ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Candidates for the March 2 Chattanooga city elections qualified this week to make it on the ballot, resulting in a long list of potential new city leaders.

The qualified list provided by the Hamilton County Election Commission shows seven of nine city council districts contested, with only Chairman Chip Henderson (District 1) and Budget and Finance Committee Chairwoman Carol Berz (District 6) running unopposed.

As two-term Mayor Andy Berke prepares to leave office, 16 business owners, activists and council members are battling to take his place. For comparison, in 2013 — when the city had its last open mayoral race — three candidates were on the ballot.

Below is a list of all of the qualified candidates for each of the 10 municipal offices up for election in March:

 

Chattanooga mayoral candidates:

Monty Bell

Monty Bruell

Lon Cartwright

Christopher Dahl

D'Angelo Davis

Russell Gilbert

Wade Hinton

Tim Kelly

Chris Long

George Ryan Love

Andrew McLaren

Erskine Oglesby

Michele Peterson

Kim White

Robert C. Wilson

Dr. Elenora Woods

(UPDATE: Election Commission removes businesswoman from Chattanooga mayoral ballot)

Chattanooga City Council candidates:

District 1 (Unopposed)

Chip Henderson - Incumbent

District 2 (Open Seat)

Tim Gorman

Jenny Hill

Thomas Lee

District 3 (Opposed)

Ken Smith - Incumbent

Rachael Torrence - Challenger

District 4 (Opposed)

Darrin Ledford - Incumbent

Bill Lloyd - Challenger

District 5 (Open Seat)

Dennis Milton Clark

Cynthia Stanley-Cash

Isaiah Hester

Alan "A.J" Holman

Leanne Jones

District 6 (Unopposed)

Carol Berz - Incumbent

District 7 (Open Seat)

Raquetta Dotley

Ken Hays

District 8 (Opposed)

D'andre Anderson - Challenger

Anthony Byrd - Incumbent

Marie Mott - Challenger

District 9 (Opposed)

Demetrus Coonrod - Incumbent

Kelvin Scott - Challenger

Contact Sarah Grace Taylor at staylor@timesfreepress.com or 423-757-6416. Follow her on Twitter @_sarahgtaylor.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT