ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Students competed last week at Chattanooga State for the SkillsUSA Competition. Gold medal winners will travel to Louisville in June for the national conference (contributed photo from Chattanooga State Community College.)

Chattanooga was again the top area in Tennessee in the annual SkillsUSA Competition.

The competition tests students' abilities in trade, technical and skilled service occupations. It is the ninth time in 12 years that students enrolled in programs through the Tennessee College of Applied Technology Chattanooga won the James D. King award for accumulating the highest number of points among TCAT chapters with enrollment greater than 500 students.

"It was, to say the least, an exciting and rewarding week for our students and advisors," said TCAT Executive Vice President Dr. Jim Barrott.

During the two-day competition last week, 53 TCAT students competed in 40 contests at Chattanooga State Community College. They earned 23 gold, five silver and six bronze medals, according to a release from Chattanooga State.

Forty-eight of the college's 53 competing students won a medal.

The gold medal winners will travel with their advisors to Louisville in late-June for the national SkillsUSA conference.

Local winners

Gold Medalists:
Andrew Hale, Jasper; Caitlin White, Whitwell; Kimberly Driscoll, East Ridge; Diamone Fitten, Chattanooga;
Cherylmaine Stanley, Chattanooga; Mitchell Simmons, Jasper; Sam Swenson, Hixson; Brandon Tallent, Signal
Mountain; Abby Pollock, Marietta, GA; Cheyenne Hixson, Dayton; Jennifer Hicks, Ooltewah; Reilly Jordan, Signal
Mountain; Racquel Harrison, Chattanooga; Breanna Allen, Sequatchie; Carlea Defur, Whitwell; Christa Spain,
Chattanooga; Madison Tallent, Rossville, GA; Jesse Brito, Ooltewah; Jean Davis, Hixson; Amy Griffith, Soddy-Daisy;
Shelynn Curry, Chattanooga; Melissa Carrillo-Hernandez, Chattanooga; Mason Overbey, Chattanooga; Savannah
Davis, Chattanooga; Carly Steinbacher, Apison; Tim Canarela, Ringgold, GA; Noah Peyton, Hixson; Laquinta
Gonzalez, Chattanooga; Kyle Willard, Chattanooga; Lydia Reed, Trenton, GA; Hope LaFerry, Ringgold, GA; Mady
Lewis, Soddy-Daisy; Marissa Roberson, Chattanooga; Danny Payton, Hixson; Nick Sartin, Whitwell; Austin
Yarborough, Whiteside.
Silver Medalists:
Joshua Tarvin, Chattanooga; Justin Hicks, Bryant, AL; Brenna Shaw, Hixson; McKennah Duncan, Hixson; Jessica
Antone, Apison; Yesha Patel, Chattanooga.
Bronze Medalists:
Anthony Jones, Ooltewah; Mike Walker, Soddy-Daisy; Jilliann Davis, Harrison; Adam Slatton, Chattanooga;
Matthew McGarvey, Hixson; Isabella Wooten, Chattanooga; Baylee Vincent, Evensville; Lance Myers, Cleveland.
TCAT faculty advising this year's winners included Quinn Francis, Erin Martin, Sam O'Rear, Rebecca Stewart, Elonia
James, Diane Jackson, Mike Mercer, Renee Johnson, Ed Grun, Jimmy Jones, Jewell Kyle, Nancy Draper, Sandra
Lambertino, Cindy Rutledge, Kyle Lee, Linda Tolliver, Tiffany Hammond, Steve Bessler, Rex Weeks, David Burgess
and Scotty Holland

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT