Chattanooga area high school standouts for Feb. 5

Chattanooga area high school standouts for Feb. 5

February 6th, 2013 by Staff Reports in Sports - Preps

• Stedmon Ford, Notre Dame: The high-scoring senior lit up Signal Mountain with 36 points in a 75-56 win.

• Rokas Paulauskas, Hamilton Heights: He had 40 points and 18 rebounds in a 68-50 win over New Faith Christian.

• Clark Marshall, Chattanooga Christian: He scored a game-high 32 points in a 60-56 win over Marion County.

• Chase Janow, Sale Creek: He had 23 points, 11 rebounds and six blocked shots as the Panthers moved to within a game of first place with a 62-60 District 6-A win over South Pittsburg.

• Demetric Johnson, South Pittsburg: He had a game-high 26 points as the Pirates fell at Sale Creek.

• Aubrey Clemons, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe: She scored 17 points but it wasn't enough as the Lady Warriors fell at home to Cartersville, 58-55.

• Darin Delon, Van Buren County: His 16 points paced a 43-34 District 6-A victory over Lookout Valley.

• Jada Hubbard, Heritage: She scored 17 points in a 55-53 squeaker over LaFayette.

• Emileigh Swafford, Meigs County: Her 34 points, combined with 10 rebounds and six steals, paced a 65-36 defeat of Sequatchie County.

• Erin Hill, Sale Creek: Her 16-point, 11-rebound double-double led a 64-38 win over South Pittsburg.

• Morgan Cantrell, Notre Dame: She sank three 3-pointers in a 43-39 win over Signal Mountain.

• Taylor Palmer, Calhoun: Her 18 points pushed Calhoun's record to 21-1 in a 58-43 defeat of Model.

• Brooke Mitchell, Arts & Sciences: She had 16 points as the Lady Patriots downed Grace Academy 51-36.

• Michaela Shackelford, St. Andrew's-Sewanee: Her 29 points were not enough as SAS fell to Berean Academy, 55-41.

• Zach Dean, Ringgold: He nearly had a quadruple-double, with 18 points, 10 rebounds, nine steals and eight assists as the Tigers beat Coahulla Creek 69-51.

• Jalen Smith, Rhea County: He had a huge night with 41 points, including six 3s, as the Golden Eagles squeaked by Cleveland, 73-70.

• Chaison Gordon, Arts & Sciences: His 12 points were tops for the Patriots in a 48-40 win over Grace Academy.

• Caio Hysinger, Walker Valley: He sank a 15-footer with 1.5 seconds remaining to push the Mustangs past Bradley Central, 54-52.

• DeAndre Clark, Meigs County: He scored 19 as the Tigers topped Sequatchie County 79-61.

• Jamal Worthington, Bledsoe County: His 24 points helped the Warriors blow past Whitwell, 79-39.

• Alex Tinsley, St. Andrew's-Sewanee: He scored 22 as the Mountain Lions topped Berean Academy, 44-33.

• Haley Ward, McMinn County: She lead a 20-point win over Soddy-Daisy with 13 points.

• Andy Wright, Soddy-Daisy: He scored 17 points as the Trojans topped McMinn County, 54-45.

• Cole Birchfield, Dade County: He poured in 30 points as the Wolverines downed Pepperell 70-54.

• Ansley Chilton, Dade County: She helped lead a 58-30 win over Pepperell with 18 points.

• Halei Lequire, Anna Peters, Bledsoe County: They tied for team scoring honors with 21 points in a 78-54 win at Whitwell.

• Emily Levi, Rhea County: She had 13 points in a 45-42 win at Cleveland.

• India Corley, Central: She led a 49-30 win over Red Bank with 13 points.

• Ima Akpan, Hamilton Heights: Her 19 points helped lead a 55-point win over New Faith Christian.

• Joanna Smith, Chattanooga Christian: She scored 21 points as the Lady Chargers won at Marion County, 57-41.

• Cody Sanders, Heritage: His 12 points led three Generals in double figures in a 73-63 win over LaFayette.

• Jessica Caudle, East Hamilton: She scored 12 points in a 38-32 District 6-AA win over Tyner.