Community profile: Ridgeside, Tennessee, a hidden gem

Community profile: Ridgeside, Tennessee, a hidden gem

March 29th, 2015 by Tyler Jett in FYI - 2015

William Lynn, left, and Gary Dabbs of McKaig Construction prep a doorway for painting in the City of Ridgeside.

Photo by John Rawlston /Times Free Press.

Location: On the eastern side of Missionary Ridge, facing away from Chattanooga

Size: With an area of only 0.2 square miles -- and only 160 homes -- Ridgeside is the smallest of Hamilton County's 10 municipalities.

Population: 507

Alternative name: Some refer to it by its subdivision name of Shepherd Hills.

Founded: 1925

Government: Janet Jobe is the mayor of the three-person City Commission, which also consists of Kurt Faires and Blane Haywood. The next election is in November 2018.

Schools: There are no schools in Ridgeside, which is within the East Ridge High School zone. Also, Ridgeside is close to the McCallie School, and many of the prep school's faculty members live in the community.

Median household income: $103,750

Traditions: Residents host potluck dinners by the community pool on Memorial Day, the Fourth of July and Labor Day. And, come Christmas time, all residents display luminaria -- lit candles in paper bags -- in front of their homes for three straight nights.

Fun fact: Ridgeside gets its name from the eastern slope of Missionary Ridge, where the community is located.

Quote: "It's a hidden little gem to the city. There are people who have lived in Chattanooga their entire lives and don't know where this community is. There are so many children. My kids can go outside and run from one house to the other and feel safe. There's a park in the middle of it!" -- Hamilton County General Sessions Court Judge Christie Mahn Sell.