Faith Briefs

Faith Briefs

March 31st, 2012 by Clint Cooper in Life Entertainment

Enrichment

• Collegedale Community Church, 4995 Swinyar Drive (Room 240); 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; "Battling Unbelief" study, led by Andrew Knecht, focuses on combating sin through biblical reflection; 396-5464.

HOLY WEEK EVENTS

Dramas

• Brittsville Baptist Church, 2650 Brittsville Road; 6 p.m. Sunday; life of Christ presentation; 472-5177.

Egg hunts

• Signal Crest United Methodist, 1005 Ridgeway Ave., 5:45 p.m. Sunday.

Maundy Thursday services

• East Ridge United Methodist, 1601 Prater Road, 7 p.m.

• Fairview Baptist, 108 Jenkins Road, Rossville, Ga., 7 p.m.

• First-Centenary United Methodist, 419 McCallie Ave., 6:15 p.m. (preceded by 5:30 p.m. dinner).

• Good Shepherd Lutheran, 822 Belvoir Ave., 7 p.m.

• Jones Memorial United Methodist, 4131 Ringgold Road, East Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

• Northminster Presbyterian, 4791 Hal Drive, 6 p.m.

• Pilgrim Congregational Church, 400 Glenwood Ave., 6 p.m.

• Ridgedale Baptist, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, 6:30 p.m.

• Signal Crest United Methodist, 1005 Ridgeway Ave., 7 p.m.

• St. Alban's Episcopal, 7514 Hixson Pike, 7 p.m.

• St. Francis of Assisi Episcopal, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, 7 p.m. (meal follows).

• St. Michael's Charismatic Episcopal, 2330 Hickory Valley Road, 7 p.m.

• St. Paul's Episcopal, 305 W. Seventh St., 6 p.m.

• St. Thaddaeus' Episcopal, 4300 Locksley Lane, 7 p.m. (preceded by 6 p.m. agape meal).

• Soddy United Methodist, 255 Depot St., Soddy-Daisy, 7 p.m.

• Tyner United Methodist, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, 7 p.m. ("Living Last Supper"/"Journey to the Cross").

Good Friday services

• Brainerd Hills Baptist, 6611 East Brainerd Road, 7:30 p.m.

• Coolidge Park, noon.

• East Ridge United Methodist, 1601 Prater Road, noon.

• Good Shepherd Lutheran, 822 Belvoir Ave., 7 p.m.

• Jones Memorial United Methodist, 4131 Ringgold Road, East Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

• Red Bank Cumberland Presbyterian, 115 Morrison Springs Road, 6:30 p.m.

• St. Alban's Episcopal, 7514 Hixson Pike, noon and 6 p.m.

• St. Francis of Assisi Episcopal, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, noon and 7 p.m. (preceded by stations of the cross).

• St. Michael's Charismatic Episcopal, 2330 Hickory Valley Road, noon.

• St. Paul's Episcopal, 305 W. Seventh St., noon.

• St. Thaddaeus' Episcopal, 4300 Locksley Lane, 7 p.m.

• Signal Crest United Methodist, 1005 Ridgeway Ave. (Crest Center), noon.

• Tyner United Methodist, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, 7 p.m.

Music

• Fairview Baptist, 108 Jenkins Road, Rossville, Ga.; 11 a.m. Sunday; choir musical, "Near the Cross"; 706-866-5744.

• Abba's House, 5208 Hixson Pike; 6 p.m. Sunday; choir/soloists/orchestra presentation of "Gloria -- A Night of the Sacred" features selections from John Rutter's "Requiem" and "Gloria," as well as Haydn's "Creation" and selections by John W. Peterson and Tom Fettke (preceded by noon-6 p.m. show and sale of art created during worship); free; 877-6462.

Meeting

• Salvation Army, 1019 N. Moore Road; 10:30 a.m. Friday (registration 10 a.m.); Capt. Susan May speaker for monthly Church Women United meeting.

Music

• Philadelphia Baptist, 1065 Pine Grove Road, Ringgold, Ga.; 6:30 p.m. Friday; gospel concert by Jeff Hullender Family and Scenic Land Quartet; 706-891-5683.

• New Liberty Baptist Church, 13746 Birchwood Pike; 6 p.m. Sunday; gospel concert by Jim Ricketts and Crystle Elam; 344-5341.