Hamilton County Courthouse performers announced

Hamilton County Courthouse performers announced

November 28th, 2013 by Staff Report in Local Regional News

The Hamilton County Courthouse stands in the heart of Chattanooga.

Photo by Jake Daniels /Times Free Press.

Hamilton County officials announced this year's Christmas at the Courthouse schedule and performers. The performances, a long-standing tradition that showcases the vocal talents of area school students, will be held at the historic Hamilton County Courthouse on Georgia Avenue.


Central High School Choir -- Martha Boutwell, director

Battle Academy Chorus -- Elizabeth Brackin, director


Assessor of Property Bill Bennett

Trustee Bill Hullander


East Ridge Middle School Chorus -- Letha Jolley, director

Wolftever Creek Elementary School Chorus -- Julie Hughes, director

Honoree: School Superintendent Rick Smith


Signal Mountain High School Chorus -- Jan Johnson, director

Lookout Valley Elementary School Chorus -- Dr. Kimberly Cargile, director


Register of Deeds Pam Hurst

County Clerk Bill Knowles


East Hamilton High School Choir -- Lucynda Holmes, director

East Side Elementary School Chorus -- Melinda Chaney, director


Chancery Court Judge Frank Brown III

Chancery Court Judge Jeffrey Atherton

Clerk and Master S. Lee Akers

Circuit Court Judge Marie Williams

Circuit Court Judge W. Neil Thomas III

Circuit Court Judge Jackie Bolton

Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey Hollingsworth

Court Clerk Paula Thompson

Friday, Dec. 6

North Hamilton Elementary School Chorus -- Clifta Hixson, director

Westview Elementary School 5th-Grade Chorus--Holly Akins, director

Honoree: Sheriff Jim Hammond

Monday, Dec. 9

Signal Mountain Middle School Chorus -- Jan Johnson, director

Alpine Crest Elementary School Chorus -- Judy Brittingham, director


Juvenile Court Judge Robert D. Philyaw

Juvenile Court Clerk Gary D. Behler

Tuesday, Dec. 10

East Ridge Elementary School Pioneer Choral Club -- Marilyn Medley, director

Tyner Academy Chorus -- Roxanna Edwards, director


City Court Judge Sherry Paty

City Court Judge Russell Bean

City Court Clerk Ron Swafford

Sessions Court Judge Christine Mahn Sell

Sessions Court Judge David E. Bales

Sessions Court Judge Clarence Shattuck

Sessions Court Judge Lila Statom

Sessions Court Judge Gary W. Starnes

Wednesday, Dec. 11

East Lake Academy Chamber Choir -- Aisha Allen, director

Soddy Elementary School Singers -- Ellen Leamon, director


Criminal Court Judge Barry Steelman

Criminal Court Judge Rebecca Stern

Criminal Court Judge Don W. Poole

Criminal Court Clerk Gwen Tidwell

Thursday, Dec. 12

Hillcrest Elementary School Singers -- Mary Rethorn, director

Red Bank Elementary School Chorus -- Sloane Stafford, director


District Attorney General Bill Cox

Public Defender Ardena Garth

Friday, Dec. 13

Harrison Elementary School Choir -- Sheree Brundage, director

Orange Grove Center Singers -- Monty Parks, director


County Mayor Jim Coppinger

District 1 County Commissioner Fred Skillern, Chairman

District 2 County Commissioner James A. Fields, Pro Tempore

District 3 County Commissioner Marty Haynes

District 4 County Commissioner Warren Mackey

District 5 County Commissioner Greg Beck

District 6 County Commissioner Joseph P. Graham

District 7 County Commissioner Larry Henry

District 8 County Commissioner Tim Boyd

District 9 County Commissioner Chester Bankston