Faith Briefs

Faith Briefs

March 23rd, 2013 by Clint Cooper in Entertainment

Easter egg hunts

• Rock Spring United Methodist Church, 3477 Peavine Road and Highway 95, Rock Spring, Ga.; 2 p.m. today; egg hunt by age groups through age 11 (plus crafts and snacks); 706-764-1404.

• Imagination Station, 4910 Swinyar Drive, Collegedale; 2 p.m. Sunday; Easter egg hunt for children ages 1-12 hosted by Collegedale Police Department; concessions available; proceeds benefit Collegedale Police Department Reserve program; 396-3135.

• Jones Memorial United Methodist Church, 4320 Bennett Road (East Ridge High School football field); 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30 (babies to pre-kindergarten), 11 a.m. (kindergarten through sixth grade); 624-6073.

• Tyner United Methodist Church, 6805 Standifer Gap Road; 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30 (breakfast included).

• Soddy United Methodist Church, 255 Depot St., Soddy-Daisy; 2 p.m. Saturday, March 30.

• Coolidge Park, River Street; 9 a.m. Sunday, March 31 (sponsored by Stuart Heights Baptist Church).

• St. Alban's Episcopal Church, 7514 Hixson Pike; 9:30 a.m. Sunday, March 31 (preceded by 9 a.m. brunch).

• St. Therese of Lisieux Catholic Church, 900 Clingan Ridge Road, NW, Cleveland, Tenn.; following 9:30 a.m. Mass, Sunday, March 31.

• East Ridge United Methodist Church, 1601 Prater Road; 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31.

• St. Francis of Assisi Episcopal Church, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road; following 10 a.m. service, Sunday, March 31.

Enrichment

• Second Missionary Baptist Church, 2305 E. Third St.; 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday-Thursday; "Project Success" is series of presentations for youth in middle school and high school, including field trips and health fair; free but registration required; 488-4643.

Good Friday services

• St. Francis of Assisi Episcopal Church, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, noon and 7 p.m. (preceded by Stations of the Cross at 11:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.).

• Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., noon.

• East Ridge United Methodist Church, 1601 Prater Road, noon (followed by free lunch).

• St. Michael's Charismatic Episcopal Church, 2330 Hickory Valley Road, noon.

• St. Alban's Episcopal Church, 7514 Hixson Pike, noon and 6 p.m.

• St. Peter's Episcopal Church, 848 Ashland Terrace, noon and 6 p.m.

• St. Timothy's Episcopal Church, 630 Mississippi Ave., Signal Mountain, noon (Stations of the Cross) and 7 p.m.

• Salvation Army, 1019 N. Moore Road, 6 p.m.

• Salvation Army, 2140 E. 28th St., 6 p.m.

• Jones Memorial United Methodist Church, 4131 Ringgold Road; 6:30 p.m.

• Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., 7 p.m.

• Salvation Army 614 Corps, 800 McCallie Ave., 7 p.m.

• Tyner United Methodist Church, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, 7 p.m.

• Brainerd Hills Baptist Church, 6611 E. Brainerd Road, 7:30 p.m.

Lenten events

• Tyner United Methodist Church, 6805 Standifer Gap Road; 7 p.m. today and 3 p.m. Sunday; dramatic musical, "Bow the Knee"; tickets free; 892-0444, ext. 21.

• St. Peter's Episcopal Church, 848 Ashland Terrace; 8:45 a.m. Sunday; children's donkey rides precede Palm Sunday service; 877-2428.

• Salvation Army (East Lake), 2140 E. 28th St.; 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday-Friday (including lunch) and 10 a.m. Sunday, March 31 (graduation); Easter vacation Bible school for ages 6-12, with theme "A Journey With Jesus"; 305-6207.

• Salvation Army 614 Corps, 800 McCallie Ave.; 6:30 p.m. Monday; Seder meal; $5; reservations, www.facebook.com/TSAChattanooga614/events; 308-7715.

• Brainerd Baptist Church, 300 Brookfield Drive; 7 p.m. Tuesday; cantata "Colors of Grace" by the Roueché Chorale and Orchestra; free; 855-2981, 624-2606 or www.therouechechorale.org.

• St. Peter's Episcopal Church, 848 Ashland Terrace, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Seder meal presentation led by WRCB-TV host Jed Mescon; $5 (reservations required); 877-2428.

• Salvation Army (East Lake), 2140 E. 28th St.; 6 p.m. Wednesday; Seder meal; free; 698-4484.

• St. Therese of Lisieux Catholic Church, 900 Clingan Ridge Road, NW, Cleveland, Tenn.; 10 a.m. Friday; fifth annual Living Stations of the Cross features some 40 parishioners and costumes from Colombia; free; 505-1632 or 322-5636.

• Hamilton Family YMCA, 7430 Shallowford Road; 4-8 p.m. Friday; Easter festival offers Easter bunny appearance, bouncy house, age-themed activities, Chick-fil-A food (for purchase) and 5:30 p.m. "Hunt To Can Hunger" age-group hunts for combined 12,000 eggs, with goal to raise 1,200 pounds of nonperishable food for Salvation Army; HuntToCanHunger.com.

  • Faith Family Chattanooga Church, 5952 Brainerd Road; 7 p.m. Friday, 6 p.m.; Saturday, March 30, and 10 a.m. Sunday, March 31; dramatic production, "What If Jesus Said No"; free; 499-4924.

• Warren Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church, 501 N. Market St.; 7 p.m. Friday; "Preaching the Seven Last Saying of Jesus Christ on the Cross," features seven local pastors speaking seven minutes each; 267-4992.

• Soddy United Methodist Church, 255 Depot St., Soddy-Daisy; 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31; cantata, "It Is Finished"; 332-1148.

Maundy Thursday services

• First-Centenary United Methodist Church, 419 McCallie Ave., 6:15 p.m. (preceded by 5:15 p.m. dinner).

• Northminister Presbyterian, 4791 Hal Drive, 6 p.m.

• Pilgrim Congregational Church, 400 Glenwood Drive, 6 p.m. (preceded by Seder meal).

• St. Alban's Episcopal Church, 7514 Hixson Pike, 6 p.m.

• St. Peter's Episcopal Church, 848 Ashland Terrace, 6 p.m.

• Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., 6:30 p.m.

• Jones Memorial United Methodist Church, 4131 Ringgold Road; 6:30 p.m. (preceded by 5:45 p.m. dinner).

• Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., 7 p.m.

• St. Francis of Assisi Episcopal Church, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, 7 p.m. (meal follows).

• St. Michael's Charismatic Episcopal Church, 2330 Hickory Valley Road, 7 p.m. (includes meal).

• St. Therese of Lisieux Catholic Church, 900 Clingan Ridge Road, NW, Cleveland, Tenn., 7 p.m.

• St. Timothy's Episcopal Church, 630 Mississippi Ave., Signal Mountain, 7 p.m.

• Second Presbyterian Church, 700 Pine St., 7 p.m.

• Tyner United Methodist Church, 6805 Standifer Gap Road; 7 p.m. (living Last Supper reenactment).

Music

• Christ Episcopal Church, 663 Douglas St.; 7:30 p.m. today; European tour homecoming concert by the UTC Chamber Singers; free; 425-4601 or www.utc.edu/Academic/Music/Events.php.

• East View Baptist Church, 2083 No Pone Road NW, Cleveland, Tenn.; 11 a.m. Sunday; concert by Jim Ricketts and Crystle Elam; 775-2806; also, 6 p.m. Sunday, Short Creek Baptist Church, County Road 50, Decatur, Tenn.

• Galilee Missionary Baptist Church, 2000 Jackson St.; 5 p.m. Sunday; concert by Chattanooga Gospel Orchestra; 629-5341.