The year's best prep football performances

The year's best prep football performances

September 6th, 2011 by Ward Gossett in Sports - Preps

(If you have a player that should be listed and isn't, have your coach or statistician email Ward Gossett at wgossett@timesfreepress.com.)

Rushing yards

260 -- Brandon Smith, Bledsoe County, vs. Cumberland County (28 carries), Aug. 19

232 -- Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Upperman (25 carries), Aug. 19

230 -- Johnny Cook, Grundy County, vs. Marion County (30 carries), Aug. 19

203 -- Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (17 carries), Aug. 19

194 -- Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. McMinn County (25 carries), Aug. 26

180 -- Devarus Porter, LaFayette, vs. Chattooga (16 carries), Aug. 26

180 -- Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Lookout Valley (8 carries), Sept. 2

164 -- Justin Houston, Bradley Central, vs. Polk County (9 carries), Aug. 19

159 -- Logan Jackson, East Hamilton, vs. Central (22 carries), Sept. 2

155 -- Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (11 carries), Sept. 2

155 -- Will Slack, Grace Academy, vs. Sweetwater (16 carries), Sept. 2

153 -- Connor Davidson, Baylor, vs. Father Ryan (17 carries), Sept. 2

152 -- Cedric Edwards, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Bradley Central (26 carries), Sept. 2

152 -- Daniel McClure, McCallie, vs. Ensworth (23 carries), Sept. 2

146 -- Mark Fairbanks, Ringgold, vs. Murphy, N.C. (14 carries), Sept. 2

146 -- Matthew Oellerich, Baylor, vs. Bradley Central (13 carries), Aug. 26

145 -- Shaqualm McCoy, Notre Dame, vs. CCS (15 carries), Sept. 2

142 -- Jay Sims, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Notre Dame (27), Sept. 2

142 -- Nathan Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield, vs. Creekview (14 carries), Sept. 2

140 -- Robert Cobb, Central, vs. Polk County (10 carries), Aug. 26

134 -- Jajuan Lankford, South Pittsburg, vs. Grundy County (10 carries), Aug. 26

132-- Bubba Cruz, Lakeview-F.O., vs. Heritage (19 carries), Sept. 2

125 -- Dre Sanders, McMinn County, vs. Rhea County (26 carries), Aug. 26

120 -- Maleek Rooks, Brainerd, vs. Tyner (15 carries), Sept. 2

119 -- John Hale, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Silverdale Baptist (7 carries), Sept. 2

117-- Shaun Anderson, Ringold, vs. Murphy, N.C.. (11 carries), Sept. 2

116 -- Kelvin Wells Jr., Walker Valley, vs. East Ridge ( 20 carries), Aug. 19

115 -- Samir Usman, McCallie, vs. McMinn County (17 carries), Aug. 26

115 -- Jarrod Beamon, LaFayette, vs. Trion (15 carries), Sept. 2

115-- Clarencio Holmes, Hixson, vs. Howard (19 carries), Sept. 2

113 -- Chase Reed, Boyd-Buchanan, vs. Silverdale Baptist (16 carries), Sept. 2

112 -- Ben Sartin, Whitwell, vs. Midway (20 carries), Aug. 26

112 -- Shane Yother, Sequatchie County, vs. York Institute (8 carries), Aug. 19

111 -- Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. North Murray (8 carries), Aug. 26

110 -- Eli Stout, Sequatchie County, vs. York Institute (7 carries), Aug. 19

108 -- Corey Bethune, Trion vs. Armuchee (13 carries), Aug. 26

108 -- Travis Savage, Meigs County, vs. Sequatchie County (29 carries), Aug. 26

106 -- Ethan Thompson, Heritage, vs. Lakeview-F.O. (25 carries), Sept. 2

106 -- Derrick Saxe, Polk County, vs. McMinn Central (11 carries), Sept. 2

106 -- Jerry Fain, Sequatchie County, vs. Grundy County (25 carries), Sept. 2

105 -- Adam Vandiver, Gordon Lee, vs. Silverdale Baptist (6 carries), Aug. 19

102 -- Connor Davidson, Baylor, vs. Bradley Central (15 carries), Aug. 26

102 -- Denzel Boyd, McMinn Central, vs. Polk County (17 carries), Sept. 2

101-- Klay Durham, Gordon Lee, vs. Silverdale Baptist (9 carries), Aug. 19

101 -- Desmond Pittman, Ooltewah, vs. Brainerd (16 carries), Aug. 19

100 -- Slade Dell, Ringgold, vs. Murphy, N.C. (8 carries), Sept. 2

Passing yards

320 -- Bradley Stephens, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (15-30-1), Aug. 26

318 -- Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Bledsoe County (13-16-1), Sept. 2

308 -- Kitt Grider, North Jackson, vs. Douglas (14-18-3), Sept. 2

262 -- Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (12-23-0), Aug. 26

251 -- Josh Smith, Grace Academy, vs. Notre Dame (15-24-1), Aug. 19

232 -- Levi Corbett, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Boyd-Buchanan (29-51-2), Aug. 19

221 -- Josh Moore, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (13-23-0), Aug. 19

206 -- Brett Standifer, Soddy-Daisy, vs. Bradley Central (16-26-1), Sept. 2

198 -- Bryce Copeland, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (9-19-0), Sept. 2

Receiving yards

202 -- Kahne Cooper, North Jackson, vs. Douglas (7 catches), Sept. 2

201 -- Jon Patton, Signal Mountain, vs. Bledsoe County, Sept. 2

163 -- Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. Grace Academy (11 catches), Aug. 19

163 -- Matt Reilly, Notre Dame, vs. McMinn Central (9 catches), Aug. 26

144 -- Antonio Chubb, South Pittsburg vs. Grundy County (4 catches), Aug. 26

137 -- Mikhaile Creech, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (4 catches), Aug. 26

121 -- Jon Patton, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (3 catches), Aug. 26

118 -- Chris Walton, Lookout Valley, vs. CCS (5 catches), Aug. 26

118 -- Beau Simmons, Chattanooga Christian, vs. Notre Dame (5 catches), Sept. 2

117 -- Will Queen, Signal Mountain, vs. Tyner (6 catches), Aug. 26

114 -- Matt Sealor, Ooltewah, vs. East Hamilton (6 catches), Aug. 26

105 -- Will Queen, Signal Mountain, vs. East Hamilton (5 catches), Sept. 2

105 -- Emmanuel Harris, East Ridge, vs. Red Bank (6 catches), Sept. 2

101 -- Cal Pickel, Bradley Central, vs. Soddy-Daisy (2 catches), Sept. 2


Loading...