TSSAA prep football playoff selections

TSSAA prep football playoff selections

October 31st, 2009 in Local Regional News

Class 6A

* - Denotes host school

Higher seed hosts (same seeded teams, the top team in the bracket hosts)

Far Eastern Bracket

#1 Sevier County (10-0)*

#8 Bearden (8-2)

#4 Ooltewah (9-1)*

#5 Farragut (8-2)

#3 McMinn County (8-2)*

#6 Oak Ridge (7-3)

#7 Dobyns-Bennett (5-5)

#2 Maryville (9-1)*

Mid-State Bracket

#1 Blackman (9-1)*

#8 McGavock (6-4)

#4 Riverdale (8-2)*

#5 Coffee County (3-7)

#3 Mt. Juliet (9-1)*

#6 Oakland (8-2)

#7 Franklin County (4-6)

#2 Cookeville (7-3)*

West Bracket

#1 Arlington (10-0)*

#8 Independence (6-4)

#4 Franklin (8-2)*

#5 Overton (8-2)

#3 Hunters Lane (8-2)*

#6 Dickson County (6-4)

#7 Rossview (6-4)

#2 Brentwood (8-2)*

Far West Bracket

#1 Germantown (9-1)*

#7 Whitehaven (8-2)

#5 Millington (5-5)*

#4 Wooddale (8-2)

#3 Brighton (8-2)*

#6 Kirby (5-5)

#8 Cordova (6-4)

#2 White Station (8-2)*

Class 5A

East Bracket

#1 Tennessee (10-0)*

#8 Seymour (4-6)

#4 Daniel Boone (8-2)*

#5 Morristown East (5-5)

#3 Morristown West (8-2)*

#6 Knoxville Catholic (5-5)

#7 Powell (5-5)

#2 Sullivan South (8-2)*

East-Middle Bracket

#1 Columbia (9-1)

#7 Cleveland (3-7)

#5 Hillsboro (3-7)

#4 Glencliff (5-5)*

#3 Anderson COunty (7-3)*

#6 White County (1-9)

#8 Shelbyville (5-5)

#2 Clinton (9-0)*

Middle-West

#1 Henry County (7-3)*

#8 Sprinfield (4-6)

#4 Clarksville Northwest (7-3)*

#6 Gallatin (7-3)

#3 Hendersonville (7-3)*

#5 Clarksville Northeast (6-4)

#7 Clarksville (5-5)

#2 Beech (8-2)*

West

#1 Lawrence County (8-2)*

#8 Craigmont (7-3)

#4 Jackson Northside (7-3)*

#5 Mitchell (7-3)

#3 Melrose (6-4)*

#6 Bartlett (4-6)

#7 Ridgeway (4-6)

#2 Hardin County (8-2)*

Class 4A

East Bracket

#1 Red Bank (10-0)*

# 8 Central (5-5)

#4 Fulton (7-3)*

#5 East Ridge (7-3)

#3 Clairborne (8-2)*

#6 Brainerd (7-3)

#7 Gibbs (6-4)

#2 Greenville (7-3)*

East-Middle Bracket

#1 Maplewood (6-4)*

#8 Scott County (4-6)

#4 Greenbrier (6-4)*

#5 Dekalb County (6-4)

#3 Livingston Academy (7-3)*

#6 Stone Memorial (3-7)

#7 Whites Creek (7-3)

#2 White House (6-4)*

Middle-East Bracket

#1 Giles County (9-1)*

#8 Chester County (5-5)

#4 David Lipscomb (7-3)*

#5 Jackson Southside (7-3)

#3 Spring Hill (8-2)*

#6 Lexington (7-3)

#7 Page (6-4)

#2 Creekwood (9-1)

West Bracket

#1 Liberty (9-1)*

#8 Trezevant (6-4)

#4 Fairley (6-4)*

#5 Obion County (6-4)

#3 Crockett County (9-1)*

#6 Kingsbury (4-6)

#7 Dyersburg (5-5)

#2 Sheffield (7-3)*

Class 3A

East Bracket

#1 Gatlinburg-Pittman (9-1)*

#6 Cumberland Gap (5-5)

#5 West Greene (7-3)

#4 Sullivan North (8-2)*

#3 Gatlinburg Pittman (9-1)*

#7 Happy Valley (5-4)

#8 Johnson County (5-5)

#2 Austin-East (7-3)

East-Middle Bracket

#1 Alcoa (10-0)*

#6 Tyner (6-4)

#5 McMinn Central (7-3)

#4 CAK (9-1)*

#3 Bledsoe County (8-2)*

#7 Loudon (8-2)

#8 Kingston (5-5)

#2 Polk County (10-0)*

Mid-State Bracket

#1 Goodpasture (8-2)*

#8 Grundy County (5-5)

#7 York (7-3)

#4 Sequatchie County (6-4)*

#3 Smith County (7-3)*

#5 Pearl Cohn (5-5)

#6 Harpeth (5-5)

#2 Cannon County (6-4)*

West Bracket

#1 Milan (10-0)*

#8 Stewart County (6-4)

#4 Oakhaven (3-5)*

#5 Fairview (6-4)

#3 Camden (9-1)*

#6 Lewis County (3-7)

#7 Westview (6-4)

#2 Manassas (9-1)*

Class 2A

East Bracket

#1 Hampton (9-1)

#8 Bye

#4 Oliver Springs (8-2)*

#6 Tellico Plains (7-3)

#3 Rockwood (8-2)*

#5 Unaka (5-5)

#2 Oneida (9-1)

#7 Bye

East-Middle Bracket

#1 Boyd-Buchanan (9-1)

#8 Bye

#4 Forrest (9-1)*

#6 Marion County (6-4)

#3 Signal Mountain (9-1)*

#5 Silverdale Baptist (5-5)

#2 Cascade (7-3)

#7 Bye

Middle-West Bracket

#1 Trousdale County (9-1)

#8 Bye

#4 Mt. Pleasant (5-5)*

#5 White House Heritage (7-3)

#3 East Robertson (8-2)*

#6 Watertown (7-3)

#2 Friendship Christian (9-1)

#7 Bye

West Bracket

#1 McKenzie (9-1)

#8 Bye

#4 Riverside (8-2)*

#6 Westwood (3-7)

#3 Douglas (4-6)*

#5 Humboldt (6-4)

#2 Adamsville (9-1)

#7 Bye

Class 1A

East Bracket

#1 Knoxville Grace (9-1)

#8 Bye

#4 Cloudland (3-7)*

#5 Sunbright (5-5)

#6 Copper Basin (5-5)

#3 Coalfield (3-7)*

#2 Harriman (6-4)

#7 Bye

East-Middle

#1 South Pittsburg (8-2)

#8 Bye

#4 Eagleville (3-7)*

#6 Monterey (5-5)

#3 Gordonsville (6-4)*

#5 Lookout Valley (7-3)

#2 Middle Tennessee Christian (4-6)

#7 Bye

Division II-AA

McCallie (4-6)

Briarcrest (6-4)*

Father Ryan (7-3)

Bye

St. Benedict (3-7)

Baylor (6-4)*

MUS (10-0)

Bye

Battle Ground Academy (5-5)

Montgomery Bell Academy (6-4)*

Ensworth (10-0)

Bye

Pope John Paul II (2-8)

Brentwood Academy (6-3)*

Christian Brothers (8-2)

Bye