Four from area Class 6A, 5A all-state

Four from area Class 6A, 5A all-state

December 23rd, 2011 by Stephen Hargis in Sports - Preps

Two Bradley Central players and one each from Ooltewah and Cleveland earned spots on the Tennessee Sports Writers Association's 2011 all-state football teams.

Bradley Central senior receiver James Stovall and junior lineman Austin Sanders were named to the Class 6A team along with Ooltewah senior linebacker Jay Rudwall. Cleveland linebacker Jesse Jones was named to the 5A team.

Stovall, a University of Tennessee at Chattanooga commitment, had more than 700 receiving yards and 10 touchdowns in repeating as an all-state selection. Sanders, a 6-foot-6, 300-pound University of Tennessee commitment, had 40 pancake blocks.

"I feel blessed to have coached two guys with their talent," Bears coach Damon Floyd said. "James made it two straight years and Austin has a chance to do the same. Austin doesn't get challenged much on Friday nights because not many people can match up with him at this level, but he's as good as I've seen so the sky's the limit."

For a second straight season, Rudwall led the Owls in total tackles, finishing with 120.5.

TSWA Class 5A All-State

• OFFENSE

QB--Matthew Markham (Columbia), Dylan Dye (Dyer County), Dustin McPhetridge (Powell); RB--Jaylen Walton (Ridgeway), Brian Kimbrow (Memphis East), Dy'shawn Mobley (Powell), Shaquille Allen (Henry County); FB--Caleb Counce (Henry County); OL--Cordale Boyd (Ridgeway), Ryan "T.T." Garrettson (Morristown East), Andrew Jelks (Henry County), Tre Haynes (Gallatin), Andy Bacon (Morristown West), Spencer Garvin (Hendersonville); WR--Brandon Farmer (Springfield), Dre Hall (Columbia), Camion Patrick (Lenoir City); ATH--Najee Ray (Henry County), Devin Rodgriguez (Clarskville); K--George Bullock (Knoxville West).

• DEFENSE

DL--Terrence Sommers (Springfield), Brandon Lewis (Ridgeway), Randall Dunlap (Henry County), Martrell Kendall (Henry County), Zach Stuart (Knoxville West), Lucas Fishman (Morristown West); LB--Jalen Reeves-Maybin (Clarksville Northeast), Jesse Jones (Cleveland), Jimmy Garner (Knoxville West), Austin Greene (Morristown West), J.C. Garvin (Sullivan South); DB--Eric Belew (Columbia), Cody Blanc (Knoxville Central), Isaiah McKinney (Morristown West), Jonathan Strozyk (Powell), Will Redmond (Memphis East), Krys Cates (Cocke County); P--Andrew Lee (Morristown West).

Coach: James Counce (Henry County).

TSWA Class 6A All-State

• OFFENSE

QB--Patton Robinette (Maryville), Cullen Lavoi (Sevier County), Dillon Woodruff (Riverdale); RBs--I'Tavius Mathers (Blackman), Mark Dodson (Whitehaven), Shawn Prevo (Maryville); FB--Adam Davenport (Riverdale), Contrez McCathern (Mt. Juliet); WR--Logan McCarter (Sevier County), James Stovall (Bradley Central), Daniel Hurd (Wooddale), Kaceem Harris (Mt. Juliet); OL--Terrell Lee (Whitehaven), Austin Sanders (Bradley Central), Brandon Guy (Maryville), Jay Guillermo (Maryville), Brett Dillard (Mt. Juliet), Ty Hayworth (Dobyns-Bennett); ATH--Rian Hall (Oak Ridge), Caleb Chowbay (Mt. Juliet); K--Landon Foster (Independence).

• DEFENSE

DL--Scottie McCullough (Riverdale), Joe Watson (Maryville), Caleb Azubike (McGavock), Keenan Harris (Mt. Juliet), Joe Ramirez (Franklin); LB--Kamron Perry (Whitehaven), Jazz Mason (Arlington), Jay Rudwall (Ooltewah), Adam Collins (Whitehaven), Jacob West (Maryville), Nathan Miranda (Maryville), DeAntae Glover (Riverdale); DB--Darius Sims (Whitehaven), Edwin Locklayer (Oakland), Brian Coulter (Maryville), Brandon Johns (Maryville), Brandon Hathaway (Smryna), Josh Shelton (Mt. Juliet), Tae Martin (Siegel); P--Jonathan King (Farragut).

Coach: George Quarles (Maryville).