ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

This story was updated at 2:17 p.m. on Monday, Feb. 24, 2020, with more information.

Some candidates have already announced their bids for this year's local and state elections, but others have only picked up nominating papers.

Half a dozen candidates including incumbents Mike Carter, Todd Gardenhire, Yusuf Hakeem and Esther Helton — who are all running to keep their respective Tennessee House or Senate seats — picked up their papers on the first day they could do so in Hamilton County on Feb 3

But who else is on the ballot this year?

Those running for a race on the Aug. 2 ballot, including candidates for school board and state Senate and House seats, have until April 4 to qualify.

Primary elections will be held for U.S. Senate, U.S. House of Representatives, Tennessee Senate (even-numbered districts) and Tennessee House of Representatives on Aug. 6, as well as a variety of county general elections. 

Keep reading to see what seats are up and who is running for re-election in and around Hamilton County this year.

MORE INFO

For more information about how to qualify to run, candidate and election information and more, visit: elect.hamiltontn.gov.

 

 MARCH PRIMARY ELECTION:

Assessor of Property

— Incumbent Marty Haynes (filed for re-election); other candidates who have qualified include County Commissioner Randy Fairbanks

 

 AUGUST PRIMARY ELECTION:

U.S. Senate

— Lamar Alexander, Republican (not running for re-election)

 

 U.S. House

— Chuck Fleischmann, Republican

 

 State Senate

District 10: Incumbent Republican Todd Gardenhire qualified on Feb. 7; other candidates who have filed include Democrat John Allen Brooks and Chattanooga Assistant Police Chief Glenn Scruggs

 

State House

District 26: Incumbent Republican Robin Smith qualified on Feb. 10

District 27: Incumbent Republican Patsy Hazlewood filed for re-election; other candidates include well-known perennial candidate Basil Marceaux

District 28: Incumbent Democrat Yusuf A. Hakeem filed for re-election

District 29: Incumbent Republican Mike Carter qualified for re-election on Feb. 5

District 30: Incumbent Republican Esther Helton qualified for re-election on Feb. 21

 

 AUGUST GENERAL ELECTION:

Hamilton County Board of Education

District 1: Incumbent Rhonda Thurman has filed for re-election

District 2: Incumbent Kathy Lennon filed for re-election; other candidates include former Red Bank Mayor John Roberts

District 4: currently held by Tiffanie Robinson (Robinson has not filed for re-election)

District 7: currently held by Joe Wingate (Wingate has not filed for re-election)

 

LOCAL MUNICIPALITY ELECTIONS:

City of Collegedale: November general election

— Mayor

— Vice Mayor

— Commissioner

 

 City of East Ridge: November general election

— Vice Mayor

— Council member

 

 City of Lakesite: November general election

— Mayor

— Commissioner (2)

 

 Town of Lookout Mountain: August election

— Mayor

— Fire and Police Commissioner

— Parks & Playground Commissioner

— Public Works Commissioner

— Education Commissioner

— School Board (3)

 

City of Red Bank: November general election

— Mayor (Commissioner at Large)

— Commissioner

— City Attorney

 

 Town of Signal Mountain: November general election

— Mayor

— Council member (3)

 

 City of Soddy-Daisy: November general election

— Mayor

— Commissioner (2) 

 

Town of Walden: November general election

— Mayor

— Alderman

 Contact Meghan Mangrum at mmangrum@timesfreepress.com or 423-757-6592. Follow her on Twitter @memangrum.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT