GPS' Chadarryl Clay, McMinn Central's Elizabeth Masengil top state

GPS' Chadarryl Clay, McMinn Central's Elizabeth Masengil top state

February 23rd, 2012 by Stephen Hargis in Sports - Preps

GPS's Chadarryl Clay, No. 5, motions to teammates during play in this file photo.

Photo by Jake Daniels/Times Free Press.

McMinn Central's Elizabeth Masengil gets the court to herself for free throws in this file photo.

GPS senior point guard Chadarryl Clay and McMinn Central junior post Elizabeth Masengil have been named finalists for the TSSAA Miss Basketball awards.

Clay, who won the award last year in Division II-AA while helping the Bruisers claim the state championship, is an Auburn signee. Masengil was last season's Class AA state tournament MVP while leading the Chargerettes to that state title.

"Since day one, she's a kid that has shown a great love for the game of basketball and a willingness to work to be really good," GPS coach Susan Crownover said. "It's great for our program that she's played at such a high level and she deserves any recognition she gets."

Clay, who is rated by ESPN as one of the nation's top point guards, averages 16.6 points, 4.8 assists and 3.2 steals per game. Despite nearly a constant double-team from opposing defenses, the 5-foot-11 Masengil averages 24.3 points and 11.7 rebounds this season.

There are three finalists for Mr. and Miss Basketball in each of the state's five classifications and the winners will be announced following the boys' and girls' state championship games.

"I said something to her about it today, just trying to congratulate her on being a finalist, and she said she would trade it in a minute for another gold ball," McMinn Central coach Johnny Morgan said. "That sums up who she is. She's a physical player and very mentally tough, but her main focus is helping her team. But as her coach, I can say she is very deserving to be considered one of the top players in the state."

TSSAA Mr. and Miss Basketball Finalists

Class A Miss Basketball

T.T. Flowers, Lake County

Rachel Garland, Moore County

Kelsey Risner, Wayne County

Class AA Miss Basketball

Rachel Bell, Creek Wood

Elizabeth Masengil, McMinn Central

Abbey Sissom, Cannon County

Class AAA Miss Basketball

Shacobia Barbee, Riverdale

Nina Davis, Memphis Central

Bashaara Graves, Clarksville

Division II-A Miss Basketball

Kaylah Keys, Harding Academy

Kaylan Pugh, St. Mary's

Derica Wyatt, Franklin Road Academy

Division II-AA Miss Basketball

Chadarryl Clay, Girls Preparatory School

Lauren Douglas, Briarcrest

Christina Slay, Ensworth

Class A Mr. Basketball

Alex Fountain, Wartburg Central

Martavious Newby, Booker T. Washington

Rafael Tyler, Lake County

Class AA Mr. Basketball

Craig Bradshaw, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Brandon Cole, Stone Memorial

Jalen Lindsey, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Class AAA Mr. Basketball

Cameron Golden, Ridgeway

Jajuan Johnson, Southwind

Alex Poythress, Northeast

Division II-A Mr. Basketball

John Ross Glover, University School of Jackson

Skal Labissiere, Evangelical Christian School

Cameron Payne, Lausanne

Division II-AA Mr. Basketball

Cornelius Elder, Ensworth

David Howard, Montgomery Bell Academy

Austin Nichols, Briarcrest