Dan Howell wins District 22 House seat

Dan Howell wins District 22 House seat

August 8th, 2014 by Paul Leach in Local Regional News

Dan Howell

Photo by Contributed Photo/Times Free Press.

BRADLEY COUNTY VOTES BOX

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 22ND DISTRICT

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Dan Howell 2,719

J. Adam Lowe 2,017

CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE - 10TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Sandra N. C. Donaghy (R) 8,379

Amy Armstrong Reedy (D) 4,347

COUNTY COMMISSION (Vote two per district)

3RD DISTRICT

Milan Blake (R) 878

Jeff Morelock (D) 723

Johnny Mull (R) 852

5TH DISTRICT

Jack Burke, Jr. (D) 256

Bobby Goins (R) 522

Jeff Yarber (R) 516

6TH DISTRICT

E. J. Laughter (D) 290

Dan Rawls (R) 1,177

Robert Rominger (R) 1,105

7TH DISTRICT

Pam Edgemon (D) 541

Mark Hall (R) 1,099

Bill Winters (R) 1,162

COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

4th DISTRICT

Diana Ball Calfee 1,121

Troy Weathers 974

6th DISTRICT

Christy Griffith Critchfield 1,191

Tammy Magouirk 363

CLEVELAND CITY COUNCIL

AT-LARGE

Richard Banks 3,103

Jonathan Porter 1,659

1ST DISTRICT

Charlie McKenzie 406

Floyd Wade, Jr. 186

2ND DISTRICT

Bill Estes 347

Lasala Upton 86

CITY SCHOOL BOARD

AT-LARGE

Charlie Cogdill 2,595

Richard J. Shaw 1,882

CLEVELAND, Tenn. - Dan Howell has won the Republican primary for the District 22 seat of the Tennessee House of Representatives and Republican Sandra Donaghy defeated Democrat Judge Amy Reedy in her re-election bid to serve as Criminal Court Judge for the 10th Judicial District.

Howell, who will not face a Democrat challenger, defeated J. Adam Lowe in a campaign he described as "focused."

"I am gratified by the support I received from across the district," said Howell. "I commend the courage of my opponent to putting himself forward in the public arena."

Howell will take the seat held by Eric Watson, R-Cleveland, who unseated Jim Ruth as Bradley County sheriff in the Republican primary in May.

Howell served five years as executive assistant to Bradley County Mayor D. Gary Davis and also served the Tennessee Republican Party State Executive Committee.

Lowe is a 4th District Bradley County commissioner finishing up his first term in office. He currently serves as vice chairman of the Bradley County Commission.

Donaghy defeated Reedy by a sizeable margin in Bradley County, one of the four counties comprising the 10th Judicial District. McMinn, Monroe and Polk Counties are also in the district.

"I'm absolutely delighted in the election results and look forward to working hard with every case that is put before me," said Donaghy.

Reedy defeated Donaghy in the 2006 election for Criminal Court Judge.

The Bradley County Commission races resulted in losses for all Democrats, who singly faced two Republicans in campaigns for the 3rd, 5th, 6th and 7th Districts.

Republicans Milan Blake and Johnny Mull won the 3rd District seats. Democrat Jeff Morelock, the only incumbent Democrat on the Bradley County Commission, lost his re-election bid.

Republicans Jeff Yarber and Bobby Goins won the 5th District seats, defeating Democrat Jack Burke.

In the 6th District, Republicans Robert Rominger and Dan Rawls overwhelmingly defeated Democrat E. J. Laughter.

Republican incumbents Bill Winters and Mark Hall won the 7th District seats, defeating Democrat Pam Edgemon.

Three of the Bradley County Commission district races were decided in the Republican primary in May.

In those races, incumbent Terry Caywood and Mike Hughes took the 1st District, incumbent Louie Alford and Thomas Crye won the 2nd District seats and incumbent Charlotte Peak-Jones and Howard Thompson won in the 4th District.

Bradley County Mayor D. Gary Davis, a Republican, ran unopposed.

In the Bradley County Board of Education races incumbent Vicky Beaty ran unopposed in the 2nd District.

In other county school board races, incumbent Troy Weathers was defeated by Dianna Ball Calfee in the 4th District and incumbent Christy Critchfield beat Tammy Magouirk in the 6th District.

Three Cleveland City Council seats were also up for election.

At-Large Councilman Richard Banks won his re-election bid against challenger Jonathan Porter and 1st District Councilman Charlie McKenzie defeated challenger Floyd Wade, Jr.

Bill Estes was re-elected to serve as 2nd District City Councilman, defeating Lasala Upton.

Cleveland Mayor Tom Rowland ran unopposed.

In Cleveland School Board races, at-large board member Richard Shaw failed in his re-election bid against Charlie Cogdill.

School board members Dawn Robinson, Peggy Pesterfield and Tom Cloud, who represent the 3rd, 4th and 5th Districts, respectively, ran unopposed.

Charleston Commissioners Walter Goode and Frankie McCartney also ran unopposed.

Paul Leach is based in Cleveland. Email him at paul.leach.press@gmail.com.