Sermons - Feb. 5, 2011

Sermons - Feb. 5, 2011

February 5th, 2011 by Clint Cooper in Life Entertainment

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is close of business on Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at timesfreepress.com. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or e-mail him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com


ALLIANCE

* First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, "The Gift That Keeps on Giving," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

* North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, 10:45 a.m., Jay McCullough guest speaker.


ANGLICAN (ACNA)

* Anglican Church of Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "Good Grief! Clothe Yourself," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.


BAPTIST

* Abba's House, 5208 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "How To Break Out From Burnout," 10:30 a.m., Ron Phillips; "Separating Darkness From Light," 6 p.m., Ronnie Phillips.

* Brainerd, 300 Brookfield Ave., "Pride and Prejudice (part 2)," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Robby Gallaty.

* Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "Find Purpose in Your Pain," 9 and 11 a.m., C. Richard Mason; "Around the Lord's Table," 6 p.m., C. Richard Mason.

* Brittsville, 2650 Brittsville Road, 10 a.m., Jeff Shelton guest speaker for Youth Day service.

* Calvary, 5201 Dayton Blvd., Red Bank, "I Want To Change," 10 a.m., Steve Roberson; 6 p.m., DVD presentation of Lee Roberson message, "How To Have a Good Church."

* Duncan Park, 1617 Glowmont Drive, East Ridge, "The Better Adam," 11 a.m., Jeffrey Jackson; 6 p.m., youth retreat report.

* Elizabeth Terrace, 600 Mohawk St., Rossville, Ga., 7 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, Feb. 12, and 10:50 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 13, missionary Fred Kindhart speaker for 22nd annual Faith Promise Missions Conference.

* First, 401 Gateway Ave., "Approaching God," 11 a.m., the Rev. Thomas Quisenberry.

* First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "When You're Not No. 1," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Fate Thomas, interim pastor.

* Greater Faith Temple Missionary, 652 E. 10th St., "Let Us Be Friendenemies," 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathaniel Carter Sr.

* Macedonia Missionary, 1156 E. Main St., 5 p.m., the Rev. Lydell Lovelace of New Vernon Grove Baptist guest speaker.

* Maranatha, 1701 Hickory Valley Road, "When Love Grows Cold," 11 a.m., Jeremy Wallace; "Characteristics of an Overcomer," 5 p.m., Jeremy Wallace.

* New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, Rising Fawn, Ga., "Spreading the Joy of Salvation," 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.

* People's, 102 Bryan St., Rossville, Ga., "Death Sure Puts a Damper on Living," 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.

* Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, "The Enemy Within," 9 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Chad Poe; 9 a.m. contemporary, the Rev. John Lemons, speaker.

* Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "Resistance Close to Home," 11 a.m., the Rev. Steven Wright.

* Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "The Awkward Dance of Romance," 8:30, 9:45 and 11:15 a.m., the Rev. Randy Thomas.

* White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "Downpour in the Desert," 10:45 a.m., Tony Wilson; "Real Wisdom," 6 p.m., Tony Wilson.


BAPTIST, REFORMED

* Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "Amazing Grace," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Layton.


CHRISTIAN

* Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "Playing Hurt," 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

* Mountain View, 9118 Snowhill Road, "Preparing for the Final Exam," 11 a.m. Richard Barr.


CHURCH OF CHRIST

* Central, 400 Vine St., "A Growing Church Holds to God's Word," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; "A Winning Team," 6 p.m., David Schonhoff.

* Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., "Think About the Church: The Eternal Kingdom," 11 a.m., Shane Robinson.

* Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Respect for Authority," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "The Silencing of God" (part 6), 5 p.m., Ken Willis.

* Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "In Him," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; "Jesus Is Lord," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

* Ware Branch, 11203 Birchwood Pike, Harrison, "Providential Care," 10 a.m., Raleigh Wooten; 11 a.m., potluck lunch; "Almost Persuaded," noon, Raleigh Wooten.

* White Oak, 2229 Lyndon Ave., Red Bank, "The Gospel - What Is It? (part 2)," 10:30 a.m., Jim Dearman; "Love's Concerns," 6 p.m., Jim Dearman.


CHURCH OF GOD

* Middle Valley, 1703 Thrasher Pike, "I Can't Believe God Loves Me, Warts and All," 10:30 p.m., Mitch McClure.


EPISCOPAL

* Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Salt and Light," 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Betty Latham.

* St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, Hixson, 8 and 10:30 a.m., Gary Callahan guest speaker.

* St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, 10 a.m., Ladies of Lee concert.

* St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "Share the Light, Pass the Salt, Give to the Souper Bowl," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Donald A. Fishburne.

* St. Timothy, 630 Mississippi Ave., Signal Mountain, 7 p.m. today, concert by singer-songwriter Fran McKendree (preceded by 6:30 p.m. youth missions benefit chili supper); 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Fran McKendree guest speaker.

* Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "The Salt of the Earth and the Light of the World," 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.


LUTHERAN (ELCA)

* Ascension, 720 Germantown Road, "Even in the Dark, There Is Light," 11 a.m., Terry Fugate.

* Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, "Salt, Light and Posture," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Pauline Pezzino.

* Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, "To Season and Light the World," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Schimmer.


LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

* Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, "How Bright Is My Light?" 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Barry Hildebrandt.

* Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "What Are You?" 9 and 11:15 a.m., the Rev. Gilbert Pingel guest speaker.

* Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "All or Nothing," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Joe Jacks.


LUTHERAN (NALC)

* Faith, Vine Street and Central Avenue, "More Salt, Please!" 10 a.m., Jon McKenzie.


METHODIST, UNITED

* Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "Salt and Light," 9 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Dennis Flaugher; 5 p.m., Gospel Jam (McFerrin Chapel).

* Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., Lupton City, "They Had Been With Jesus," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer.

* Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, "God Loves Gay and Lesbian People," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

* Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, "How Do I Know If I Am on the Right Path?" 7:45, 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn.

* Eastdale, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., "Don't Stay Angry," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams.

* East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "Tasting and Seeing the Goodness of God," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.

* First, 11625 Highway 28, Whitwell, Tenn. "How Strong Is Your Light?" 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeremy McMillan.

* First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., "People Matter to God," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Dwight Kilbourne; "God Loves You, and I'm Trying," 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Brian Davis.

* Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "God's Secret Wisdom," 11 a.m., the Rev. Janice M. Keebler.

* Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, "God's Secret Wisdom," 9 a.m., the Rev. Janice M. Keebler.

* Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "A Signpost and a Dash of Salt," 10 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

* Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "The Meaning of Discipleship," 8 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Randy Martin; "The Meaning of Discipleship: For the World," 11 a.m. (contemporary), the Rev. Paul Longmire; "Not Depending on Human Wisdom, but Power of God," 5 p.m., the Rev. Randy Martin.

* Morganville, 17785 Highway 11, Wildwood, Ga., "Salt and Light," 10:15 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

* Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, Ooltewah, "People Should Know," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Ramón Torres.

* Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "Amazed by a Miracle," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeffrey L. Lambert.

* St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, "Pillars and Bulbs," 8:45 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Sherry Boles.

* St. Marks, 701 Mississippi Ave., "Why Church?" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. David Anderson.

* Sale Creek, 14909 Dayton Pike, "Making Your Life Count," 11 a.m., the Rev. Damon Mitchell.

* Sand Mountain, 2126 Highway 136, Trenton, Ga., "Salt and Light," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

* Signal Mountain, 3419 Taft Highway, Signal Mountain, "Go Away Free," 11 a.m., the Rev. J.N. Howard.

* Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "Pushing Back the Darkness," 11 a.m., the Rev. Natalie Smart.

* Slygo Valley, 2314 Slygo Road, Trenton, Ga., "Salt and Light," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

* Soddy, 255 Depot St., "K.I.S.S.," 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

* Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, "The Last Supper," 9 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Robert Haskins; 10:10 a.m., dedication of children's wing refurbishment; 11 a.m., women's ministry benefit lunch.

* Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, "You Think You Know a Person!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.

* White Oak, 2232 Lyndon Ave., "Over Time Victory," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Amy Cook.

* Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "You Are the Light of the World," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.


NONDENOMINATIONAL

* Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "Believing in an Age of Disbelief," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Carman Lastoria.


PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

* Cedar Springs, 6665 Old Dunlap Highway, Whitwell, Tenn., "The Church at Pergamum," 9 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.

* Charleston, 1845 Lee Highway, Charleston, Tenn., "The Meanest Man in Town, and the Smartest Man on Earth," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bill Bond.

* First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "A Fool for God!" 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Carver.

* First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, "A Blast From the Past," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson speaker for Denomination Day service (youth-sponsored benefit lunch follows).

* Jasper, 148 College St., Jasper, Tenn., "Called," 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. James H. Patterson; "The Grandmother of the Kingdom," 5 p.m., the Rev. James H. Patterson.

* Richard City, 1706 Marion Ave., South Pittsburg, Tenn., "This Church Is Either a Tree or a Fence Post," 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Carlton Harper.

* Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, "Please, Pass the Salt," 11 a.m., the Rev. Christian Smith.

* South Pittsburg, 400 Elm Ave., South Pittsburg, Tenn., "The Church at Pergamum," 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.


PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

* First, 554 McCallie Ave., "That You May Believe in Jesus and Have Life: Living Proof," 8:30 and 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Tim Tinsley.

* Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., "The Christian and the Separated Life," 11 a.m., the Rev. Everett Gossett.


PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

* Second, 700 Pine St., "Being a Difference-Maker," 11 a.m., the Rev. Perry McCallen.

* Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, "What Discipleship Costs!" 11 a.m., the Rev. William E. Mills.


UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

* Unitarian Universalist, 3224 Navajo Drive, "Learning Acceptance From My Children," 10:45 a.m., Wendy Sapp guest speaker.


UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

* Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, "Here's Looking at You," 11 a.m., the Rev. David Brown.


UNITY

* Unity of Chattanooga, 604 Black St., "Gentle Spirit," 11 a.m., the Rev. Sky St. John guest speaker.


VINEYARD

* Vineyard Chattanooga, 6836 Tyner Road (Tyner Academy), "You've Heard It Said," 11 a.m., Jeff Anderle.