Theatre Centre

20-21: Scopes Trial Play & Festival, Dayton, Tenn.

20-22: Liberty Con at Chattanooga Choo Choo

27: "Backwards in High Heels" opens at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

August

2-5: World's Longest Yard Sale on U.S. Highway 127

17: Sunset Concert Series at North River Civic Center, featuring Carolyn Martin Swing Band

17-18, 24-25: "The Neverending Story," by Stageworks Entertainment, at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

31-9/2: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors' Mid-South Regional Meeting at Chattanooga Convention Center

September

1: Stacey Earle and Mark Stuart at Barking Legs Theater

2: Confederate Railroad at Lake Winnepesaukah

3: Ider Mule Days

7-10/26: "Five Guys Named Moe" at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

8-10/14: Blue Ridge Mountain Photographers National Juried Nature & Fine Art Photography exhibit at The Art Center, Blue Ridge, Ga.

12-29: 30th anniversary National Heritage Quilt Show, "Best of the Best," at McMinn County Living Heritage Museum, Athens, Tenn.

14-15: Marie Humphreys Fall Open House & Native Plant Sale at Chattanooga Arboretum & Nature Center

15: Boom Days Heritage Celebration, Fort Payne, Ala.

21-22: Collinsville Quilt Walk

21-22, 28-29: "Oliver!," by Ever After Productions, at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

22-23: Hyperflite Skyhoundz World Canine Disc Championship at AT&T Field

25: Vox Arcana at Barking Legs Theater

October

13-14: Fall Arts in the Park festival, Blue Ridge, Ga.

20-11/9: Southern Appalachian Artist Guild National Juried Show at The Art Center, Blue Ridge, Ga.

20-21: Mentone Colorfest

31: PumpkinFest, Dayton, Tenn.

November

1-12/22: "A Sanders Family Christmas" at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

3: Canyon Fest: A Celebration of Arts and Nature at Little River Canyon Center

10: Historic Turkey Trot, Collinsville, Ala.

16: "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" opens at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

December

15: Norma Jean, Oh Sleeper, Stray From the Path, Memphis May Fire and Lower Than Atlantis at The Warehouse

20: A Canyon Christmas at Little River Canyon Center, Ala.

23-24: Christmas in the Caverns at Sequoyah Caverns

30: Discovery Day at Ruby Falls