High school basketball standouts Dec. 13

High school basketball standouts Dec. 13

December 14th, 2011 in Sports

Hannah Raulston, Richard Hardy: She led all area girls with 33 points in a 57-47 win over South Pittsburg.

Carrie Cheeks, Sonoraville: She poured in 30 points in a 66-39 defeat of Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe.

Kassidy Blevins, Gordon Lee: She scored 23 points as the Lady Trojans routed Ringgold, 78-30.

Katelyn Eldridge, Grace Academy: She scored 23 of the Lady Golden Eagles' 39 points in a 13-point win over Ridgeland.

Kiana Delaney, Ooltewah: She led the Lady Owls with 14 points as they edged Walker Valley 37-35.

Erin Hill, Sale Creek: Grabbing eight rebounds to go with eight points, she helped the Lady Panthers defeat Marion County 49-43.

Carley Fetzer, Northwest Whitfield: Fetzer filled out the stat sheet with 12 points, eight rebounds and five steals as the Lady Bruins downed Dalton 63-39.

Alex Hughey, Rhea County: Hughey led the Lady Golden Eagles' balanced attack with 12 points as they beat McMinn County, 54-47.

Kelsey Nunley, Soddy-Daisy: She had 11 points and seven rebounds in a 36-27 win over Red Bank.

Brandi Kilpatrick, Meigs County: She scored 13 as Meigs beat Sequatchie County in overtime, 50-47.

Alyssa Rackley, Bledsoe County: Rackley notched 21 points as the Lady Warriors defeated Signal Mountain 63-48.

Sadie Shackleford, St. Andrew's-Sewanee: She had 19 points and 18 rebounds as SAS ran its record to 7-1 with a 44-37 win over Huntland.

Carrie Anne Caron, Trion: Her two 3-pointers pushed Trion past Mount Zion of Carroll, 18-13.

Cole Birchfield, Dade County: He had 33 points and 10 rebounds in the Wolverines' 90-89 victory, when they outscored North Murray 29-19 in the final quarter.

Vonn Bell, Ridgeland: He led the Panthers with 20 points while also grabbing seven rebounds and five steals in a 82-74 win over Grace Academy.

Corey Nelson, Grace Academy: He pumped in 40 points in a 82-74 losing effort to Ridgeland.

Fred Matthews, Red Bank: He sank five 3-pointers in scoring 25 points in a 48-41 win over Soddy-Daisy.

Carter Clark, Rhea County: On his birthday, he had a double-double with 10 points and 10 assists as the Golden Eagles downed McMinn County 61-57.

Devan Bruce, Trion: He scored 24 points as the Bulldogs beat Mount Zion 68-46.

Tshombe High, Brainerd: He had 11 points as Brainerd edged East Hamilton 64-61.

LaDarius Watkins, East Hamilton: In a 64-61 loss to Brainerd, he had 19 points and 15 rebounds.

Daniel Cartwright, Sequatchie County: He scored 19 points as Sequatchie downed Meigs County 69-44.

Demetric Johnson, South Pittsburg: He erupted for 26 points as the Pirates overpowered Richard Hardy 89-54.

Nick Scott, Ringgold: He had 20 points as the Tigers coasted past Gordon Lee, 71-48.

Alex Akins, Polk County: He posted a double-double with 15 points and 10 rebounds as the Wildcats squeaked past Tellico Plains in overtime, 47-42.

Eddie Hitchcock, East Ridge: He sank seven 3-pointers and scored 27 points as East Ridge beat Howard in overtime, 70-63.

Lance Estus, LaFayette: His 19-point, 13-rebound double-double led the way in the Ramblers' 54-45 win over Pepperell.

Chad Cagle and Cameron Colvard, Bledsoe County: The C's combined for 30 points as Bledsoe topped Signal Mountain 60-54.

Ron King, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe: He had 16 points as LFO beat Sonoraville 56-51.