From The Pulpit

From The Pulpit

November 26th, 2011 in Life Entertainment

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is 5 p.m. Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at timesfreepress.com. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or email him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.

ALLIANCE

  • First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, "God's Power-Point," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

  • North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "You're Not Done Yet," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Duane Mabee.

ANGLICAN (ACNA)

  • Anglican Church of the Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "Lacking a Spiritual Gift?" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.

ANGLICAN CATHOLIC

  • All Saints, 337 Hixson St., Soddy-Daisy, "Advent -- What Are We Preparing for?" 10:30 a.m., David Currie and Jack Pierce.

BAPTIST

  • Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "How Do We Give Thanks?" 9 and 11 a.m., Dr. John Barber; "A Prayer of Purpose," 6 p.m., Matthew Vandergriff.

  • Calvary, 5201 Dayton Blvd., 10 a.m., John Zeller of Score International guest speaker; 6 p.m., Henry Branch, president and founder of Jewish End Time Ministries, guest speaker.

  • Duncan Park, 1617 Glowmont Drive, East Ridge, "Changing Our Priority," 11 a.m., Jeffrey Jackson.

  • First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, "For to Us a Child Is Born," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Jason Thomas.

  • Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., "How To Move out of a Holding Pattern (part 1)," 11 a.m., Dr. David Bouler; "How To Move out of a Holding Pattern (part 2)," 6 p.m., Dr. David Bouler.

  • New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, 11 a.m., David Lively guest speaker.

  • People's, 102 Bryan St., Rossville "If You're Not a Happy Camper, Change Campsites," 10:45 a.m., Stephen Kellogg.

  • Pleasant Hill, 1441 Crawford Road, "A Thankful Heart," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler; "A Merciful God," 6 p.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler.

  • Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, "Behold the Lamb," 10:30 a.m., Dr. Bill Owens.

  • Rock Island, 2106 Camden St., "It's Easier To Mold a Boy Than to Mend a Man," 11 a.m., Donald Jenkins of Purpose Development Institute, Atlanta, guest speaker for Men's Day.

  • Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "Hope That Secures During Insecure Times," 11 a.m., Dr. Steve Wright.

  • Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "The Forgotten Virtue of Gratitude," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Tony Walliser.

  • Spring Creek, 1312 Spring Creek Road, "Hymns ... of Our Christ," 10:50 a.m., James Julian.

  • Stuart Heights-Chattanooga, 3208 Hixson Pike, "Stress Free Living for the Holidays," 9 and 11 a.m.

  • Stuart Heights-Hixson, 1505 Cloverdale Drive, "Stress Free Living for the Holidays," 10 a.m.

  • Stuart Heights-Soddy-Daisy, 10049 Dayton Pike, "Stress Free Living for the Holidays," 10 a.m.

  • White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "Ready or Not," 10:45 a.m., Dr. Tony Wilson; "Hanging of the Greens," 6 p.m., Dr. Tony Wilson.

BAPTIST, REFORMED

  • Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "The Hope of Christ," 10:45 a.m., Dr. D. Wayne Layton.

CHRISTIAN

  • First, 650 McCallie Ave., "The Tension of Advent," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Paul Rebelo.

  • Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "The Lord's Supper," 10:15 a.m., youth minister Jack Dyer.

  • Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, Ooltewah, "Advent 1 -- Annunciation," 11 a.m., Richard Barr.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

  • Central, 400 Vine St., "Our Cup Overflows," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; "Thanks-Living," 6 p.m., David Schonhoff.

  • Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., "Think About the Church: Singing," 11 a.m., Shane Robinson; "Making the Most Out of the Holiday Season," 6 p.m., Shane Robinson.

  • Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, "The Night Before," 10:30 a.m., Johnny Owens Jr.; "Happy vs. Joyful," 5 p.m., Johnny Owens Jr.

  • Red Bank, 3600 Dayton Blvd., "To Whom Much Is Given," 9 a.m., Steve Lusk; "Good and Faithful Servant," 6 p.m., Steve Lusk.

  • Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "The Attitude of Gratitude," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; "Life on the Narrow Way," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

  • Tiftonia, 159 Browns Ferry Road, "The Religious Landscape," 11 a.m., Jason McDade guest speaker; "The Nature of God," 6 p.m., Jason McDade guest speaker.

CHURCH OF GOD

  • City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, "Be a Returner," 9:15 and 11 a.m.

EPISCOPAL

  • Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, "Be Enraptured by the Rapture! Keep Alert!" 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Betty Latham.

  • St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "How to Stay Awake," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Perry Scruggs guest speaker.

  • St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, "Hope: A Process," 10 a.m., the Rev. Lou Parsons.

  • St. Martin of Tours, 7547 East Brainerd Road, "Watchful Living," 8 and 10 a.m., the Rev. James Wallace.

  • St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "Are We Awake? Do We See and Help 'The Least of These' as We Journey in Our Kingdom on Earth?" 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Ann. G. Weeks.

  • Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "Keep Awake," 10 a.m., the Rev. Leyla King.

EPISCOPAL, REFORMED

  • St. Andrews, 2407 Fairmount Pike, Signal Mountain, "Christ and the Money-Changers," 11 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Walter Ruby.

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

  • Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, "Cosmic Chaos and Summer Figs," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Pauline Pezzino.

  • Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, "Words for Advent -- Come Down," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Schimmer.

LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

  • Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, "St. John -- A Voice From the Very Edge of Time," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Barry Hildebrandt.

  • First, 2800 McCallie Ave., "OK, We're Waiting and Ready!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark McCrory.

  • Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "Breaking Molds," 9 and 11:15 a.m., Jonathan Horsman.

  • Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "Ready and Waiting ... Waiting and Ready," 10:30 a.m., Joe Jacks; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Advent service.

LUTHERAN (NALC)

  • Faith, Vine Street and Central Avenue, "Oh, Whatever!" 10 a.m., Jon McKenzie.

METHODIST, UNITED

  • Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "Listen!" 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Dennis Flaugher; "Why Jesus?" 7 p.m., the Rev. Dr. Dennis Flaugher speaker for Hanging of the Greens service.

  • Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., Lupton City, "Kinfolks," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer.

  • Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, "The Gift of Relationship," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

  • Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, "The Meaning of Christmas -- Tradition," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn.

  • East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "Christmas Is Not Your Birthday: Expect a Miracle," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer; 6:30 p.m., Hanging of the Greens service.

  • Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, Hixson, "Willingness," 11 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

  • First, 11625 Highway 28, Whitwell, Tenn. "Get Ready," 11 a.m. CST, Jeremy McMillan.

  • First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., "In God's Time and Place," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., Dr. David Harr; "Preparing for the Party," 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Dwight Kilbourne.

  • Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "The Advent Conspiracy: A Conspiracy of Hope," 10 a.m.

  • Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe, "The Advent Conspiracy: A Conspiracy of Hope," 9 a.m.

  • Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Willingness," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

  • Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "Mary of Nazareth -- Willingness," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Randy Martin; "Mary of Nazareth -- Willingness," 11 a.m., the Rev. Paul Longmire.

  • Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, "Restore Us -- Peace," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Larry Dial.

  • Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, "Called 2 Action: Go!" 6 p.m. today and 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Eric Light.

  • Pleasant Grove, 2701 Cleveland Highway, Dalton, Ga., 7 p.m. Wednesday, folk concert by Carolina Story.

  • Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "The Herod in Us All," 8:40 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Lambert.

  • Rising Fawn, 5311 Lambert Lane, Rising Fawn, Ga., "Touched by an Angel," 10 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

  • St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, "Stay Alert!" 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Cynthia Thompson.

  • Sand Mountain, 2106 Highway 136, Trenton, Ga., "Touched by an Angel," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

  • Signal Mountain, 3419 Taft Highway, "Is It Well?" 11 a.m., Dr. J.N. Howard.

  • Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, "The Advent Conspiracy: A Conspiracy of Hope," 11 a.m.

  • Soddy, 255 Depot St., "Isaiah 64:1-9," 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

  • Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, 11 a.m. (combined service), Hanging of the Greens service.

  • White Oak, 2232 Lyndon Ave., "Mary of Nazareth," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Amy Whatley.

  • Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "Homing Instinct," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

  • Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "So Much To Be Thankful for," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Morty Lloyd.

  • City of Faith Christian, 4220 Dayton Blvd. (Suite 150), "Hope Is on the Way!" 11 a.m., Undra C. Finley.

  • GraceWorks, 6445 Lee Highway, "Gratitude," 10 a.m., the Rev. Jerry Redman.

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

  • Charleston, 1845 Lee Highway, Charleston, Tenn., "Deciduous No More!" 11 a.m., the Rev. Bill Bond speaker for Hanging of the Greens service (Theresa Miller guest soloist).

  • First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "The Last Word Standing!" 11 a.m., Dr. Gary Carver.

  • First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn. "The Common Denominator," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson.

  • Red Bank, 115 Morrison Springs Road, "How Do You Spell Hope?" 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Philip Sumrall.

  • Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, 11 a.m., Hanging of the Greens service; 2 p.m., Advent workshop.

PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)

  • Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, "Wisdom for the Family," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jon Schwartz (Dr. Johnny Mann guest choir director).

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

  • First, 554 McCallie Ave., "According to the Power at Work Within Us," 8:30 and 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Tim Tinsley.

  • Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., "God's Great Provision," 11 a.m., Dr. Dan MacDougall guest speaker.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

  • Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., "Making a List and Checking It Twice," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell speaker for Hanging of the Greens service.

  • New Hope, 7301 Shallowford Road, "Broken," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Keith Jones.

  • Northside, 923 Mississippi Ave., "Surprise Visit," 11 a.m., the Rev. Ben Skidmore.

  • Second, 700 Pine St., 11 a.m., Hanging of the Greens.

  • Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, "3, 2, 1 ... and Holding," 11 a.m., the Rev. William E. Mills.

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

  • Unitarian Universalist of Chattanooga, 3224 Navajo Drive, "In Search of Walden Three," 10:45 a.m., David Pope guest speaker.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

  • Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, "Some People Can Sleep Through Anything," 11 a.m., Dr. David Brown.

VINEYARD

  • Vineyard Chattanooga, 6837 Tyner Road (Tyner Middle Academy), "Worship More," 11 a.m., Jeff Anderle.

-- Compiled by staff writer Clint Cooper