TSSAA playoff breakdown for area teams

TSSAA playoff breakdown for area teams

October 12th, 2012 by Staff Report in Sports - Preps

TSSAA logo

Photo by

TSSAA playoff breakdown for area teams

Here is the breakdown of how the TSSAA football playoff quadrants involving area teams stand going into tonight's games. Teams are listed in the order of their seeding.

Class 1A

Quad 1: Greenback, Coalfield, Copper Basin, Lookout Valley, Cloudland, Midway

Quad 2: Moore County, South Pittsburg, Gordonsville, Monterey, Eagleville, Red Boiling Springs

Class 2A

Quad 2: Friendship Christian, Boyd-Buchanan, Marion County, Watertown, Trousdale County, Jackson County

Class 3A

Quad 2: CAK, Kingston, Polk County, Tyner, Sweetwater, Grundy County, Loudon, McMinn Central

Class 4A

Quad 2: Giles County, East Hamilton, Signal Mountain, Page, Notre Dame, Hixson, Marshall, Red Bank

Class 5A

Quad 2: Antioch, Lenoir City, Columbia, Ooltewah, Knoxville West, Centeniel, Walker Valley, Cleveland

Class 6A

Quad 1: Maryville, Science Hill, Dobyns-Bennett, Seveir County, Jefferson County, McMinn County, Oak Ridge, Bearden

Quad 2: Siegel, Cane Ridge, Riverdale, Oakland, Franklin County, Bradley Central, Blackman, Cookeville

Here are the area playoff contenders with their overall and district records and remaining regular-season schedules:

1A

South Pittsburg (6-1, 3-0): vs. Boyd-Buchanan, at Polk County, vs. Knoxville Grace

Copper Basin (6-1, 1-1): at Marion County, at Lookout Valley, at Boyd-Buchanan*

Lookout Valley (5-3, 1-2): at Silverdale Baptist, vs. Copper Basin

2A

Boyd-Buchanan (7-0, 2-0): vs. Maplewood, vs. Copper Basin*

Marion County (6-2, 2-1): vs. Copper Basin, vs. Chattanooga Christian

Silverdale Baptist (7-1, 1-1): vs. Lookout Valley, at Grace Academy*

3A

Polk County (5-2, 2-0): vs. Sequoyah, vs. South Pittsburg, at Meigs County

Tyner (5-2, 3-1): at East Hamilton*, at Howard, at Red Bank

Grundy County (4-3, 2-1): vs. Bledsoe County, at Grace Academy, at Notre Dame

McMinn Central (3-5, 1-2): at Sweetwater*, vs. Stone Memorial

4A

East Hamilton (6-1, 4-0): vs. Tyner*, at Red Bank, at Howard

Signal Mountain (5-3, 3-0): at CCS, vs. Sequatchie County

Notre Dame (5-2, 2-1): at Sequatchie County, at Whitwell, vs. Grundy County

Hixson (4-3, 3-1): at East Ridge*, vs. Brainerd, vs. Central

Red Bank (3-4, 3-1): at Howard*, vs. East Hamilton, vs. Tyner

5A

Ooltewah (5-3, 2-2): at Rhea County, at Walker Valley

Walker Valley (4-3, 1-2): vs. Bradley Central*, at Rhea County, vs. Ooltewah

Cleveland (4-3, 2-1): at Soddy-Daisy*, at Bradley Central, vs. Rhea County

6A

McMinn County(6-1, 4-0): vs. Meigs County, at Soddy-Daisy, vs. Bradley Central

Bradley Central (4-3, 2-1): at Walker Valley*, vs. Cleveland, at McMinn County

Division II-AA

Baylor (4-3, 2-3): at Pope John Paul II, at BGA

McCallie (3-3, 2-2): Pope John Paul II*, at MBA, Brentwood Academy

* Denotes district game