High school sports stars of Tuesday, Aug. 30

High school sports stars of Tuesday, Aug. 30

August 31st, 2011 in Sports

Thomas Hayes, Collegedale Academy: He shot a round of 40 at WindStone in a 189-190 golf win.

Scott Stevens, Chattanooga Christian: At the Champions Club at Hampton Creek, he shot a low round of 33 as the golf Chargers defeated Ooltewah and Bradley Central.

Samantha Griffith, Ooltewah: She recorded a round of 38 as the Lady Owls defeated Bradley Central and Chattanooga Christian in a golf match at the Champions Club.

Jessica Kirk, Boyd-Buchanan: In a 3-1 volleyball win over Grace Academy she led the winners with 42 digs and added eight kills.

Savannah Nelson, Red Bank: In 3-0 volleyball sweeps of Howard and Tyner she totaled 16 kills, 12 aces and three blocks.

Allie Caldwell, Whitwell: She amassed 32 assists, 10 digs and five blocks in a 3-1 volleyball win at Sequatchie County.

Elisabeth Adams, Hixson: She had two goals and two assists in a 5-0 soccer win over Rhea County.

Nic Vandeventer, Baylor: He shot a round of 36 to lead Baylor to a 153-154 golf win over East Hamilton at Moccasin Bend.

Kianna Delaney, Ooltewah: She totaled 16 kills, nine digs and three blocks as the Lady Owls defeated Bradley Central 3-1 in volleyball.

Erin Hill, Sale Creek: In a 3-0 volleyball win over Rhea County, she recorded 16 kills, 15 assists, nine digs and four aces.

Brooklyn Poston, Dade County: She recorded the game-winning hit in the top of the eighth inning as the Lady Wolverines edged host Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 7-6 in softball.

Autumn Baker, Central: She notched a pair of goals and added an assist in a 4-0 soccer win over Tyner.

Laurel Barnes, Boyd-Buchanan: In a 6-0 victory over East Ridge, her two goals helped the Lady Bucs stay undefeated in soccer.

Tiffini Estep, Central: Her 12 kills and three blocks helped the Lady Purple Pounders beat East Ridge 3-1 in a District 6-AA volleyball match.

Chloe Smallwood, Sequatchie County: Her second-half goal enabled the Lady Indians rally and tie CSTHEA at 1 in soccer.

Hailee Ray, Chattanooga Christian: She had 11 kills, four aces, three blocks and eight digs in the Lady Chargers' 3-1 District 7-AA volleyball victory over last year's Class A state champion, Signal Mountain.

Olivia Holden, Soddy-Daisy: The Lady Trojans improved to 10-0 with a 3-0 win over Cleveland as she recorded 18 assists and five digs.

Teleri Hughes, Baylor: She recorded a round of 34 at Black Creek as Baylor defeated Notre Dame 73-102 in golf.

Kristi Vaughn, Sonoraville: In splitting a pair of volleyball matches with Allatoona and LaFayette, she recorded a combined 11 kills, 17 assists and eight digs.

Hannah Horton, St. Andrew's Sewanee: This defensive standout helped the St. Andrew's-Sewanee girls' soccer team tie Franklin County 1-1.

Evan Ball, Polk County: He shot a 35 to help Polk County's boys' golf team down Seqoyah, 162-169.

Lydia Triplett, Polk County: Her score of 35 outshot the field by 9 strokes as Polk County beat beat Sequoyah and Copper Basin in a girls' golf match, 87-92-106.

Tanner Zumbrum, Boyd-Buchahan: He fired a 39 as the Buccaneers boys' golf team defeated Marion County 169-189.

Madison Balthrop, Boyd-Buchahan: Shooting a 42, she led Boyd to an 89-124 girls' golf victory over Marion County.

Callie Hildebrand, Signal Mountain: She notched 17 kills, 11 digs and two aces in Signal's 3-1 volleyball loss to CCS.

Blake Maum, Mikey Feher and Danny Gleeson, Baylor: All three shot scores of 37 as the Baylor boys' golfers defeated Notre Dame, 149-156.

Ashley Farley, Sequatchie County: In a 3-1 losing volleyball effort to Whitwell, she recorded 14 kills and three aces.

Shanta McDaniel, Calhoun: Batting 3-for-4 with a double and four runs batted in, she led Calhoun softball to a 10-2 win over Gordon Central.

Brandy Goldsmith, Heritage: She was 2-for-4 with two stolen bases and a run in Heritage's 5-1 softball win over Cedartown.

Katie Thomasson, Sweetwater: With two goals, she led Sweetwater to a 3-2 girls' soccer victory over Silverdale Baptist.

Kaitlyn Kennedy, Ooltewah: She scored a goal as Ooltewah beat Red Bank 4-1 in girls' soccer.

Ellen Sawyer, Notre Dame: In Notre Dame's 3-0 volleyball sweep of Bledsoe County, Sawyer posted 10 kills, 4 aces and a block.

Madison Queen, LaFayette: LaFayette beat Dalton 8-3 in softball behind Queen's 3-for-4 night with 3 runs batted in.

Erika Burkhart, Ringgold: She went 4-for-4 with five RBIs in the Tigers' six-inning 11-1 softball win over Gilmer County.

Natalie Thedford, Chattanooga Christian: She had two goals and an assist as the Lady Chargers defeated Signal Mountain 4-2 in a District 7-A/AA soccer match.

Mandy Garland, Rhea County: She ran the 5 kilometers in 21:39.48 in winning the first Chattanooga Cross Country League Race at Woodland Park.

Simon Holden, Baylor: He ran a time of 17:20.39 as the boys' winner in the first CCCL race of the year.