Full list of Academy Award nominations

Full list of Academy Award nominations

January 25th, 2011 by Associated Press in Life Entertainment

Actor in a Leading Role

* Javier Bardem in "Biutiful"

* Jeff Bridges in "True Grit"

* Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network"

* Colin Firth in "The King's Speech"

* James Franco in "127 Hours"


Actor in a Supporting Role

* Christian Bale in "The Fighter"

* John Hawkes in "Winter's Bone"

* Jeremy Renner in "The Town"

* Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right"

* Geoffrey Rush in "The King's Speech"


Actress in a Leading Role

* Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right"

* Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole"

* Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter's Bone"

* Natalie Portman in "Black Swan"

* Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine"


Actress in a Supporting Role

* Amy Adams in "The Fighter"

* Helena Bonham Carter in "The King's Speech"

* Melissa Leo in "The Fighter"

* Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit"

* Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom"


Animated Feature Film

* "How to Train Your Dragon" Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

* "The Illusionist" Sylvain Chomet

* "Toy Story 3" Lee Unkrich


Art Direction

* "Alice in Wonderland"

Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

* "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"

Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

* "Inception"

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

* "The King's Speech"

Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

* "True Grit"

Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh


Cinematography

* "Black Swan" Matthew Libatique

* "Inception" Wally Pfister

* "The King's Speech" Danny Cohen

* "The Social Network" Jeff Cronenweth

* "True Grit" Roger Deakins


Costume Design

* "Alice in Wonderland" Colleen Atwood

* "I Am Love" Antonella Cannarozzi

* "The King's Speech" Jenny Beavan

* "The Tempest" Sandy Powell

* "True Grit" Mary Zophres


Directing

* "Black Swan" Darren Aronofsky

* "The Fighter" David O. Russell

* "The King's Speech" Tom Hooper

* "The Social Network" David Fincher

* "True Grit" Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


Documentary (Feature)

* "Exit through the Gift Shop" Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz

* "Gasland" Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

* "Inside Job" Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

* "Restrepo" Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

* "Waste Land" Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley


Documentary (Short Subject)

* "Killing in the Name" Nominees to be determined

* "Poster Girl" Nominees to be determined

* "Strangers No More" Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

* "Sun Come Up" Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

* "The Warriors of Qiugang" Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon


Film Editing

* "Black Swan" Andrew Weisblum

* "The Fighter" Pamela Martin

* "The King's Speech" Tariq Anwar

* "127 Hours" Jon Harris

* "The Social Network" Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter


Foreign Language Film

* "Biutiful" Mexico

* "Dogtooth" Greece

* "In a Better World" Denmark

* "Incendies" Canada

* "Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)" Algeria


Makeup

* "Barney's Version" Adrien Morot

* "The Way Back" Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

* "The Wolfman" Rick Baker and Dave Elsey


Music (Original Score)

* "How to Train Your Dragon" John Powell

* "Inception" Hans Zimmer

* "The King's Speech" Alexandre Desplat

* "127 Hours" A.R. Rahman

* "The Social Network" Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross


Music (Original Song)

* "Coming Home" from "Country Strong" Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

* "I See the Light" from "Tangled" Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

* "If I Rise" from "127 Hours" Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

* "We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


Best Picture

* "Black Swan" Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

* "The Fighter" David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers

* "Inception" Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

* "The Kids Are All Right" Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers

* "The King's Speech" Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

* "127 Hours" Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers

* "The Social Network" Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers

* "Toy Story 3" Darla K. Anderson, Producer

* "True Grit" Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

* "Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers


Short Film (Animated)

* "Day & Night" Teddy Newton

* "The Gruffalo" Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

* "Let's Pollute" Geefwee Boedoe

* "The Lost Thing" Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

* "Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)" Bastien Dubois


Short Film (Live Action)

* "The Confession" Tanel Toom

* "The Crush" Michael Creagh

* "God of Love" Luke Matheny

* "Na Wewe" Ivan Goldschmidt

* "Wish 143" Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite


Sound Editing

* "Inception" Richard King

* "Toy Story 3" Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

* "Tron: Legacy" Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

* "True Grit" Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

* "Unstoppable" Mark P. Stoeckinger


Sound Mixing

* "Inception" Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

* "The King's Speech" Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

* "Salt" Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

* "The Social Network" Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

* "True Grit" Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland


Visual Effects

* "Alice in Wonderland" Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

* "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

* "Hereafter" Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

* "Inception" Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

* "Iron Man 2" Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

* "127 Hours" Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

* "The Social Network" Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

* "Toy Story 3" Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

* "True Grit" Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

* "Winter's Bone" Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini


Writing (Original Screenplay)

* "Another Year" Written by Mike Leigh

* "The Fighter" Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;

Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

* "Inception" Written by Christopher Nolan

* "The Kids Are All Right" Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

* "The King's Speech" Screenplay by David Seidler


More: Academy Award nominations announced