Prep basketball standouts for Jan. 6

Prep basketball standouts for Jan. 6

January 7th, 2012 by Staff Report in Sports - Preps

Leondra Barrett, Ooltewah: She registered 23 points and 12 rebounds in a 50-40 win over Soddy-Daisy.

Chadarryl Clay, GPS: Her 29 points included seven 3-pointers in a 70-36 defeat of St. Benedict's.

Hunter Simpson, Meigs County: She led all area scorers with 37 points as the Lady Tigers beat Sequoyah 68-59.

Emily Swafford, Sequoyah: She scored 27 in a 68-59 loss to Meigs County.

Amber Howard, Baylor: She scored 22 in a 54-33 win over Battle Ground Academy.

MiShannon Wilbanks, Red Bank: Her 21 points helped the Lady Lions coast past East Ridge, 54-24.

Brianna Hyatt, Copper Basin: She notched 17 points in a 57-37 loss to Fannin County.

Sydnie Anderson, Cleveland: She scored 18 in a 48-43 win over Walker Valley.

Ansley Chilton, Dade County: She scored 16 points in a 45-39 win over Calhoun.

Melanie Barker, Sequatchie County: She had 15 points as the Lady Indians topped Bledsoe County 58-40.

Chelsey Wiseman, Grundy County: She scored 20 points in Grundy's 56-27 victory over Signal Mountain.

Mary Catherine McEwen, Chattanooga Christian: She scored 17 as the Lady Chargers defeated Notre Dame 49-42.

Jada Hubbard, Heritage: Her 17 points helped the Lady Generals nudge past LaFayette, 46-45.

Maclain Yowarsky, Polk County: She had 21 points in the Wildkittens' 60-45 win over Sweetwater.

Elizabeth Masengil, McMinn Central: She scored 16 points in a 57-42 win over Tellico Plains.

Katherine Chambers, Gordon Lee: Her 13 points helped the Lady Wolverines top North Cobb Christian 52-22.

Autumn Blackwell, Northwest Whitfield: Blackwell scored 12 in Northwest's 54-29 victory over Sequoyah.

Tiffany Griffin, Van Buren County: Her 11 points led Van Buren County to a 44-29 win over Lookout Valley.

Carrie Ann Caron, Trion: Caron had 14 points and five steals as Trion beat Walker 38-31.

Ann Marie Massengil, Christian Heritage: She scored 35 in a 73-46 defeat of Silverdale Baptist.

Olivia Johnson, Berean Academy: She poured in 27 as Berean routed Fairview Academy, 52-24.

Halle Ware, Whitwell: She led the Lady Tigers with 11 points in a 55-47 win over South Pittsburg.

Kara Maynord, GPS: This bowler had a personal-record 628 series in a 26-1 win over Chattanooga Christian.

Steven Pemberton, Silverdale Baptist: His 20 rebounds and 13 points were instrumental in a 50-34 win over Christian Heritage.

Cole Birchfield and Josh Green, Dade County: Birchfield and Green scored 33 and 26 points with seven and eight 3-point baskets as the Wolverines beat Calhoun 101-73. Ben Lamb had 20 points and six 3s in defeat.

Daniel Brooks, Gordon Lee: He had 19 points although the Trojans came up short against North Cobb Christian, 83-50.

Ben Snider, Ooltewah: He scored 21 points, including sinking six of his seven free throws in the fourth quarter, as the Owls topped Soddy-Daisy, 70-60.

Logan Brewer, Polk County: He had 22 points, eight rebounds and three blocks as the Wildcats beat Sweetwater 62-45.

Frank Brodgen, Arts & Sciences: His 17 points led the Patriots to a 65-52 win over Boyd-Buchahan.

C.J. Reese, McCallie: He scored 18 as the Blue Tornado ran their record to 12-0 in a 61-38 win over St. Benedict's.

Trevor West, Sequoyah: He scored 23 points in a 73-61 District 5-AA defeat of Meigs County.

Demetric Johnson, South Pittsburg: His 28 points spurred the Pirates to a 73-58 win over Whitwell.

Daniel Cartwright, Sequatchie County: His 18 points led all scorers in a 56-33 win over Bledsoe County.

JaRod Rhodes, Cleveland: His 17 points paced the Blue Raiders' 66-52 win over Walker Valley.

Kile Sholl, Ringgold: He sank three 3-pointers in his 16 points in a 75-37 win over Southeast Whitfield.

Brandon Arnold, Chattanooga Christian: He had 20 points in the Charers' 64-61 win over Notre Dame.

Leo Born, Baylor: He scored 16 points as the Red Raiders were edged by BGA, 45-42.

John Patton, Signal Mountain: His 24 points led Signal over Grundy County, 78-43.

Hunter Chastain, Bradley Central: He had 17 points and seven rebounds as the Bears topped McMinn County, 58-55.

Shelden Hitchcock, Van Buren County: He scored 18 points as the Spencer school edged Lookout Valley 57-54.

Hunter Griffin, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe: He had 11 points and six rebounds in the Warriors' 51-46 win over Chattooga.