Sermons, speakers in area congregations

Sermons, speakers in area congregations

February 7th, 2009 in Entertainment

All ser vices are Sunday unless otherwise noted. A complete listings of area congregations, ser vice times, phone numbers and Web sites may be found at www.timesfreepress.com.

AFRICA METHODIST

EPISCOPAL ZION

Fields Chapel, 8204 Old Lee Highway, Ooltewah; 4 p.m. (the Rev. Archie Griffin and the Ultimate Praise dance group will be guests at a Black History Month celebration).

ALLIANCE

North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "A Little Insomnia Can Be Good for You," 10:45 a.m. (the Rev. Duane Mabee); Anne Graham Lotz study, 6:30 p.m.

BAPTIST

Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "The Power of Praise," 9:30 and 11 a.m. (Dr. C. Richard Mason).

Calvary, 5201 Dayton Blvd., "God's Love Is Sacrificial," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. (Steve Roberson); "What Is Forgiveness?," 6 p.m. (Mr. Roberson).

Chamberlain Memorial,

4239 Benton Drive, "The Miracle of Righteousness," 11 a.m. (Dr. Jake E. Carroll); "Who Is God?," 6 p.m. (Mr. Carroll).

Community, 1001 E. Eighth St., 4 p.m. (the Rev. Ronnie Bullard of First Baptist of Washington Hills will be guest speaker).

First, 401 Gateway Ave., 9 and 11 a.m. (the Rev. Terri Lowe); "Approval Addict," 5:45 p.m. (Angela Gann). n First, 306 Fifth St., South Pittsburg, Tenn., "Where Is God in Tragedy?," 11 a.m. (Charlie Campbell); "What God Has Said All Along," 6 p.m. (Mr. Campbell).

Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., "When a Husband Loves His Wife," 10:50 a.m. (Dr. David Bouler); "Important Skills for Effective Listening," 6 p.m. (Dr. Danny Lovett).

New Mount Carmel, 1616 Washington St., 4 p.m. (Pastor Eddie Jacks and members of Galilee Baptist will be guests for a pastor's appreciation service).

One Accord Community,

343 Sweetland Drive, Red Bank, 6 p.m. (weekly community worship service led by pastor Ray Williams begins).

People's, 102 Bryan St., Rossville, "I'm Too Young To Ever Know but Too Old To Never Forget," 10:45 a.m. (Stephen Kellogg).

Red Bank, 4000 Dayton Blvd., "Mission Possible: Obedience," 8:15 and 10:45 a.m. (Dr. Adam Dooley).

Ridgedale Baptist, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, "Elvis Has Left the Building," 9 and 10:30 a.m. (Dr. Bill Owens); concert by Chattanooga Christian School choral ensemble and women's chorale, 6 p.m.

Signal Mountain,

939 Ridgeway Ave., "A Conversation With Jesus," 11 a.m. (the Rev. Steven Wright).

Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "Jesus: The Hero in You," 8:30, 9:45 and 11:15 a.m. (the Rev. Tony Walliser).

The Gathering at Memorial Baptist, 4445 Hixson Pike, "On Deacon Boards and Other Misconceptions," 10:45 a.m. (David C. Price).

BAPTIST, REFORMED

Lyndon Avenue, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "False Religion's Final Fling, Part 4: Message of Providence," 10:45 a.m. (the Rev. D. Wayne Layton); "Building a Healthy Church" Bible study, 6 p.m.

CHRISTIAN

Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "How Great Is Our God," 8:45 and 11 a.m. (video message by Louie Giglio).

CHURCH OF CHRIST

Brainerd, 4203 Brainerd Road, "Who Is Antichrist?," 10:15 a.m. (Bruce Wooley).

Central, 400 Vine St., "Knowing Jesus, Part 1," 10:30 a.m. (David Schonhoff); "Knowing Jesus, Part 2," 6 p.m. (Mr. Schonhoff).

Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., "Why Do We Need To Forgive Ourselves?," 11 a.m. (David Wade); "Lord, Who May Abide in Your Tabernacle?, 6 p.m. (Mr. Wade).

LaFayette, 104 W. Main. St., LaFayette, Ga., "Faith = Taking the Risks," 11 a.m. (Eddie Boggess); "Preaching Through John No. 9: The Moral of the Story," 6 p.m. (Mr. Boggess).

Red Bank, 3600 Dayton Blvd., "The Naughty Nine - Envy," 9 a.m. (Steve Lusk); "Honor to Whom Honor," 6 p.m. (Mr. Lusk).

Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "God Made Me," 10:25 a.m. (Bill Greer); "The Ten Lepers," 6 p.m. (Mr. Greer).

Tyner, 6620 Bonny Oaks Drive, 10 a.m. (John Cupp guest speaker); "Don't Blame God," 5 p.m. (George Cupp).

CHURCH OF GOD

City Church of Chattanooga, 7122 Lee Highway, "In the Dip," 9:15 and 11 a.m. (Mike Chapman).

Middle Valley Church of God, 1703 Thrasher Pike, "You Give Them Something to Eat," 10:30 a.m. (Mitch McClure); Holy Communion service, 6:30 p.m.

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN

Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "Loving One Another," 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Morty Lloyd).

LUTHERAN, MISSOURI SYNOD

Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, "Whatever It Takes," 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Barry Hildebrandt).

Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., 9 and 11:15 a.m. (lay minister Paul Meffert is guest speaker).

METHODIST, UNITED

Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "Where Have You Been?," 8:30, 9 and 11 a.m. (the Rev. Dennie D. Humphreys); Gospel jam, 5 p.m. (McFerrin Chapel).

Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, "Choosing To Be a Community of Grace," 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m. (the Rev. Mark Flynn).

Dunlap, 1958 Main St., "God-Flavors and God-Colors," 10:30 a.m. CST (the Rev. Gerald Casson).

Eastdale Village, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., "Draw Close to God, and God Will Draw Close to You," 11:30 a.m. (the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams).

First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., "What Would Jesus Say About Dealing With Those Who Oppose You?," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. (Dr. Dwight Kilbourne); "What Would Jesus Say About Dealing With Those Who Oppose You?," 10:45 a.m. (the Rev. Brian Davis).

Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, "One of These Days," 11 a.m. (the Rev. Charles E. Dixon).

Harrison, 5621 Highway 58, "Dinner at Six ... Come as You Are," 11 a.m. (Thomas E. Hancock).

Highland Plaza, 4226 Norcross Road, "Anointing a New Leader," 11 a.m. (the Rev. Edward Snodgrass).

Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "How Jesus Deals With Messy People," 8:30 and 11 a.m. (the Rev. Randy Martin); "Proclaiming the Message: What Jesus Is All About," 11 a.m. contemporary service (the Rev. Paul Longmire).

Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, "Are We Asleep?" 9 and 11 a.m. (the Rev. J. David Tabor).

McKendree, Betsy Pack Drive at Highway 150, Jasper, "Why Did Jesus Have To Experience the Devil's Temptations?" 11 a.m. CST.

Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, "What's in Your Hands?" 9:30 and 11 a.m. (the Rev. Amy Nutt).

Pikeville, 7 Methodist St., 11 a.m., "Moving From Spiritual Resistance to Spiritual Assistance" (Tim Smith).

Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "Final Words I: A Prayer of Forgiveness," 8:40 and 11 a.m. (the Rev. Jeff Lambert).

St. Elmo, 4626 St. Elmo Ave., "It's What I Came To Do," 10:50 a.m. (the Rev. Mark Dowell).

St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, "How Can I Pray When My Life Is So Noisy?," 9 a.m. (the Rev. Greg Smart).

Signal Mountain, 3419 Taft Highway, "Why Some Ate the Bread but Rejected the Giver," 11 a.m. (Dr. J.N. Howard).

Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, 11 a.m. (message by guest speaker from Hiwassee College).

Soddy, 255 Depot St., Soddy-Daisy, 11 a.m. (lay leader Roger Smith will be guest speaker).

Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, "My God Is Too Small," 10:30 a.m. (the Rev. Chris Dover, professor of church vocations at Tennessee Wesleyan College, will be guest speaker).

White Oak, 2232 Lyndon Ave., Red Bank, "You Raise Me Up," 10:45 a.m. (the Rev. Amy Cook).

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

Charleston, 1845 Lee Highway, Charleston, Tenn., "Why Don't We Fly Away Now?," 11 a.m. (the Rev. Bill Bond).

First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "All Things to All People ...," 11 a.m. (Dr. Larry Schenk).

First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, "Too Close for Comfort," 10:45 a.m. (director of Christian education Jen Newell will be guest speaker).

Jasper, 148 College St., Jasper, Tenn., "Our Guilty Silence," 11 a.m. CST (the Rev. James H. Patterson); "The Name of Jesus," 5 p.m. (Mr. Patterson).

Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, "It's Useful To Be Useful," 11 a.m. (the Rev. Blant Ferguson).

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

First, 554 McCallie Ave., "K-Groups: II. The Motivation," 8:30 and 10:55 a.m. (the Rev. Mike Preg).

Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., "Hypocrisy in the Church," 11 a.m. (the Rev. Everett Gossett).

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., "The DiVine Valentine," 11 a.m. (the Rev. Bridget Waddell).

First, 10612 Dayton Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Life Filled With Drudgery? Take a Dose of Paul," 11 a.m. (the Rev. Jim Hayes).

New Hope, 7301 Shallowford Road, "The Worm Turns," 10:45 a.m. (the Rev. Keith Jones).

Northside, 923 Mississippi Ave., "Stand up and Walk," 10:55 a.m. (the Rev. Jodi Martin).

Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, "A Valentine Signed: RSVP, Part II," 11 a.m. (William E. Mills).

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

Pilgrim Congregational,

400 Glenwood Drive, 11 a.m. (the Rev. David Carnish will be guest speaker).

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

Unitarian-Universalist,

3224 Navajo Drive, "(Not So) Strange Interlude," 10:45 a.m. (the Jeff Briere).