Hamilton County officials announced this year's Christmas at the Courthouse schedule and performers. The performances, a long-standing tradition that showcases the vocal talents of area school students, will be held at the historic Hamilton County Courthouse on Georgia Avenue.
Monday
Central High School Choir -- Martha Boutwell, director
Battle Academy Chorus -- Elizabeth Brackin, director
Honorees:
Assessor of Property Bill Bennett
Trustee Bill Hullander
Tuesday
East Ridge Middle School Chorus -- Letha Jolley, director
Wolftever Creek Elementary School Chorus -- Julie Hughes, director
Honoree: School Superintendent Rick Smith
Wednesday
Signal Mountain High School Chorus -- Jan Johnson, director
Lookout Valley Elementary School Chorus -- Dr. Kimberly Cargile, director
Honorees:
Register of Deeds Pam Hurst
County Clerk Bill Knowles
Thursday
East Hamilton High School Choir -- Lucynda Holmes, director
East Side Elementary School Chorus -- Melinda Chaney, director
Honorees:
Chancery Court Judge Frank Brown III
Chancery Court Judge Jeffrey Atherton
Clerk and Master S. Lee Akers
Circuit Court Judge Marie Williams
Circuit Court Judge W. Neil Thomas III
Circuit Court Judge Jackie Bolton
Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey Hollingsworth
Court Clerk Paula Thompson
Friday, Dec. 6
North Hamilton Elementary School Chorus -- Clifta Hixson, director
Westview Elementary School 5th-Grade Chorus--Holly Akins, director
Honoree: Sheriff Jim Hammond
Monday, Dec. 9
Signal Mountain Middle School Chorus -- Jan Johnson, director
Alpine Crest Elementary School Chorus -- Judy Brittingham, director
Honorees:
Juvenile Court Judge Robert D. Philyaw
Juvenile Court Clerk Gary D. Behler
Tuesday, Dec. 10
East Ridge Elementary School Pioneer Choral Club -- Marilyn Medley, director
Tyner Academy Chorus -- Roxanna Edwards, director
Honorees:
City Court Judge Sherry Paty
City Court Judge Russell Bean
City Court Clerk Ron Swafford
Sessions Court Judge Christine Mahn Sell
Sessions Court Judge David E. Bales
Sessions Court Judge Clarence Shattuck
Sessions Court Judge Lila Statom
Sessions Court Judge Gary W. Starnes
Wednesday, Dec. 11
East Lake Academy Chamber Choir -- Aisha Allen, director
Soddy Elementary School Singers -- Ellen Leamon, director
Honorees:
Criminal Court Judge Barry Steelman
Criminal Court Judge Rebecca Stern
Criminal Court Judge Don W. Poole
Criminal Court Clerk Gwen Tidwell
Thursday, Dec. 12
Hillcrest Elementary School Singers -- Mary Rethorn, director
Red Bank Elementary School Chorus -- Sloane Stafford, director
Honorees:
District Attorney General Bill Cox
Public Defender Ardena Garth
Friday, Dec. 13
Harrison Elementary School Choir -- Sheree Brundage, director
Orange Grove Center Singers -- Monty Parks, director
Honorees:
County Mayor Jim Coppinger
District 1 County Commissioner Fred Skillern, Chairman
District 2 County Commissioner James A. Fields, Pro Tempore
District 3 County Commissioner Marty Haynes
District 4 County Commissioner Warren Mackey
District 5 County Commissioner Greg Beck
District 6 County Commissioner Joseph P. Graham
District 7 County Commissioner Larry Henry
District 8 County Commissioner Tim Boyd
District 9 County Commissioner Chester Bankston