Sermons

Sermons

December 3rd, 2011 in Life Entertainment

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is 5 p.m. Wednesday. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or email him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.

ALLIANCE

* First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, "The Power of Praise," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

* North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "Reigning With Christ," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Gene Hall guest speaker.

ANGLICAN (ACNA)

* Anglican Church of the Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "Baptized With the Holy Spirit? What?" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.

ANGLICAN CATHOLIC

* All Saints, 337 Hixson St., Soddy-Daisy, "God Is Calling," 10:30 a.m., Mike Rogers.

BAPTIST

* Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "Wisdom of the Wise," 9 and 11 a.m., Dr. C. Richard Mason; 6 p.m., children's choirs musical, "Dude, You Hear What I Hear?"

* Duncan Park, 1617 Glowmont Drive, East Ridge, "Guest List," 11 a.m., Jeffrey Jackson; "An Unlikely Candidate," 6 p.m., Jeffrey Jackson.

* First, 401 Gateway Ave., "Behold," 11 a.m., Dr. Thomas Quisenberry.

* First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Preparing for a Savior," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Jason Thomas.

* Greater Faith Temple Missionary, 652 E. 10th St., "Declare Your Victory," 11 a.m., Dr. Nathaniel Carter Sr.

* Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., "Shepherds Seize the Moment," 11 a.m., Dr. Danny Lovett, international evangelist and Christian schools/camps coordinator for Rawlings Foundation; "The Sin That Has No Forgiveness," 6 p.m., Dr. David Bouler.

* New Jerusalem, 2625 N. Chamberlain Ave., 6 p.m. today, Ronald Tucker guest speaker for banquet celebrating 32nd pastoral anniversary of Thomas and Jackie Jones; 11 a.m. Sunday, Harris Toney guest speaker; 3:30 a.m., pastor Wayne Johnson and members of New Hope Baptist guests.

* New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, "The Indescribable Gift," 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.

* Ooltewah, 5514 Main St., "Our Engaging God," 10:30 a.m., Chris Gaither; 6 p.m., Proverbs study.

* People's, 102 Bryan St., Rossville, Ga. "The First Christmas Words Weren't 'Ho, Ho, Ho,'" 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.

* Pleasant Hill, 1441 Crawford Road, "Noah's Ark of Safety," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler; "God Is Our Ark," 6 p.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler.

* Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, "No Easy Choices," 10:30 a.m., Dr. Bill Owens.

* Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "The Gift That Brings Peace," 11 a.m., Dr. Steve Wright.

* Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "A Christmas Miracle: Help, I Need a Miracle!" 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Tony Walliser.

* Spring Creek, 1312 Spring Creek Road, "Hymns ... of His Crucifixion," 10:50 a.m., James Julian.

* White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "Nothing Is Impossible," 10:45 a.m., Dr. Tony Wilson; "The Twelve," 6 p.m., Dr. Tony Wilson.

BAPTIST, REFORMED

* Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "The Love of Christ," 10:45 a.m., Dr. D. Wayne Layton.

CHRISTIAN

* Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "Halfway to Christmas," 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

* Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, Ooltewah, "Advent 2 -- Birth of John, the Voice in the Wilderness," 11 a.m., Richard Barr.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

* Central, 400 Vine St., "Your Walk," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; "Malachi -- Messenger of God," 6 p.m., David Schonhoff.

* Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., "Think About the Church: The Work of the Church," 11 a.m., Shane Robinson; 1:30 p.m., singing service.

* Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, "The Character of the Stone," 10:30 a.m., Johnny Owens Jr.; "Forbearance and Clemency," 5 p.m., Johnny Owens Jr.

* Red Bank, 3600 Dayton Blvd., "What's in Your Wallet?" 9 a.m., Tommy Stone; 6 p.m., service night.

* Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Enemies of the Cross," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "The Apostle Peter," 5 p.m., Ken Willis.

* Signal Mountain, 960 Ridgeway Ave., "Set an Example," 10:30 a.m., Greg Nance; 6 p.m., singing service.

* Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "One Person Can Make a Difference," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; "The Religion of Relativism," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

* Tiftonia, 159 Browns Ferry Road, "So Great Salvation," 11 a.m., Gary McDade; "Believing a Lie," 6 p.m., Gary McDade.

* White Oak, 2229 Lyndon Ave., "The Greatest Blessings (No. 3)," 10:30 a.m., Jim Dearman; "The Greatest Blessings (No. 4)," 6 p.m., Jim Dearman

CHURCH OF GOD

* City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, "Wondering," 9:15 and 11 a.m., Mike Chapman.

EPISCOPAL

* Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Christian Road Construction -- A Highway of Hope," 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Betty Latham.

* St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "Hearing Is Better in the Wilderness," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark Bigley.

* St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, 10 a.m., the Rev. Butch Tolley guest speaker.

* St. Martin of Tours, 7547 East Brainerd Road, "God Is on Your Side," 8 and 10 a.m., the Rev. James Wallace.

* St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "Comfort, Comfort. Where's the Comfort?" 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Suzanne N. Smitherman; 4 p.m., Advent Lessons and Carols.

* Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "In the Wilderness," 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.

EPISCOPAL, REFORMED

* St. Andrews, 2407 Fairmount Pike, Signal Mountain, "The Son of Man Coming in a Cloud With Power and Great Glory," 10 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Walter Ruby.

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

* Ascension, 720 S. Germantown Road, "Patience," 11 a.m., Jeff Crim.

* Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, "Grass-People and Comfort-Preaching," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Pauline Pezzino.

* Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, "Comfort, O Comfort," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Schimmer; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Advent Lessons and Carols.

LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

* Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "Shouting Out Comfort," 9 and 11:15 a.m., Jonathan Horsman.

* Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "Advent Patience," 10:30 a.m., Joe Jacks; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Advent service.

LUTHERAN (NALC)

* Faith, Vine Street and Central Avenue, "Voices," 10 a.m., Jon McKenzie.

METHODIST, UNITED

* Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "The Day of the Lord," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Dennis Flaugher.

* Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., Lupton City, "While We Wait: Bearing Witness to the Light," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer; 6 p.m., Christmas concert by the Dulcimers and Accompaniment.

* Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, "The Gift of Sacrifice," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

* Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, "The Meaning of Christmas -- Family," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn.

* Eastdale Village Community, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., "Mistaken Assumptions," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams.

* East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "Christmas Is Not Your Birthday: Giving Up on Perfect," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.

* Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, Hixson, "Mercy," 11 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

* First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., "Preparing for the Party," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., Dr. Dwight Kilbourne; "Christmas Isn't Your Birthday," 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Brian Davis.

* Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "The Advent Conspiracy: The Way of Peace," 10 a.m.

* Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "The Advent Conspiracy: The Way of Peace," 9 a.m.

* Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Mercy," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

* Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "Joseph of Bethlehem," 8:30 and 11 a.m. and 11 a.m. contemporary.

* Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, "Restore Us -- Peace," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Larry Dial.

* Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, "The Thrill of Hope: Zechariah's Story," 6 p.m. today and 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, the Rev. Amy Nutt.

* Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "Mary's He Hath Sermon," 8:40 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Lambert.

* St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, "Good News in an Unexpected Package," 8:45 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Sherry Boles; 5-7 p.m., open house.

* St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, "Challenges," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Cynthia Thompson.

* St. Marks, 701 Mississippi Ave., "Living in a Large Room," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Bailey.

* Sale Creek, 14909 Dayton Pike, "Discipleship," 11 a.m., the Rev. Damon Mitchell.

* Signal Mountain, 3419 Taft Highway, "But Is It True?" 11 a.m., Dr. J.N. Howard.

* Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "The Advent Conspiracy: The Way of Peace," 11 a.m.

* Soddy, 255 Depot St., "The Missing Figure in the Nativity," 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

* Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, "Prepare the Way," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Natalie Smart; "It Ain't Me, It Ain't Me; I Am Not Him," 11 a.m. (contemporary), the Rev. Charlie Harrison.

* Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, "Hanging Your Heart on Hope," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.

* Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "The Messiah's Coming," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

* City of Faith Christian, 4220 Dayton Blvd. (Suite 150), "Peace in the City," 11 a.m., Terry Hamby.

* GraceWorks, 6445 Lee Highway, "The Shadow of the Future," 10 a.m., the Rev. Jerry Redman.

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

* Cedar Springs, 6665 Old Dunlap Road, Whitwell, Tenn., "Prepare the Way!" 9 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.

* First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "Faithfully Claiming the Future!" 11 a.m., Dr. Gary Carver.

* First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn. "Prep Work," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson (harpist Tiffany Envid guest musician).

* Jasper, 148 College St., "The Kingdom That Stands Forever," 11 a.m., the Rev. James H. Patterson; "Why Was Jesus Born?" 5 p.m., the Rev. James H. Patterson.

* Red Bank, 115 Morrison Springs Road, "The Gift of Peace," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Philip Sumrall.

* Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, "Finding God's Favor," 11 a.m., the Rev. Christian Smith.

* South Pittsburg, 400 Elm St., South Pittsburg, Whitwell, Tenn., "Prepare the Way!" 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan; 5 p.m., cantata, "Come Let Us Adore Him!"

PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)

* Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, 10:45 a.m., Chancel Choir presentation, "Noel: The Carols of Christmas."

* Signal Mountain, 615 James Blvd., "GPS: 'Recalculating! Recalculating!' " 8:15 and 10:45 a.m., Dr. William E. Dudley.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

* Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., "In the Fullness of Time," 11 a.m., Dr. Herb Ward guest speaker.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

* Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., "Even Kings Get Hungry," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell.

* Northside, 923 Mississippi Ave., "The Beginning of Good News," 11 a.m., the Rev. Ben Skidmore.

* Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, 11 a.m., program, "A Simple Christmas Pageant."

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

* Unitarian Universalist of Chattanooga, 3224 Navajo Drive, "Can You Hear Me Now?" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Briere.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

* Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, "Einstein at the Door," 11 a.m., Dr. David Brown.

VINEYARD

* Vineyard Chattanooga, 6837 Tyner Road (Tyner Middle Academy), "Advent Conspiracy -- Spend Less," 11 a.m., Jeff Anderle.