SERMONS

SERMONS

December 31st, 2011 in Life Entertainment

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is 5 p.m. Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at timesfreepress.com. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or email him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.

ALLIANCE

  • North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "Let's Change Things Up," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Duane Mabee.

ANGLICAN (ACNA)

  • Anglican Church of the Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "No! I Will Not Keep Silent!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.

  • Hamilton, 7315 Lee Highway (149 Brookstone Park), "Treasure in a Trough," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. David Monroe.

ANGLICAN CATHOLIC

  • All Saints, 337 Hixson St., Soddy-Daisy, "The Good Jew," 10:30 a.m., lay reader Mike Rogers.

BAPTIST

  • Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "Remember to Remember," 10 a.m. (combined service), Dr. C. Richard Mason.

  • First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Salvation Is Here!" 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Jason Thomas.

  • Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., "Are You Ready for Jesus To Come? (part 1)," 11 a.m., Dr. David E. Bouler; "Are You Ready for Jesus To Come? (part 2)," 6 p.m., Dr. David E. Bouler.

  • New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, "Pressing on Toward the Goal in 2012," 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.

  • Pleasant Hill, 1441 Crawford Road, "God, the Beginning and the End," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler; "Boundless Possibilities," 6 p.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler.

  • Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "What Prize Are You After?" 11 a.m., the Rev. Sally Ensley.

  • Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "Ten Truths of the Gospel," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Travis Jones.

  • Stuart Heights-Chattanooga, 3208 Hixson Pike, "The Purpose Driven Church," 9 and 11 a.m., Gary Jared.

  • Stuart Heights-Hixson, 1505 Cloverdale Drive, "The Purpose Drive Church," 10 a.m., Gary Jared.

  • Stuart Heights-Soddy-Daisy, 10049 Dayton Pike, "The Purpose Driven Church," 10 a.m., Gary Jared.

  • Spring Creek, 1312 Spring Creek Road, "Rock of Ages," 10:50 a.m., James Julian.

  • White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "Have You Ever Misplaced Jesus?" 10:45 a.m., Dr. Tony Wilson; "Let's Talk About Dirt," 6 p.m., Dr. Tony Wilson.

BAPTIST, REFORMED

  • Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "The State of the Church," 10:45 a.m., Dr. D. Wayne Layton.

CHRISTIAN

  • Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "Being the Church of Our Dreams," 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

  • Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, Ooltewah, 11 a.m., Gary Lewis guest speaker/music program leader.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

  • Central, 400 Vine St., "The Gift of Time," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; "My Worth," 3 p.m. (at Martin-Boyd Christian Home), David Schonhoff.

  • Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, "From the Mountain and the Plain (part 2)," 10:30 a.m., Johnny Owens Jr.; "First Forgiveness First," 5 p.m., Johnny Owens Jr.

  • Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Direction 2012," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "Apostles Philip and Bartholomew," 5 p.m., Ken Willis.

  • Signal Mountain, 960 Ridgeway Ave., "Where Is Your Glory?" 10:30 a.m., Greg Nance; 6 p.m., Albania mission report by Matthew Almquist.

  • Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "Have a Happier New Year," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; "We Are Family," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

  • Tiftonia, 159 Browns Ferry Road, "What Your Attendance Will Do (part 1)," 11 a.m., Gary McDade; "The Prophet Samuel: Samuel's Function," 6 p.m., Gary McDade.

  • Ware Branch, 11203 Birchwood Pike, "A Book for All Seasons," 10 a.m., Raleigh Wooten; 11 a.m., potluck lunch; "Read, Study, Meditate -- The Word," noon, Raleigh Wooten.

CHURCH OF GOD

  • City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, 11 a.m. (combined service).

EPISCOPAL

  • Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "The Holy Name of Jesus," 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Jocelyn Bell guest speaker.

  • St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, "Blessings and Carols," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark Bigley.

  • St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, "The Holy Name Given by an Angel," 10 a.m., the Rev. Lou Parsons.

  • St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "And He Shall Be Called Jesus: The Feast of the Holy Name of Our Lord," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. D. Andrew Olivo.

  • Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "After Birth -- What's Next?" 10 a.m., the Rev. Perry Scruggs.

EPISCOPAL, REFORMED

  • St. Andrews, 2407 Fairmount Pike, Signal Mountain, "... Every Tongue Should Confess That Jesus Christ Is Lord ...," 10 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Walter Ruby.

LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

  • Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, "New Year's Religion," 10 a.m. (combined service), Stephan Zehnder guest speaker.

  • First, 2800 McCallie Ave., "He Is So Young. He Shouldn't Suffer," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Gilbert Pingel, pastor emeritus.

  • Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "Marked," 9 and 11:15 a.m., Jonathan Horsman.

  • Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "Beginning With Bloodshed," 10:30 a.m., Joe Jacks.

LUTHERAN (NALC)

  • Faith, Vine Street and Central Avenue, "His Name," 10 a.m., Jon McKenzie.

METHODIST, UNITED

  • Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "Again, Already?" 11 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Dr. Dennis W. Flaugher.

  • Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., "Now That We Have Seen Him," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer.

  • Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "What Janus and the Bible Have in Common," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

  • Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, 10 a.m. (combined service).

  • Eastdale, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., "A New Beginning," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams; 3 p.m., Kwanzaa celebration.

  • Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, Hixson, "Unexpected Changes," 11 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

  • First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Mike Feely guest speaker.

  • Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "2012: A Year of Faith," 10 a.m.

  • Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "2012: A Year of Faith," 9 a.m.

  • Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Unexpected Changes," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

  • Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "Addicted to Hurry: Broken," 8:30 and 11 a.m. and 11 a.m. contemporary.

  • Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, 10 a.m. (combined service).

  • Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, "Checkmate," 6 p.m. today and 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, the Rev. Amy Nutt.

  • Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "Pleasing God," 8:40 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Lambert.

  • Rising Fawn, 3840 Highway 11, Rising Fawn, Ga., "Following Yonder Star," 10 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

  • St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, "Twas the Week After Christmas," 10:30 a.m. (combined service), Don Paupp guest speaker.

  • St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, 10:55 a.m., musical service featuring The Bill Hackler Trio.

  • Sand Mountain, 2026 Highway 136, Trenton, Ga., "Following Yonder Star," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

  • Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "2012: A Year of Faith," 11 a.m.

  • Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, "What's the Deal With Communion?" 11 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Charlie Harrison.

  • Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, "An Inviting God," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.

  • Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "Jesus the Greatest Gift," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

  • Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "A New Beginning," 11 a.m. (combined service), Morty Lloyd.

  • Mosaic Church, 412 Market St., "What To Do With the Only Church in the City That Is Open to Troubled Youth on Christmas Eve?" 5 p.m., Tim Reid; "Messy People Make the Church Meaningful," 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Tim Reid.

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

  • Cedar Springs, 6665 Old Dunlap Road, Whitwell, Tenn., "I Am Writing These Things!" 9 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.

  • First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "What Gift Do You Bring?" 11 a.m., Dr. Gary Carver.

  • First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn. "Don't Miss Your Moment!" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson.

  • South Pittsburg, 400 Elm St., South Pittsburg, Tenn., "I Am Writing These Things!" 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.

PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)

  • Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, "God's Plan for You in the New Year," 10:45 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Ronald Ragon, pastor emeritus.

  • Signal Mountain, 615 James Blvd., "Making a [Not] To-Do List," 10:40 a.m. (combined service), Dr. Timothy Filston.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

  • First, 554 McCallie Ave., "Is Worship a Lifestyle for You?" 8:30 and 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Robert Row.

  • Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., "He Who Began a Good Work in You," 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeremy Jones guest speaker.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

  • Northside, 923 Mississippi Ave., "God's Heart," 11 a.m., the Rev. Ben Skidmore.

  • Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, "The In-Between Times," 11 a.m., the Rev. William E. Mills.

VINEYARD

  • Vineyard Chattanooga, 6837 Tyner Road (Tyner Middle Academy), 11 a.m., David Gerlach guest speaker.

-- Compiled by staff writer Clint Cooper